Difference between revisions of "Template:Infobox Playboy Playmate/doc"
imported>Piano non troppo (Completes edit) |
imported>Art LaPella (proofreading, mostly apostrophes) |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
}}</pre> | }}</pre> | ||
| − | The following template (most common parameters used) can be copied and pasted. If you use the template below, you will have to change parameters for the following fields: ''year'', ''birthdate'', ''bust'', ''waist'', ''hips'', ''height'', ''weight'', ''preceded'', and ''succeeded''. <small>Note: The | + | The following template (most common parameters used) can be copied and pasted. If you use the template below, you will have to change parameters for the following fields: ''year'', ''birthdate'', ''bust'', ''waist'', ''hips'', ''height'', ''weight'', ''preceded'', and ''succeeded''. <small>Note: The article's page name will be automatically substituted (<nowiki>{{subst:PAGENAME}}</nowiki>) for the name parameter when you save the page. Unless you change it.</small> |
<pre>{{Infobox Playboy Playmate | <pre>{{Infobox Playboy Playmate | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''name''' | | '''name''' | ||
| − | | Insert name of playmate. Use the common name, typically the name of the article, or if multiple names are used. If omitted or blank, it defaults to the name of the article. The default background display color for a living playmate is <span style="background:Red">Red</span>. <small>''Note: If the death parameter below is used, it will change the background display color of the | + | | Insert name of playmate. Use the common name, typically the name of the article, or if multiple names are used. If omitted or blank, it defaults to the name of the article. The default background display color for a living playmate is <span style="background:Red">Red</span>. <small>''Note: If the death parameter below is used, it will change the background display color of the playmate's name to <span style="background:silver">silver</span>''.</small> |
|- | |- | ||
| '''image''' | | '''image''' | ||
| Insert image name. Use only the file name such as {{highlight|abc.jpg}}, {{highlight|xyz.png}}, {{highlight|123.gif}}, etc. Do not use syntax such as <nowiki>[[Image:abc.jpg]]</nowiki> or <nowiki>[[Image:abc.jpg|200px]]</nowiki><br /> | | Insert image name. Use only the file name such as {{highlight|abc.jpg}}, {{highlight|xyz.png}}, {{highlight|123.gif}}, etc. Do not use syntax such as <nowiki>[[Image:abc.jpg]]</nowiki> or <nowiki>[[Image:abc.jpg|200px]]</nowiki><br /> | ||
| − | Only free-content images are allowed for depicting living people. Non-free and "fair use" images, e.g. promo photos, CD/DVD covers, posters, screen captures, etc., will be deleted | + | Only free-content images are allowed for depicting living people. Non-free and "fair use" images, e.g. promo photos, CD/DVD covers, posters, screen captures, etc., will be deleted – see [[WP:NONFREE]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''caption''' | | '''caption''' | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''issue''' | | '''issue''' | ||
| − | | Insert the | + | | Insert the playmate's month and year of centerfold appearance in ''Playboy'' magazine (issue). |
|- | |- | ||
| '''birthname''' | | '''birthname''' | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''birthdate''' | | '''birthdate''' | ||
| − | | Insert the | + | | Insert the person's birth date if known as: <nowiki>month day</nowiki>, <nowiki>year</nowiki>.<br /> Or you can use the following formats:<br> |
{| class="wikitable plainlinksneverexpand" style="margin-top:0; width:100%; text-align:center;font-size:smaller;" | {| class="wikitable plainlinksneverexpand" style="margin-top:0; width:100%; text-align:center;font-size:smaller;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#dfd;"| | | style="background:#dfd;"| | ||
The examples on this page use the current date as<br /> | The examples on this page use the current date as<br /> | ||
| − | {{CURRENTMONTHNAME}} {{CURRENTDAY}}, {{CURRENTYEAR}} and assume a birth year of {{#expr: {{CURRENTYEAR}} - 55}} | + | {{CURRENTMONTHNAME}} {{CURRENTDAY}}, {{CURRENTYEAR}}, and assume a birth year of {{#expr: {{CURRENTYEAR}} - 55}} |
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable plainlinksneverexpand" style="margin-top:0; width:100%; text-align:center;font-size:smaller;"style="background:#dfd;" | {| class="wikitable plainlinksneverexpand" style="margin-top:0; width:100%; text-align:center;font-size:smaller;"style="background:#dfd;" | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''birthplace''' | | '''birthplace''' | ||
| − | | Insert the | + | | Insert the playmate's place of birth if known as: town, city, state, country. Note: '''<ins>Do not</ins>''' add flag icons to the birthplace. See [[Wikipedia:Manual of Style (flags)]] |
|- | |- | ||
