Difference between revisions of "Template:Firefox for Android release compatibility"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Template documentation[create]
imported>Ryan200107280728 (The beta version of Firefox, based on FF Preview, will continue supporting Android 5.0 and later.) |
imported>Ryan200107280728 |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| rowspan="16"|[[Android (operating system)|Android]] <br>(including [[Android-x86]]) | | rowspan="16"|[[Android (operating system)|Android]] <br>(including [[Android-x86]]) | ||
| rowspan="4"| [[Android Lollipop|5.0]] and later<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/mozilla/firefox/firefox-68-8-0-release/|title=Firefox 68.8.0 APK Download by Mozilla - APKMirror|work=APKMirror|accessdate=2020-05-05}}</ref> | | rowspan="4"| [[Android Lollipop|5.0]] and later<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/mozilla/firefox/firefox-68-8-0-release/|title=Firefox 68.8.0 APK Download by Mozilla - APKMirror|work=APKMirror|accessdate=2020-05-05}}</ref> | ||
| − | | {{Version|c|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68.8.0/android-x86_64/ 68.8.0 (x64)]}}<ref name="Fennec release compatibility Platforms">{{cite web|title=Mobile/Platforms/Android|at=System Requirements|url=https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Platforms/Android#System_Requirements|website=wiki.mozilla.org|publisher=Mozilla Foundation|date=September 28, 2017}}</ref | + | | {{Version|c|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68.8.0/android-x86_64/ 68.8.0 (x64)]}}<ref name="Fennec release compatibility Platforms">{{cite web|title=Mobile/Platforms/Android|at=System Requirements|url=https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Platforms/Android#System_Requirements|website=wiki.mozilla.org|publisher=Mozilla Foundation|date=September 28, 2017}}</ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.androidpolice.com/2020/04/15/firefox-nightly-for-android-will-move-to-the-revamped-preview-version-on-january-21/ |title=New Firefox Beta based on redesigned Preview version is rolling out widely|website=androidpolice.com|publisher=Android Police|date=April 15, 2020}}</ref> |
| 2018– | | 2018– | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|[[Android Jelly Bean|4.1]]–[[Android KitKat|4.4]] | | rowspan="3"|[[Android Jelly Bean|4.1]]–[[Android KitKat|4.4]] | ||
| − | | {{Version|c|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68.8.0/android-x86_64/ 68.8.0 (x64)]}}<ref | + | | {{Version|c|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/68.8.0/android-x86_64/ 68.8.0 (x64)]}}</ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.zdnet.com/article/mozilla-end-of-firefox-for-android-slated-for-2020-as-fenix-rises/ |title=Mozilla: End of Firefox for Android slated for 2020 as Fenix rises|website=zdnet.com|publisher=ZDNet|date=April 29, 2019}}</ref> |
| 2018–2020 | | 2018–2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 13:11, 10 May 2020
| Operating system | Latest stable version | Support status | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Android (including Android-x86) |
5.0 and later[1] | Template:Version[2]"New Firefox Beta based on redesigned Preview version is rolling out widely". androidpolice.com. Android Police. April 15, 2020.</ref> | 2018– |
| Template:Version | 2017– | ||
| Template:Version | 2014– | ||
| Template:Version | 2014– | ||
| 4.1–4.4 | Template:Version</ref>"Mozilla: End of Firefox for Android slated for 2020 as Fenix rises". zdnet.com. ZDNet. April 29, 2019.</ref> | 2018–2020 | |
| Template:Version | 2013–2020 | ||
| Template:Version | 2012–2020 | ||
| 4.0 | Template:Version[2][3] | 2013–2017 | |
| Template:Version | 2011–2017 | ||
| 3.0–3.2 | Template:Version[2] | 2011–2016 | |
| 2.3 | Template:Version[2][4] | 2011–2016 | |
| 2.2–4.3 | Template:Version | 2012–2015 | |
| 2.2 | Template:Version[5] | 2011–2014 | |
| 2.1 | Template:Version | 2012–2013 | |
| Template:Version | 2011–2013 | ||
| 2.0 | Template:Version | 2011 | |
| Firefox OS | 2.2 | Template:Version | 2015 |
| 2.1 | Template:Version | 2014–2015 | |
| 2.0 | Template:Version | 2014–2015 | |
| Maemo | Template:Version | 2010–2011 | |
- Notes
- Firefox for iOS is not listed in this table as its version numbers would be misleading; it uses version numbers that do not correspond to any of the other Firefox versions. Those share a core component, the Gecko rendering engine, and track its version numbers, whereas the version for the iOS operating system uses the operating system's rendering engine (WebKit), rather than Mozilla's (Gecko).
References
- ↑ "Firefox 68.8.0 APK Download by Mozilla - APKMirror". APKMirror. Retrieved May 5, 2020.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 "Mobile/Platforms/Android". wiki.mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. September 28, 2017. System Requirements.
- ↑ "Firefox for Android — Notes (55.0.2) — Mozilla". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. August 16, 2017.
- ↑ "Firefox for Android — Notes (47.0) — Mozilla". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. June 7, 2016.
- ↑ "Mozilla Firefox for Mobile 32 Release Notes". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. September 2, 2014.
| Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (create | mirror) and testcases (create) pages. Please add categories to the /doc subpage. Subpages of this template. |