Difference between revisions of "Template:Infobox astronaut/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Pigsonthewing (otehr names) |
imported>Rillian (→Parameters: update guidelines on type and status) |
||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''''type''' | | '''''type''' | ||
| − | | Sponsoring agency (NASA, RKA, CSA, etc.) plus | + | | Sponsoring agency (NASA, RKA, ESA, CSA, etc.) plus Astronaut (Cosmonaut for RKA) for professionals or Payload Specialist, Tourist, etc. for other flyers |
|- | |- | ||
| '''''status''' | | '''''status''' | ||
| − | | Insert the person's status as a member of an | + | | Insert the person's status as a member of an Astronaut Corps - Active, Retired, Deceased, Dismissed, etc. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''''birth_date''''' | | '''''birth_date''''' | ||
Revision as of 13:16, 28 December 2010
| 40px | This is a documentation subpage for Template:Infobox astronaut. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
This infobox may be added by copy-pasting the template as shown below into an article.
{{Infobox astronaut
|name =
|other_names =
|image =
|width =
|caption =
|type =
|status =
|birth_date =
|birth_place =
|death_date =
|death_place =
|occupation =
|current_occupation =
|previous_occupation =
|rank =
|time =
|selection =
|eva1 =
|eva2 =
|mission =
|insignia =
|Date of ret =
|awards =
}}
Parameters
| Parameter | Explanation |
|---|---|
| name | Insert name of person. |
| other_names | Other notable names for the person. |
| image | Insert image, preferably at 200px. |
| width | Set (optional) width of image; defaults to: 20em. |
| caption | Insert photograph caption. Try to include date of photo and the photographer. |
| type | Sponsoring agency (NASA, RKA, ESA, CSA, etc.) plus Astronaut (Cosmonaut for RKA) for professionals or Payload Specialist, Tourist, etc. for other flyers |
| status | Insert the person's status as a member of an Astronaut Corps - Active, Retired, Deceased, Dismissed, etc. |
| birth_date | Insert date of birth: month, day, year. |
| birth_place | Insert place of birth: town, city, country. |
| death_date | Insert date of death: month, day, year. |
| death_place | Insert place of death: town, city, country. |
| occupation | Insert the person's other occupations aside from being an astronaut. |
| current_occupation | Insert the person's current occupation, if not still an astronaut. |
| previous_occupation | Insert what the person did prior to becoming an astronaut. |
| rank | Insert the person's military rank, if any. |
| time | Insert the amount of time the person has spent in space. |
| selection | Insert when the person was selected to train as an astronaut. |
| eva1 | Total number of EVAs |
| eva2 | Total time of all combined EVAs |
| mission | Insert the completed or in progress mission(s) that the person has been a part of. Do not enter future missions as crew assignments can change prior to launch. |
| insignia | Insert (an) image(s) of completed or in progress mission insignia(s) for missions that the person has been a part of. Do not enter future missions as crew assignments can change prior to launch. |
| Date of ret | Insert the date that this person retired from astronaut service. |
| awards | Insert any awards the person has received. |
Microformat