Difference between revisions of "Template:History of Bengal"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(fix up) |
|||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! style="padding:0 5px; background: #EEDC82;" |<center>'''Ancient Bengal'''</center> | ! style="padding:0 5px; background: #EEDC82;" |<center>'''Ancient Bengal'''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>{{pad|1em}}[[Vedic period|Vedic Period]]{{pad|1em}}</center> | + | |<center>{{pad|1em}}'''[[Vedic period|Vedic Period]]'''{{pad|1em}}</center> |
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''Ancient Bengali States'''<br><small>[[Gangaridai|Gangaridai Kingdom]], [[Vanga Kingdom]],<br>[[Pundra Kingdom]], [[Suhma Kingdom]],<br>[[Anga Kingdom]], [[Harikela|Harikela Kingdom]]</small><br></center> | |<center>'''Ancient Bengali States'''<br><small>[[Gangaridai|Gangaridai Kingdom]], [[Vanga Kingdom]],<br>[[Pundra Kingdom]], [[Suhma Kingdom]],<br>[[Anga Kingdom]], [[Harikela|Harikela Kingdom]]</small><br></center> | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|<center>'''[[Muslim conquest in the Indian subcontinent|Arrival of Islam]]'''<br><small>[[Sultanate of Bengal]], [[Deva dynasty|Deva Kingdom]]<br>[[Ikhtiyar Uddin Muhammad bin Bakhtiyar Khilji|Bakhtiyar Khilji]], [[Raja Ganesha]]</small><br></center> | |<center>'''[[Muslim conquest in the Indian subcontinent|Arrival of Islam]]'''<br><small>[[Sultanate of Bengal]], [[Deva dynasty|Deva Kingdom]]<br>[[Ikhtiyar Uddin Muhammad bin Bakhtiyar Khilji|Bakhtiyar Khilji]], [[Raja Ganesha]]</small><br></center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>'''[[Mughal period|Mughal Period]]'''<br><small>[[Pratapaditya|Pratap Aditya]], [[Raja Sitaram Ray]]<br>[[Nawab of Bengal]], [[Baro-Bhuyan#Baro-Bhuyans of Bengal|Baro-Bhuyan]]</small><br></center> | + | |<center>'''[[Mughal period|Mughal Period]]'''<br><small>[[Pratapaditya|Pratap Aditya]], [[Raja Sitaram Ray]]<br>[[Nawab of Bengal]], [[Baro-Bhuyan#Baro-Bhuyans of Bengal|Baro-Bhuyan]]s</small><br></center> |
|- | |- | ||
! style="padding:0 5px; background: #EEDC82;" |<center>'''Modern Bengal'''</center> | ! style="padding:0 5px; background: #EEDC82;" |<center>'''Modern Bengal'''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>'''[[Company Raj]]'''<br>[[Zamindar|Zamindari system]], [[Bengal famine of 1770]]</small><br></center> | + | |<center>'''[[Company Raj]]'''<br><small>[[Zamindar|Zamindari system]], [[Bengal famine of 1770]]</small><br></center> |
|- | |- | ||
|<center>'''[[British Indian Empire]]'''<br>[[Bengal Renaissance]]<br><small>[[Swami Vivekananda]], [[Jagadish Chandra Bose]],<br>[[Rabindranath Tagore]], [[Subhash Chandra Bose]]</small><br></center> | |<center>'''[[British Indian Empire]]'''<br>[[Bengal Renaissance]]<br><small>[[Swami Vivekananda]], [[Jagadish Chandra Bose]],<br>[[Rabindranath Tagore]], [[Subhash Chandra Bose]]</small><br></center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<center>'''[[Postcolonialism|Post]]-[[Colonial India|Colonial]]'''<br><small>[[Partition of Bengal (1947)]], [[Bangladesh Liberation War]]<br>[[Sheikh Mujibur Rahman]], [[Jyoti Basu]]</small><br></center> | + | |<center>'''[[Postcolonialism|Post]]-[[Colonial India|Colonial]]'''<br><small>[[Partition of Bengal (1947)|1947 Partition of Bengal]], [[Bangladesh Liberation War]]<br>[[Sheikh Mujibur Rahman]], [[Jyoti Basu]]</small><br></center> |
|- | |- | ||
! style="padding:0 5px; background: #EEDC82;" |<center>'''See Also'''</center> | ! style="padding:0 5px; background: #EEDC82;" |<center>'''See Also'''</center> | ||
Revision as of 21:05, 7 July 2011
![]() |
Gangaridai Kingdom, Vanga Kingdom, Pundra Kingdom, Suhma Kingdom, Anga Kingdom, Harikela Kingdom |
Pala Empire, Sena Empire |
Sultanate of Bengal, Deva Kingdom Bakhtiyar Khilji, Raja Ganesha |
Pratap Aditya, Raja Sitaram Ray Nawab of Bengal, Baro-Bhuyans |
Zamindari system, Bengal famine of 1770 |
Bengal Renaissance Swami Vivekananda, Jagadish Chandra Bose, Rabindranath Tagore, Subhash Chandra Bose |
1947 Partition of Bengal, Bangladesh Liberation War Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, Jyoti Basu |