| '''deathdate''' | | '''deathdate''' | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
If the person is still living, leave this parameter blank. | If the person is still living, leave this parameter blank. | ||
| − | Insert the | + | Insert the person's date of death if known as: <nowiki>month day</nowiki>, <nowiki>year</nowiki>. |
{| class="wikitable plainlinksneverexpand" style="margin-top:0; width:100%; text-align:center;font-size:smaller;" | {| class="wikitable plainlinksneverexpand" style="margin-top:0; width:100%; text-align:center;font-size:smaller;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#dfd;"| | | style="background:#dfd;"| | ||
The examples on this page use the current date as<br /> | The examples on this page use the current date as<br /> | ||
| − | {{CURRENTMONTHNAME}} {{CURRENTDAY}}, {{CURRENTYEAR}} and assume a birth year of {{#expr: {{CURRENTYEAR}} - 55}} | + | {{CURRENTMONTHNAME}} {{CURRENTDAY}}, {{CURRENTYEAR}}, and assume a birth year of {{#expr: {{CURRENTYEAR}} - 55}} |
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable plainlinksneverexpand" style="margin-top:0; width:100%; text-align:center;font-size:smaller;"style="background:#dfd;" | {| class="wikitable plainlinksneverexpand" style="margin-top:0; width:100%; text-align:center;font-size:smaller;"style="background:#dfd;" | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
:::date of death unknown | :::date of death unknown | ||
| − | *When the date of death is unknown, and it is preferable not to display anything and just change the background display color of the infobox | + | *When the date of death is unknown, and it is preferable not to display anything and to just change the background display color of the infobox, enter the following (case is insensitive): |
::'''''example''''' | ::'''''example''''' | ||
:::died | :::died | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''deathplace''' | | '''deathplace''' | ||
| − | | Insert the | + | | Insert the playmate's place of death if known as: town, city, state, country. Note: '''<ins>Do not</ins>''' add flag icons to the deathplace. See: [[Wikipedia:Manual of Style (flags)]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''bust''' | | '''bust''' | ||
| − | | Insert the | + | | Insert the playmate's bust size if known. If unknown leave blank. Consider using:<br /> {{tlx|in to cm|num{{=}}'''X'''}} or {{tlx|in to cm|num{{=}}'''X'''|abbr{{=}}yes|precision{{=}}0|wiki{{=}}yes}} <br /> where '''X''' is the bust size in inches. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''waist''' | | '''waist''' | ||
| − | | Insert the | + | | Insert the playmate's waist size if known. If unknown leave blank. Consider using:<br /> {{tlx|in to cm|num{{=}}'''X'''}} or {{tlx|in to cm|num{{=}}'''X'''|abbr{{=}}yes|precision{{=}}0|wiki{{=}}yes}} <br /> where '''X''' is the waist size in inches. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''hips''' | | '''hips''' | ||
| − | | Insert the | + | | Insert the playmate's hip size if known. If unknown leave blank. Consider using:<br /> {{tlx|in to cm|num{{=}}'''X'''}} or {{tlx|in to cm|num{{=}}'''X'''|abbr{{=}}yes|precision{{=}}0|wiki{{=}}yes}} <br /> where '''X''' is the hip size in inches. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''natural bust''' | | '''natural bust''' | ||
| − | | Insert the word y, yes, n or no (case is insensitive). If unknown leave blank. | + | | Insert the word y, yes, n or no (case is insensitive). If unknown leave blank. Output will be displayed as Yes or No. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''height''' | | '''height''' | ||
| − | | Insert the | + | | Insert the playmate's height if known. If unknown leave blank.<br />Consider using: {{tlx|convert|''height in feet''|ft|''height in inches''|in|m|2}} or {{tlx|convert|''height in meters''|m|ftin}} |
|- | |- | ||
| '''weight''' | | '''weight''' | ||
| − | | Insert the | + | | Insert the playmate's weight if known. If unknown leave blank.<br />Consider using: {{tlx|convert|''weight in pounds''|lb|kg}} or {{tlx|convert|''weight in kilos''|kg|lb}} |
|- | |- | ||
| '''pmoy-year''' | | '''pmoy-year''' | ||
| − | | Playmate of the | + | | Playmate of the Year. If the playmate was chosen as Playmate of the Year, enter the year here. Otherwise leave this blank. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''website''' | | '''website''' | ||
Revision as of 04:30, 20 July 2010
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Infobox Playboy Playmate. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Infobox Playboy Playmate may be used to summarize information about a Playboy Playmate.
Usage
The infobox may be added by pasting the template as shown below into an article. All fields are optional with the exception of issue, which is required. Any unused parameter names can be left blank or omitted.
