Difference between revisions of "Template:History of Bengal"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
! style="padding:0 5px; background: #EEDC82;" |<center>'''Classical Bengal'''</center> | ! style="padding:0 5px; background: #EEDC82;" |<center>'''Classical Bengal'''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>[[Middle_Kingdoms_of_India|The Classical Age]] | + | |<center>[[Middle_Kingdoms_of_India|The Classical Age]]</center> |
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[Gauḍa region|Gauda Kingdom]]<br><small>[[Shashanka]], [[Manava (king)|Manava]]</small><br></center> | |<center>[[Gauḍa region|Gauda Kingdom]]<br><small>[[Shashanka]], [[Manava (king)|Manava]]</small><br></center> | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|<center>'''Medieval Bengal'''<br><small>[[Bakhtiar Khilji]], [[Deva dynasty]]</small><br></center> | |<center>'''Medieval Bengal'''<br><small>[[Bakhtiar Khilji]], [[Deva dynasty]]</small><br></center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center> | + | |<center>'''Arrival of Islam'''<br><small>[[Sultanate of Bengal]], [[Raja Ganesha]]</small><br></center> |
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[Mughal period]]<br><small>[[Pratapaditya|Pratap Aditya]], [[Raja Sitaram Ray]]</small><br></center> | |<center>[[Mughal period]]<br><small>[[Pratapaditya|Pratap Aditya]], [[Raja Sitaram Ray]]</small><br></center> | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|<center>[[Company Raj]]<br><small>[[Zamindar|Zamindari system]], [[Warren Hastings]],<br>[[Bengal famine of 1770]], [[Indian Rebellion of 1857|1857]]</small><br></center> | |<center>[[Company Raj]]<br><small>[[Zamindar|Zamindari system]], [[Warren Hastings]],<br>[[Bengal famine of 1770]], [[Indian Rebellion of 1857|1857]]</small><br></center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>[[British Indian Empire]]<br><small>[[Hindu reform movements|Hindu reforms]], [[Bengal Renaissance]],<br>[[Swami Vivekananda]], [[Jagadish Chandra Bose]], [[Rabindranath Tagore]], [[Subhash Chandra Bose]]</small><br></center> | + | |<center>[[British Indian Empire]]<br><small>[[Hindu reform movements|Hindu reforms]], [[Bengal Renaissance]],<br>[[Swami Vivekananda]], [[Jagadish Chandra Bose]],<br>[[Rabindranath Tagore]], [[Subhash Chandra Bose]]</small><br></center> |
|- | |- | ||
|<center>Post-Independence<br><small>[[Partition of Bengal]], [[Bangladesh Liberation War|Liberation War]],<br>[[Sheikh Mujibur Rahman]], [[Jyoti Basu]]</small><br></center> | |<center>Post-Independence<br><small>[[Partition of Bengal]], [[Bangladesh Liberation War|Liberation War]],<br>[[Sheikh Mujibur Rahman]], [[Jyoti Basu]]</small><br></center> | ||
Revision as of 03:16, 20 June 2011
![]() |
Gangaridai Kingdom, Harikela Kingdom Pundra Kingdom, Suhma Kingdom, Anga Kingdom, Vanga Kingdom |
Shashanka, Manava |
Pala Empire, Sena Empire |
Bakhtiar Khilji, Deva dynasty |
Sultanate of Bengal, Raja Ganesha |
Pratap Aditya, Raja Sitaram Ray |
Zamindari system, Warren Hastings, Bengal famine of 1770, 1857 |
Hindu reforms, Bengal Renaissance, Swami Vivekananda, Jagadish Chandra Bose, Rabindranath Tagore, Subhash Chandra Bose |
Partition of Bengal, Liberation War, Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, Jyoti Basu |
