Difference between revisions of "Template:Infobox game/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Connor Behan (Update docs to reflect age removal) |
imported>IceWelder (cl) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
If the article is about a [[card game]], you may use {{tl|Infobox card game}}; if the article is about a [[video game]], use {{tl|Infobox video game}} instead. | If the article is about a [[card game]], you may use {{tl|Infobox card game}}; if the article is about a [[video game]], use {{tl|Infobox video game}} instead. | ||
| − | ==Usage== | + | == Usage == |
| − | ===Common usage=== | + | |
| + | === Common usage === | ||
<pre style="overflow: auto;"> | <pre style="overflow: auto;"> | ||
{{Infobox game | {{Infobox game | ||
| − | | name | + | | name = |
| − | | image | + | | image = |
| − | | caption | + | | caption = |
| − | | years | + | | years = |
| − | | genre | + | | genre = |
| − | | players | + | | players = |
| − | | setup_time | + | | setup_time = |
| − | | playing_time | + | | playing_time = |
| random_chance = | | random_chance = | ||
| − | | skills | + | | skills = |
}} | }} | ||
</pre> | </pre> | ||
| − | ===Full usage=== | + | === Full usage === |
<pre style="overflow: auto;"> | <pre style="overflow: auto;"> | ||
{{Infobox game | {{Infobox game | ||
| − | | name | + | | name = |
| − | | subtitle | + | | subtitle = |
| − | | image | + | | image = |
| − | | image_size | + | | image_size = |
| − | | image_alt | + | | image_alt = |
| − | | caption | + | | caption = |
| − | | width | + | | width = |
| − | | label_width | + | | label_width = |
| − | | other_names | + | | other_names = |
| − | | AKA | + | | AKA = |
| − | | manufacturer | + | | manufacturer = |
| − | | designer | + | | designer = |
| − | | developer | + | | developer = |
| − | | artist | + | | artist = |
| − | | illustrator | + | | illustrator = |
| − | | actor | + | | actor = |
| − | | voice_over | + | | voice_over = |
| − | | publisher | + | | publisher = |
| − | | playtester | + | | playtester = |
| − | | date | + | | date = <!-- {{Start date and age|df=n|1999|12|31}} --> |
| − | | years | + | | years = |
| − | | genre | + | | genre = |
| − | | language | + | | language = |
| − | | system | + | | system = |
| − | | players | + | | players = |
| − | | setup_time | + | | setup_time = |
| − | | playing_time | + | | playing_time = |
| random_chance = | | random_chance = | ||
| − | | skills | + | | skills = |
| − | | materials | + | | materials = |
| − | | media_type | + | | media_type = |
| − | | blank_label | + | | blank_label = |
| − | | blank_data | + | | blank_data = |
| − | | website | + | | website = |
| − | | footnotes | + | | footnotes = |
}} | }} | ||
</pre> | </pre> | ||
| − | ===Example=== | + | === Example === |
{{Infobox game | {{Infobox game | ||
| − | | italic title | + | | italic title = no |
| − | | title | + | | title = Backgammon |
| − | | image_link | + | | image_link = Backgammon lg.png |
| image_caption = A backgammon set, consisting of a board, two sets of 15 checkers, two pairs of dice, a doubling cube, and dice cups | | image_caption = A backgammon set, consisting of a board, two sets of 15 checkers, two pairs of dice, a doubling cube, and dice cups | ||
| − | | years | + | | years = Approximately 5,000 years ago to present |
| − | | genre | + | | genre = [[Board game]] <br />[[Race game]] <br />[[Dice game]] |
| − | | players | + | | players = 2 |
| − | | setup_time | + | | setup_time = 10–30 seconds |
| − | | playing_time | + | | playing_time = 5–60 minutes |
| − | | random_chance = Medium ([[dice]] rolling) | + | | random_chance = Medium ([[dice]] rolling) |
| − | | skills | + | | skills = [[Strategy game|Strategy]], [[Tactic (method)|tactics]], [[counting]], [[probability]] |
}} | }} | ||
<pre style="overflow: auto;"> | <pre style="overflow: auto;"> | ||
{{Infobox game | {{Infobox game | ||
| − | | italic title | + | | italic title = no |
| − | | title | + | | title = Backgammon |
| − | | image_link | + | | image_link = Backgammon lg.png |
| image_caption = A backgammon set, consisting of a board, two sets of 15 checkers, two pairs of dice, a doubling cube, and dice cups | | image_caption = A backgammon set, consisting of a board, two sets of 15 checkers, two pairs of dice, a doubling cube, and dice cups | ||
| − | | years | + | | years = Approximately 5,000 years ago to present |
| − | | genre | + | | genre = [[Board game]] <br />[[Race game]] <br />[[Dice game]] |
| − | | players | + | | players = 2 |
| − | | setup_time | + | | setup_time = 10–30 seconds |
| − | | playing_time | + | | playing_time = 5–60 minutes |
| − | | random_chance = Medium ([[dice]] rolling) | + | | random_chance = Medium ([[dice]] rolling) |
| − | | skills | + | | skills = [[Strategy game|Strategy]], [[Tactic (method)|tactics]], [[counting]], [[probability]] |
}} | }} | ||
</pre> | </pre> | ||
| − | ===Parameters=== | + | === Parameters === |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! style="text-align: left" | Parameter | ! style="text-align: left" | Parameter | ||
! style="text-align: left" | Explanation | ! style="text-align: left" | Explanation | ||
| − | |- | + | |- |
| name | | name | ||
| Title of the game | | Title of the game | ||
| − | |- | + | |- |
| subtitle | | subtitle | ||
| Subtitle of the game | | Subtitle of the game | ||
| Line 144: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| genre | | genre | ||