{{Infobox Playboy Playmate
| name =
| image =
| imagesize =
| caption =
| issue =
| birthname =
| birthplace =
| birthdate =
| deathdate =
| deathplace =
| bust =
| waist =
| hips =
| natural bust =
| height =
| weight =
| website =
}}
The following template (most common parameters used) can be copied and pasted. If you use the template below, you will have to change parameters for the following fields: year, birthdate, bust, waist, hips, height, weight, preceded, and succeeded. Note: The article's page name will be automatically substituted ({{subst:PAGENAME}}) for the name parameter when you save the page. Unless you change it.
{{Infobox Playboy Playmate
| name = {{subst:PAGENAME}}
| image =
| caption =
| issue = month year
| birthname =
| birthplace =
| birthdate = {{Birth date and age|year|mo|da}}
| deathdate =
| deathplace =
| bust =
| waist = {{in to cm|num=x|abbr=yes|precision=0|wiki=yes}}
| hips = {{in to cm|num=x|abbr=yes|precision=0|wiki=yes}}
| natural bust =
| height = {{convert|X|ft|Y|in|m|2}}
| weight = {{convert|Z|lb|kg}}
| website =
}}
Parameters
Please remove any parameters from an article's infobox that are left blank.
| Parameter | Explanation | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| name | Insert name of playmate. Use the common name, typically the name of the article, or if multiple names are used. If omitted or blank, it defaults to the name of the article. The default background display color for a living playmate is Red. Note: If the death parameter below is used, it will change the background display color of the playmate's name to silver. | |||||
| image | Insert image name. Use only the file name such as abc.jpg, xyz.png, 123.gif, etc. Do not use syntax such as [[Image:abc.jpg]] or [[Image:abc.jpg|200px]] Only free-content images are allowed for depicting living people. Non-free and "fair use" images, e.g. promo photos, CD/DVD covers, posters, screen captures, etc., will be deleted – see WP:NONFREE. | |||||
| caption | Insert photograph caption. Try to include date of photo and the photographer. | |||||
| issue | Insert the playmate's month and year of centerfold appearance in Playboy magazine (issue). | |||||
| birthname | Insert playmate's name at birth (or christening if name at birth is unavailable). | |||||
| birthdate | Insert the person's birth date if known as: month day, year. Or you can use the following formats:
| |||||
| birthplace | Insert the playmate's place of birth if known as: town, city, state, country. Note: Do not add flag icons to the birthplace. See Wikipedia:Manual of Style (flags) | |||||
| deathdate | Note: Using this field will also change the background display color of the name at the top of the infobox to silver.
If the person is still living, leave this parameter blank. Insert the person's date of death if known as: month day, year.
| |||||
| deathplace | Insert the playmate's place of death if known as: town, city, state, country. Note: Do not add flag icons to the deathplace. See: Wikipedia:Manual of Style (flags). | |||||
| bust | Insert the playmate's bust size if known. If unknown leave blank. Consider using:{{in to cm|num=X}} or {{in to cm|num=X|abbr=yes|precision=0|wiki=yes}} where X is the bust size in inches. | |||||
| waist | Insert the playmate's waist size if known. If unknown leave blank. Consider using:{{in to cm|num=X}} or {{in to cm|num=X|abbr=yes|precision=0|wiki=yes}} where X is the waist size in inches. | |||||
| hips | Insert the playmate's hip size if known. If unknown leave blank. Consider using:{{in to cm|num=X}} or {{in to cm|num=X|abbr=yes|precision=0|wiki=yes}} where X is the hip size in inches. | |||||
| natural bust | Insert the word y, yes, n or no (case is insensitive). If unknown leave blank. Output will be displayed as Yes or No. | |||||
| height | Insert the playmate's height if known. If unknown leave blank. Consider using: {{convert|height in feet|ft|height in inches|in|m|2}} or {{convert|height in meters|m|ftin}}
| |||||
| weight | Insert the playmate's weight if known. If unknown leave blank. Consider using: {{convert|weight in pounds|lb|kg}} or {{convert|weight in kilos|kg|lb}}
| |||||
| pmoy-year | Playmate of the Year. If the playmate was chosen as Playmate of the Year, enter the year here. Otherwise leave this blank. | |||||
| website | If the playmate has an official website enter it here. Do not enter unofficial, blogs or fan websites. Only one official website is allowed. If the playmate has more than one official website, only the most prominent should be listed in the infobox. All other websites should be listed in the article under ==External links==. Enter just the url. Do not use syntax such as [http://www.lastpageontheinternet.com/] or [[http://www.lastpageontheinternet.com/ Sexy girl]]. The proper syntax is: http://www.lastpageontheinternet.com/ |
Microformat