Difference between revisions of "Template:Hoax"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Quarl ({[template doc}}) |
imported>Slideshow Bob m (←Undid revision 118534399 by 204.75.207.130 (talk)) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Circle-question.svg<!--see talk page-->|40px|Suspected hoax]]<!--see talk page--> | | [[Image:Circle-question.svg<!--see talk page-->|40px|Suspected hoax]]<!--see talk page--> | ||
| − | | '''The | + | | '''The truthiness of this article has been questioned.'''<br /><span style="font-size: 85%;">It is believed that some or all of its content ''might'' constitute a [[Wikipedia:Don't create hoaxes|hoax]].<br />Please add [[WP:RS|reliable sources]] for the claims in the article or comment on the article's [[:{{NAMESPACE}} talk:{{PAGENAME}}|talk page]].</span> |
|- | |- | ||
|}<includeonly>[[Category:Suspected hoax articles|{{PAGENAME}}]]</includeonly><noinclude>{{template doc}}</noinclude> | |}<includeonly>[[Category:Suspected hoax articles|{{PAGENAME}}]]</includeonly><noinclude>{{template doc}}</noinclude> | ||
Revision as of 15:39, 28 March 2007
| If you plan to make breaking changes to this template, move it, or nominate it for deletion, please notify Twinkle's users and maintainers at Wikipedia talk:Twinkle as a courtesy, as this template is used in the standard installation of Twinkle. Thank you! |
Usage
This template will categorise articles into Category:Wikipedia suspected hoax articles.
Listed below are several options for usage.
{{Hoax|date=January 2026}}
{{Hoax|section=yes|date=January 2026}}
Please use {{subst:Uw-hoax}} to add the appropriate user warning on the talk page of hoaxers.
See also
- Wikipedia:Do not create hoaxes
- Template:False version, warning about manufactured screenshots of Wikipedia articles on social media
- Template:Image hoax
| The above documentation is transcluded from Template:Hoax/doc. (edit | history) Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (edit | diff) and testcases (edit) pages. Please add categories to the /doc subpage. Subpages of this template. |