Difference between revisions of "Template:Infobox museum/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Zyxw m (Include "map_relief" in blank template. Remove "map_alt" from documentation since not currently implemented in this infobox. Remove interwikis now residing in Wikidata d:Q6232685.) |
imported>Pigsonthewing (update) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- width="50%" style="vertical-align:top;" | |- width="50%" style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| style="vertical-align:top; padding:1ex;" |<pre>{{Infobox museum | | style="vertical-align:top; padding:1ex;" |<pre>{{Infobox museum | ||
| − | | name | + | | name = |
| − | | native_name | + | | native_name = |
| − | | native_name_lang = | + | | native_name_lang = |
| − | | image | + | | image = |
| − | | imagesize | + | | imagesize = 200 |
| − | | caption | + | | caption = |
| − | | alt | + | | alt = |
| − | | map_type | + | | map_type = |
| − | | map_relief | + | | map_relief = |
| − | | map_size | + | | map_size = |
| − | | map_caption | + | | map_caption = |
| − | | latitude | + | | latitude = |
| − | | longitude | + | | longitude = |
| − | | coordinates_type = | + | | coordinates_type = |
| − | | coordinates_region = | + | | coordinates_region = |
| coordinates_display = | | coordinates_display = | ||
| − | | coordinates_format = | + | | coordinates_format = |
| − | | coordinates | + | | coordinates = |
| − | | established | + | | established = |
| − | | dissolved | + | | dissolved = |
| − | | location | + | | location = |
| − | | type | + | | type = |
| − | | collection | + | | accreditation = |
| − | | visitors | + | | key_holdings = |
| − | | director | + | | collections = |
| − | | president | + | | collection = |
| − | | curator | + | | visitors = |
| − | | owner | + | | director = |
| − | | publictransit | + | | president = |
| − | | car_park | + | | curator = |
| − | | network | + | | owner = |
| − | | website | + | | publictransit = |
| + | | car_park = | ||
| + | | network = | ||
| + | | website = | ||
}}</pre> | }}</pre> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 68: | Line 71: | ||
; location : Location of the museum. <br /> Example: <nowiki>[[National Mall]], [[Washington D.C.]], [[United States|USA]]</nowiki> <br /> Example: <nowiki>[[Moncton]], [[New Brunswick]], [[Canada]]</nowiki> | ; location : Location of the museum. <br /> Example: <nowiki>[[National Mall]], [[Washington D.C.]], [[United States|USA]]</nowiki> <br /> Example: <nowiki>[[Moncton]], [[New Brunswick]], [[Canada]]</nowiki> | ||
; type : [[:Category:Types of museum|Type of museum]], most likely ''Art museum'', ''Science museum'', ''Children's museum'' or similar. <br /> Example: <nowiki>[[Art museum]]</nowiki> <br /> Example: <nowiki>[[Science museum]]</nowiki> <br /> Example: <nowiki>[[Children's museum]]</nowiki> | ; type : [[:Category:Types of museum|Type of museum]], most likely ''Art museum'', ''Science museum'', ''Children's museum'' or similar. <br /> Example: <nowiki>[[Art museum]]</nowiki> <br /> Example: <nowiki>[[Science museum]]</nowiki> <br /> Example: <nowiki>[[Children's museum]]</nowiki> | ||
| + | ; accreditation : Accreditation | ||
| + | ; key_holdings : Key holdings | ||
| + | ; collections : Collections | ||
; collection : Collection size - amount of objects | ; collection : Collection size - amount of objects | ||
; visitors : Number of visitors. <br /> Example: 417,096 (2005) | ; visitors : Number of visitors. <br /> Example: 417,096 (2005) | ||
Revision as of 20:12, 5 August 2013
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Infobox museum. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
Copy a blank version to use. All fields must be lowercase.
