Difference between revisions of "Template:Infobox water transit/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Izkala (Reverted good faith edits by 101.183.78.76 (talk). (TW)) |
|||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! Name || Parameter || Required || Definition | ! Name || Parameter || Required || Definition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Name || <code>name</code> || style="color: #ff0000;" | | + | | Name || <code>name</code> || style="color: #ff0000;" | Yes || Name of transit system |
|- | |- | ||
| Symbol || <code>symbol</code> || No || Service symbol; use {{tl|Rail-interchange}} | | Symbol || <code>symbol</code> || No || Service symbol; use {{tl|Rail-interchange}} | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| Image size || <code>image_size</code> || No || Size of image defined above | | Image size || <code>image_size</code> || No || Size of image defined above | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Locale || <code>locale</code> || style="color: #ff0000;" | | + | | Locale || <code>locale</code> || style="color: #ff0000;" | Yes || City or region in which system is located |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Waterway(s) || <code>waterway</code> || style="color: #ff0000;" | | + | | Waterway(s) || <code>waterway</code> || style="color: #ff0000;" | Yes || [[Waterway]]s on which the system travels |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Transit type || <code>transit_type</code> || style="color: #ff0000;" | | + | | Transit type || <code>transit_type</code> || style="color: #ff0000;" | Yes || Type of transit system. Types ''may'' include: |
*Passenger [[ferry]] | *Passenger [[ferry]] | ||
*Passenger and [[automobile]] ferry | *Passenger and [[automobile]] ferry | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| [[Reporting mark]]s || <code>marks</code> || No || Reporting marks of transit operator | | [[Reporting mark]]s || <code>marks</code> || No || Reporting marks of transit operator | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Operator || <code>operator</code> || style="color: #ff0000;" | | + | | Operator || <code>operator</code> || style="color: #ff0000;" | Yes || Operator of transit system (typically a subsidiary of the system's owner) |
|- | |- | ||
| Owner || <code>owner</code> || No || Owner of transit system (if different than operator) | | Owner || <code>owner</code> || No || Owner of transit system (if different than operator) | ||
Revision as of 23:30, 25 April 2015
| File:Edit-copy green.svg | This is a documentation subpage for Template:Infobox water transit. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
| This template's documentation is missing, inadequate, or does not accurately describe its functionality and/or the parameters in its code. Please help to expand and improve it. |
This infobox is to be used for public point-to-point water transit systems.
| Name | Parameter | Required | Definition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name | name |
Yes | Name of transit system |
| Symbol | symbol |
No | Service symbol; use {{Rail-interchange}} |
| Logo | logo |
No | Filename of system's logo for the header |
| Logo size | logo_size |
No | Size of image defined above |
| Image | image |
No | Filename of photograph of the system |
| Image size | image_size |
No | Size of image defined above |
| Locale | locale |
Yes | City or region in which system is located |
| Waterway(s) | waterway |
Yes | Waterways on which the system travels |
| Transit type | transit_type |
Yes | Type of transit system. Types may include:
|
| System length | system_length |
No | System length (use {{convert|5|mi|km}} or {{convert|8|km|mi}} to display both U.S. and metric units) |
| Began operation | began_operation |
No | Date system operations began |
| Ended operation | ended_operation |
No | Date system operations ended (for defunct services) |
| Lines | lines |
No | Number of lines/routes |
| Vessels | vessels |
No | Number of vessels |
| Terminals | terminals |
No | Number of systems terminals |
| Daily ridership | ridership |
No | Daily system ridership |
| Reporting marks | marks |
No | Reporting marks of transit operator |
| Operator | operator |
Yes | Operator of transit system (typically a subsidiary of the system's owner) |
| Owner | owner |
No | Owner of transit system (if different than operator) |
| Website | website |
No | Main official website of transit system |
Usage
Copy and paste
{{Infobox Water transit
| name =
| logo =
| logo_size =
| image =
| image_size =
| locale =
| waterway =
| transit_type =
| began_operation =
| ended_operation =
| system_length =
| lines =
| vessels =
| terminals =
| ridership =
| marks =
| operator =
| owner =
| website =
}}