Difference between revisions of "Template:ICS/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Barek (→See also: fix) |
imported>Barek (→Examples: clarify) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{ICS|Pennant Zero}}</nowiki></code> || {{ICS|Pennant Zero}} || If the image name includes "Pennant", then it's required by the template | | <code><nowiki>{{ICS|Pennant Zero}}</nowiki></code> || {{ICS|Pennant Zero}} || If the image name includes "Pennant", then it's required by the template | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <code><nowiki>{{ICS|Answer}}</nowiki></code> || {{ICS|Answer}} || This is also the default image, if no | + | | <code><nowiki>{{ICS|Answer}}</nowiki></code> || {{ICS|Answer}} || This is also the default image, if no ''name'' parameter is specified |
|- | |- | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{ICS|Port|size=22px}}</nowiki></code> || {{ICS|Port|size=22px}} || sets the image width to 22px | | <code><nowiki>{{ICS|Port|size=22px}}</nowiki></code> || {{ICS|Port|size=22px}} || sets the image width to 22px | ||
Revision as of 01:12, 19 December 2008
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:ICS. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Contents
Description
This can be used as a simplified method to add ICS flag call signs to ship infoboxes.
Usage
{{ICS|name|size=}}
- name
- The first parameter is mandatory, and identifies the name of the flag. A full list of available parameters can be found on Midiawiki Commons in Commons:Category:International Code of Signals. For example, Image:ICS Bravo.svg is used when the name parameter is specified as
Bravo. - size
- This parameter is optional, and is used to specify the maximum width and/or height of the flag image. This parameter is specified using standard image syntax.
Examples
See also
International maritime signal flags