| Vertical list | |
|---|---|
{{Infobox museum
| name =
| native_name =
| native_name_lang =
| image =
| imagesize = 200
| caption =
| alt =
| map_type =
| map_relief =
| map_size =
| map_caption =
| latitude =
| longitude =
| coordinates_type =
| coordinates_region =
| coordinates_display =
| coordinates_format =
| coordinates =
| established =
| dissolved =
| location =
| type =
| accreditation =
| key_holdings =
| collections =
| collection =
| visitors =
| director =
| president =
| curator =
| owner =
| publictransit =
| car_park =
| network =
| website =
}}
|
Description of fields
Note that the examples below are presented in wikicode and do not necessarily reflect actual statistics.
- name
- Name of the museum.
Example: Foo Museum of Art - native_name
- Name of the museum in the local language, if different
- native_name_lang
- ISO 639-2 code for the local language, e.g. "fr" for French. If there is more than one native name, in different languages, enter those names using {{lang}}, instead.
- image
- Logo or graphic by which the museum is identified, omitting the wikilink brackets and the "file:" or "image:" namespace
Example: Louvre.jpg - imagesize
- Size of the logo or graphic; the default size is 200px
- caption
- Image caption
- alt
- Alt text for image, for people who can't see the image.
- map_type
- The name of the map template used to construct location map, see Template:Location map#Available map templates.
Example: USA Alabama. - map_relief
- Set this to
yor any non-blank value to use a relief map image provided by the selected location map template (if a relief map is available). For additional information, see Template:Location map#Relief parameter. - map_size
- Specify a pixel width for the map image. The default is 250.
Example:map_size=220(notmap_size=220px). - map_caption
- Text displayed below the map image, if latitude and longitude are used.
Example: FooTown - latitude
- The latitude coordinate of the museum.
Example: 51.45
For DMS coordinates, use lat_deg, lat_min, lat_sec, and lat_dir. - longitude
- The longitude coordinate of the museum.
Example: -2.5813
For DMS coordinates, use lon_deg, lon_min, lon_sec, and lon_dir. - coordinates_type
- A list of coordinate parameters passed to {{coord}}, such as region:GB_type:landmark_dim:100_source:enwiki-osgb36(NM423315). In most cases this list should at least include type:landmark. The default is simply type:landmark.
- coordinates_region
- The ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 or ISO 3166-2 code, e.g.
|coordinates_region=GBor|coordinates_region=US-NY - coordinates_format
- coordinates_display
- usually
inline,title, otherwiseinline - coordinates
- An alternative, taking {{Coord}} as a single value.
- established
- Date of the museum's establishment. Use {{Start date}}.
Example: {{Start date|1997|03|31}} - dissolved
- If defunct, date the museum was dissolved. Use {{End date}}.
Example: {{Start date|2007|12|31}} - location
- Location of the museum.
Example: [[National Mall]], [[Washington D.C.]], [[United States|USA]]
Example: [[Moncton]], [[New Brunswick]], [[Canada]] - type
- Type of museum, most likely Art museum, Science museum, Children's museum or similar.
Example: [[Art museum]]
Example: [[Science museum]]
Example: [[Children's museum]] - accreditation
- Accreditation
- key_holdings
- Key holdings
- collections
- Collections
- collection
- Collection size - amount of objects
- visitors
- Number of visitors.
Example: 417,096 (2005) - director
- The museum's director.
Example: [[Harold Saxon]] - president
- Alternative to "director" above
- curator
- The curator of the museum.
Example: [[John Smith]] - owner
- The owner of the museum.
Example: [[Government of the City of Miami]] - publictransit
- The nearest public transport stop.
Example: [[Roosevelt/State (CTA)|Roosevelt Station]], [[Chicago Transit Authority]] - car_park
- The nearest car park.
Example: On site (no charge) - network
- If the museum is part of a museum network, specify the network name to invoke one of the network templates.
- website
- Official or primary website operated by the museum. Use the template {{URL}}
Example: {{URL|example.org}}