Difference between revisions of "Template:Infobox river/parameter mapping"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>MSGJ m (→Main) |
imported>MSGJ m (→Main) |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| category | | category | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | Not needed?? | + | | Not needed?? By default equals "River", but there is ''category_hide'' option and ''category'' can override default. Appears underneath ''other_name'' |
|- | |- | ||
| etymology | | etymology | ||
Revision as of 13:42, 1 November 2018
Contents
Main
| Geobox/type/river parameter | Infobox river parameter | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| name | name | |
| native_name | name_native | |
| other_name | name_other | |
| other_namen | Combine into name_other | |
| nickname | Combine with name_other | |
| category | Not needed?? By default equals "River", but there is category_hide option and category can override default. Appears underneath other_name | |
| etymology | name_etymology | |
| image | image | |
| image_caption | image_caption | |
| image_size | image_size |
Subdivisions
| Geobox/type/river parameter | Infobox river parameter | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| country | subdivision_type1=Country subdivision_name1 | |
| state | subdivision_type2=State subdivision_name2 | |
| region | subdivision_type3=Region subdivision_name3 | |
| district | subdivision_type4=District subdivision_name4 | |
| municipality | subdivision_type5=Municipality subdivision_name5 |
Tributaries and landmarks
| Geobox/type/river parameter | Infobox river parameter | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| parent | river_system | |
| tributary_left | tributaries_left | |
| tributary_right | tributaries_right | |
| city | ??? | Combine with basin_landmarks ? |
| landmark | basin_landmarks |
Source
| Geobox/type/river parameter | Infobox river parameter | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| source | source1 | |
| source_location | source1_location | |
| source_region | Combine with source_location | |
| source_country | Combine with source_location | |
| source_elevation | source1_elevation | |
| source_elevation_imperial | Add conversion calculation | |
| source_coordinates | source1_coordinates | |
| source1 | source2 | |
| source1_location | source2_location | |
| source1_region | Combine with source1_location | |
| source1_country | Combine with source1_location | |
| source1_elevation | source2_elevation | |
| source1_elevation_imperial | Add conversion calculation | |
| source1_coordinates | source2_coordinates | |
| source_confluence | Need examples to see how this works | |
| source_confluence_location | ||
| source_confluence_region | ||
| source_confluence_country | ||
| source_confluence_elevation | ||
| source_confluence_elevation_imperial | ||
| source_confluence_coordinates |
Mouth
| Geobox/type/river parameter | Infobox river parameter | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| mouth | mouth | |
| mouth_location | mouth_location | |
| mouth_region | Combine with mouth_location | |
| mouth_country | Combine with mouth_location | |
| mouth_elevation | mouth_elevation | |
| mouth_elevation_imperial | Add conversion calculation | |
| mouth_coordinates | mouth_coordinates |
Dimensions and discharge
| Geobox/type/river parameter | Infobox river parameter | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| length | length | |
| length_imperial | Add conversion calculation | |
| length_orientation | What is this?? | |
| width | width_min, width_max or width_avg? | |
| width_imperial | Add conversion calculation | |
| width_orientation | What is this?? | |
| depth | depth_max or depth_avg? | |
| depth_imperial | Add conversion calculation | |
| volume | No corresponding field | |
| volume_imperial | ||
| watershed | No corresponding field | |
| watershed_imperial | ||
| discharge | discharge1_avg? | |
| discharge_imperial | Add conversion calculation | |
| discharge_location | discharge1_location | |
| discharge_max | discharge1_max | |
| discharge_max_imperial | Add conversion calculation | |
| discharge_min | discharge1_min | |
| discharge_min_imperial | Add conversion calculation |
Other
| Geobox/type/river parameter | Infobox river parameter | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| free | ||
| free_type | ||
| map | ||
| map_caption | ||
| pushpin_map | ||
| pushpin_map_relief | ||
| pushpin_map_caption | ||
| website | ||
| commons | ||
| footnotes |