| − | | Game genre(s); e.g.: "[[Board game]]", "[[Dice game]]", "[[Drinking game]]", "[[Educational game]]", "[[Guessing game]]", "[[Hand game]]", "[[Paper-and-pencil game]]", "[[Race game]]", "[[Role-playing game]]", "[[Tile-based game]]", "[[Wargaming]]", "[[Word game]]", etc. | + | | Game genre(s); e.g.: "[[Board game]]", "[[Dice game]]", "[[Drinking game]]", "[[Educational game]]", "[[Guessing game]]", "[[Hand game]]", "[[Paper-and-pencil game]]", "[[Race game]]", "[[Role-playing game]]", "[[Tile-based game]]", "[[Wargaming]]", "[[Word game]]", etc. |
|- | |- | ||
| language | | language | ||
| Line 179: | Line 180: | ||
| Game name synonym(s) | | Game name synonym(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | blank_label and blank_data | + | | blank_label and blank_data |
| Label and data for a field not covered by other parameters (e.g., Alcohol used for [[drinking game]]s like [[beer pong]]) | | Label and data for a field not covered by other parameters (e.g., Alcohol used for [[drinking game]]s like [[beer pong]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 190: | Line 191: | ||
* {{clc|Pages using infobox game with unknown parameters}} | * {{clc|Pages using infobox game with unknown parameters}} | ||
| − | <includeonly><!-- | + | <includeonly>{{#ifeq:{{SUBPAGENAME}}|sandbox | |
| − | + | | <!-- ADD CATEGORIES BELOW THIS LINE, PLEASE: --> | |
| − | |||
[[Category:Game infobox templates| ]] | [[Category:Game infobox templates| ]] | ||
| − | + | [[Category:Templates that add a tracking category]] | |
| − | </includeonly> | + | }}</includeonly> |
Revision as of 18:07, 1 January 2018
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Infobox game. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
This is an infobox template for a game article. If an italic title is required, add |italic title=yes or |italic title=force to the list of parameters, and use '' '' around the title in the infobox.
If the article is about a card game, you may use {{Infobox card game}}; if the article is about a video game, use {{Infobox video game}} instead.
Usage
Common usage
{{Infobox game
| name =
| image =
| caption =
| years =
| genre =
| players =
| setup_time =
| playing_time =
| random_chance =
| skills =
}}
Full usage
{{Infobox game
| name =
| subtitle =
| image =
| image_size =
| image_alt =
| caption =
| width =
| label_width =
| other_names =
| AKA =
| manufacturer =
| designer =
| developer =
| artist =
| illustrator =
| actor =
| voice_over =
| publisher =
| playtester =
| date = <!-- {{Start date and age|df=n|1999|12|31}} -->
| years =
| genre =
| language =
| system =
| players =
| setup_time =
| playing_time =
| random_chance =
| skills =
| materials =
| media_type =
| blank_label =
| blank_data =
| website =
| footnotes =
}}
Example
![]() A backgammon set, consisting of a board, two sets of 15 checkers, two pairs of dice, a doubling cube, and dice cups | |
| Years active | Approximately 5,000 years ago to present |
|---|---|
| Genre(s) | Board game Race game Dice game |
| Players | 2 |
| Setup time | 10–30 seconds |
| Playing time | 5–60 minutes |
| Random chance | Medium (dice rolling) |
| Skill(s) required | Strategy, tactics, counting, probability |
{{Infobox game
| italic title = no
| title = Backgammon
| image_link = Backgammon lg.png
| image_caption = A backgammon set, consisting of a board, two sets of 15 checkers, two pairs of dice, a doubling cube, and dice cups
| years = Approximately 5,000 years ago to present
| genre = [[Board game]] <br />[[Race game]] <br />[[Dice game]]
| players = 2
| setup_time = 10–30 seconds
| playing_time = 5–60 minutes
| random_chance = Medium ([[dice]] rolling)
| skills = [[Strategy game|Strategy]], [[Tactic (method)|tactics]], [[counting]], [[probability]]
}}
Parameters
| Parameter | Explanation |
|---|---|
| name | Title of the game |
| subtitle | Subtitle of the game |
| image | Image relevant to the game, may be resized (format: Example.jpg) |
| caption | Caption explaining the image |
| width | Optional parameter to control the width of the box |
| label_width | Optional parameter to control the width of the label column |
| other_names | Other name(s) for the game |
| manufacturer | Manufacturer(s) of the game |
| designer | Designer(s) of the game |
| illustrator | Illustrator(s) of the game artwork |
| actor | Actor(s) of the game |
| voice_over | Voice-over actor(s) of the game |
| publisher | Publisher(s) of the game |
| date | Publication date of the game (format: {{release date and age|mf=yes|2000|01|01}}) |
| years | Active years of the game |
| genre | Game genre(s); e.g.: "Board game", "Dice game", "Drinking game", "Educational game", "Guessing game", "Hand game", "Paper-and-pencil game", "Race game", "Role-playing game", "Tile-based game", "Wargaming", "Word game", etc. |
| language | Available language(s) of the game |
| system | System(s) used by the game |
| players | Number of players |
| setup_time | Time it takes to set up the game |
| playing_time | Time it takes to play the game |
| random_chance | Degree to which random chance comes into play in the game |
| skills | Skills required to play the game |
| materials | Materials required to play the game |
| media_type | Media type of the game |
| web or website | Official website address of the game |
| AKA | Game name synonym(s) |
| blank_label and blank_data | Label and data for a field not covered by other parameters (e.g., Alcohol used for drinking games like beer pong) |
| footnotes | Note(s) |
Tracking categories
