Difference between revisions of "Template:High priority/doc"
imported>TheMagikCow (see also section) |
imported>TheMagikCow m (→Parameters: fixed link) |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|{{tlx|High priority|Custom message}} || {{High priority|Custom message}} | |{{tlx|High priority|Custom message}} || {{High priority|Custom message}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{tlx| | + | |{{tlx|High priority|<nowiki>[[Wikipedia:MAIN|Custom message with link]]</nowiki>}} || {{High priority|[[Wikipedia:MAIN|Custom message with link]]}} |
|- | |- | ||
|{{in5}}The {{para|reason}} or {{para|note}} parameter produces a colon with non-bold message:<br />{{tlx|High priority|reason{{=}}Can we get this done ASAP?.}} || {{High priority|reason=Implemented with wording favored by comments on original request.}} | |{{in5}}The {{para|reason}} or {{para|note}} parameter produces a colon with non-bold message:<br />{{tlx|High priority|reason{{=}}Can we get this done ASAP?.}} || {{High priority|reason=Implemented with wording favored by comments on original request.}} | ||
Revision as of 14:46, 15 January 2017
This template can be used on talk to indicate that a specific task is of high priority or importance.
Contents
Usage
Placing {{High priority}} on its own will produce the following:
High Priority
Parameters
The syntax is designed to be very similar to the {{Done}} template, for ease of use.
| Template | Result |
|---|---|
{{High priority}} |
|
{{High priority|Custom message}} |
|
{{High priority|[[Wikipedia:MAIN|Custom message with link]]}} |
|
The |reason= or |note= parameter produces a colon with non-bold message:{{High priority|reason=Can we get this done ASAP?.}} |
See also
This list:Inline icon templates by shape and color
Any of the following inline, comment-level templates can be converted into {{Resolved}}-style hatnotes by using {{Resbox}} to put a box around the icon and text.
Script error: No such module "aligned table". Script error: No such module "aligned table". Script error: No such module "aligned table". Script error: No such module "aligned table". Script error: No such module "aligned table". Script error: No such module "aligned table".
Script error: No such module "aligned table". Script error: No such module "aligned table". Script error: No such module "aligned table". Script error: No such module "aligned table". Script error: No such module "aligned table". Script error: No such module "aligned table". Script error: No such module "aligned table". Script error: No such module "aligned table". Script error: No such module "aligned table". Script error: No such module "aligned table". Script error: No such module "aligned table".
Others
Script error: No such module "aligned table". Script error: No such module "aligned table".
Multi-sign templates
The following templates implement several icons:
- {{AIV}} – used by Wikipedia:Administrator intervention against vandalism
- {{EP}} – used for servicing requests in edit-protected areas
- {{RFPP}} – used by Wikipedia:Requests for page protection
- {{UAA}} – used by Wikipedia:Usernames for administrator attention
- {{Smiley}} – used for informal communication purposes
Others
- Template:Icon/doc, inline icon templates by shape and color
- Wikipedia:List of discussion templates, a more linear table of essentially the same set of templates
- Template:Resolved/See also, the smaller family of thread-level hatnote templates, similar to the above but with a box around them; any template above can be converted to one of those with {{Resbox}}
- Template:Table cell templates/doc, the family of table-specific templates that work only in tables
- Category:Image with comment templates
- Category:Resolution templates