Difference between revisions of "Template:Hindu scriptures and texts"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Abecedare (Remove some "other scriptures" that have now been added to Bibliography of Hindu acriptures) |
imported>Abecedare (reorganize and trim "Other scriptures" a bit) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
! Upanishads | ! Upanishads | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | [[Aitareya Upanishad|Aitareya]] · [[Brihadaranyaka Upanishad|Brihadaranyaka]] | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isha Upanishad| | + | | [[Isha Upanishad|Isha]] · [[Taittiriya Upanishad|Taittiriya]] · [[Chandogya Upanishad|Chandogya]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Kena Upanishad|Kena]] · [[Mundaka Upanishad|Mundaka]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | [[Mandukya Upanishad|Mandukya]] · [[Prashna Upanishad|Prashna]] | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Shvetashvatara Upanishad|Shvetashvatara]] |
|- style="background: Orange;" | |- style="background: Orange;" | ||
! <font color="DarkBlue">[[Vedanga]]</font> | ! <font color="DarkBlue">[[Vedanga]]</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Shiksha]] · [[Vedic meter|Chandas]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vyakarana]] · [[Nirukta]] | | [[Vyakarana]] · [[Nirukta]] | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| [[Mahabharata]] · [[Ramayana]] | | [[Mahabharata]] · [[Ramayana]] | ||
|- style="background: Orange;" | |- style="background: Orange;" | ||
| − | ! <font size=2>Other scriptures</font> | + | ! <font color="DarkBlue"><font size=2>[[Bibliography of Hindu scriptures|Other scriptures]]</font></font> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Smriti]] · [[ | + | | [[Smriti]] · [[Śruti]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bhagavad Gita]] · [[ | + | | [[Bhagavad Gita]] · [[Puranas|Purana]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pañcaratra|Pancharatra]] · [[Tantras|Tantra]] | | [[Pañcaratra|Pancharatra]] · [[Tantras|Tantra]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sutra]] · [[Stotras|Stotra]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[ Ramacharitamanas]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shikshapatri]] · [[Vachanamrut]] | | [[Shikshapatri]] · [[Vachanamrut]] | ||
Revision as of 09:23, 2 March 2007
| Part of a series on Hindu scriptures | |
| aum symbol | |
| Vedas | |
|---|---|
| Rigveda · Yajurveda | |
| Samaveda · Atharvaveda | |
| Vedic divisions | |
| Samhita · Brahmana | |
| Aranyaka · Upanishad | |
| Upanishads | |
| Aitareya · Brihadaranyaka | |
| Isha · Taittiriya · Chandogya | |
| Kena · Mundaka | |
| Mandukya · Prashna | |
| Shvetashvatara | |
| Vedanga | |
| Shiksha · Chandas | |
| Vyakarana · Nirukta | |
| Jyotisha · Kalpa | |
| Itihasa | |
| Mahabharata · Ramayana | |
| Other scriptures | |
| Smriti · Śruti | |
| Bhagavad Gita · Purana | |
| Pancharatra · Tantra | |
| Sutra · Stotra | |
| Ramacharitamanas | |
| Shikshapatri · Vachanamrut | |
| Bibliography | |