Difference between revisions of "Template:History of Bengal"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(fix) |
|||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|<center>{{pad|1em}}[[Vedic period]]{{pad|1em}}</center> | |<center>{{pad|1em}}[[Vedic period]]{{pad|1em}}</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>'''Ancient Bengali States'''<br><small>[[Gangaridai|Gangaridai Kingdom]], [[ | + | |<center>'''Ancient Bengali States'''<br><small>[[Gangaridai|Gangaridai Kingdom]], [[Harikela|Harikela Kingdom]]<br>[[Pundra Kingdom]], [[Suhma Kingdom]],<br>[[Anga Kingdom]], [[Vanga Kingdom]]</small><br></center> |
|- | |- | ||
|<center> [[Maurya Empire|Mauryan Period]]<br></center> | |<center> [[Maurya Empire|Mauryan Period]]<br></center> | ||
Revision as of 03:13, 20 June 2011
![]() |
Gangaridai Kingdom, Harikela Kingdom Pundra Kingdom, Suhma Kingdom, Anga Kingdom, Vanga Kingdom |
Art, Architecture, Literature |
Shashanka, Manava |
Pala Empire, Sena Empire |
Bakhtiar Khilji, Deva dynasty |
Sultanate of Bengal, Raja Ganesha |
Pratap Aditya, Raja Sitaram Ray |
Zamindari system, Warren Hastings, Bengal famine of 1770, 1857 |
Hindu reforms, Bengal Renaissance, Swami Vivekananda, Jagadish Chandra Bose, Rabindranath Tagore, Subhash Chandra Bose |
Partition of Bengal, Liberation War, Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, Jyoti Basu |
