Difference between revisions of "Template:Firefox for Android release compatibility"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Template documentation[create]
imported>Ryan200107280728 |
imported>Ryan200107280728 |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| rowspan="16"|[[Android (operating system)|Android]] <br>(including [[Android-x86]]) | | rowspan="16"|[[Android (operating system)|Android]] <br>(including [[Android-x86]]) | ||
| rowspan="4"| [[Android Lollipop|5.0]] and later | | rowspan="4"| [[Android Lollipop|5.0]] and later | ||
| − | | {{Version|c|[https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/mozilla/firefox/firefox-79-0-2-release/ 79.0.2 (x64)]}} | + | | {{Version|c|[https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/mozilla/firefox/firefox-79-0-2-release/ 79.0.2 (x64)]}}<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.androidpolice.com/2020/04/15/firefox-nightly-for-android-will-move-to-the-revamped-preview-version-on-january-21/ |title=New Firefox Beta based on redesigned Preview version is rolling out widely|website=androidpolice.com|publisher=Android Police|date=April 15, 2020}}</ref> |
| 2018– | | 2018– | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|[[Android Ice Cream Sandwich|4.0]] | | rowspan="2"|[[Android Ice Cream Sandwich|4.0]] | ||
| − | | {{Version|o|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/55.0.2/android-x86/ 55.0.2 (IA-32)]}}<ref name="Fennec release compatibility Platforms"/><ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/android/55.0.2/releasenotes/ |title=Firefox for Android — Notes (55.0.2) — Mozilla |website=mozilla.org |publisher=Mozilla Foundation |date=August 16, 2017}}</ref> | + | | {{Version|o|[https://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mobile/releases/55.0.2/android-x86/ 55.0.2 (IA-32)]}}<ref name="Fennec release compatibility Platforms">{{cite web|title=Mobile/Platforms/Android|at=System Requirements|url=https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Platforms/Android#System_Requirements|website=wiki.mozilla.org|publisher=Mozilla Foundation|date=September 28, 2017}}</ref><ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/android/55.0.2/releasenotes/ |title=Firefox for Android — Notes (55.0.2) — Mozilla |website=mozilla.org |publisher=Mozilla Foundation |date=August 16, 2017}}</ref> |
| 2013–2017 | | 2013–2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 11:22, 7 August 2020
| Operating system | Latest stable version | Support status | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Android (including Android-x86) |
5.0 and later | Template:Version[1] | 2018– |
| Template:Version | 2017– | ||
| Template:Version | 2014– | ||
| Template:Version | |||
| 4.1–4.4 | Template:Version[2] | 2018–2020 | |
| Template:Version | 2013–2020 | ||
| Template:Version | 2012–2020 | ||
| 4.0 | Template:Version[3][4] | 2013–2017 | |
| Template:Version | 2011–2017 | ||
| 3.0–3.2 | Template:Version[3] | 2011–2016 | |
| 2.3 | Template:Version[3][5] | ||
| 2.2–4.3 | Template:Version | 2012–2015 | |
| 2.2 | Template:Version[6] | 2011–2014 | |
| 2.1 | Template:Version | 2012–2013 | |
| Template:Version | 2011–2013 | ||
| 2.0 | Template:Version | 2011 | |
| Firefox OS | 2.2 | Template:Version | 2015 |
| 2.1 | Template:Version | 2014–2015 | |
| 2.0 | Template:Version | ||
| Maemo | Template:Version | 2010–2011 | |
- Notes
- Firefox for iOS is not listed in this table as its version numbers would be misleading; it uses version numbers that do not correspond to any of the other Firefox versions. Those share a core component, the Gecko rendering engine, and track its version numbers, whereas the version for the iOS operating system uses the operating system's rendering engine (WebKit), rather than Mozilla's (Gecko).
References
- ↑ "New Firefox Beta based on redesigned Preview version is rolling out widely". androidpolice.com. Android Police. April 15, 2020.
- ↑ "Firefox for Android upgrade FAQs". mozilla.org. Mozilla.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 "Mobile/Platforms/Android". wiki.mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. September 28, 2017. System Requirements.
- ↑ "Firefox for Android — Notes (55.0.2) — Mozilla". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. August 16, 2017.
- ↑ "Firefox for Android — Notes (47.0) — Mozilla". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. June 7, 2016.
- ↑ "Mozilla Firefox for Mobile 32 Release Notes". mozilla.org. Mozilla Foundation. September 2, 2014.
| Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (create | mirror) and testcases (create) pages. Please add categories to the /doc subpage. Subpages of this template. |