Difference between revisions of "Template:Japan Meteorological Agency's Tropical Cyclone Intensity Scale"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Meow m (Corrected sustained winds.) |
imported>Meow m (Corrected sustained winds (km/h).) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- style="background:#{{Storm colour|typhoon}};" | |- style="background:#{{Storm colour|typhoon}};" | ||
| '''Typhoon''' | | '''Typhoon''' | ||
| − | | ≥64 [[knot (speed)|kt]]<br/> | + | | ≥64 [[knot (speed)|kt]]<br/>≥118 [[km/h]] |
|- style="background:#{{Storm colour|STS}};" | |- style="background:#{{Storm colour|STS}};" | ||
| '''Severe<br/>Tropical Storm''' | | '''Severe<br/>Tropical Storm''' | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- style="background:#{{Storm colour|nwpstorm}};" | |- style="background:#{{Storm colour|nwpstorm}};" | ||
| '''Tropical Storm''' | | '''Tropical Storm''' | ||
| − | | 34–47 kt<br/> | + | | 34–47 kt<br/>62–88 km/h |
|- style="background:#{{Storm colour|nwpdepression}};" | |- style="background:#{{Storm colour|nwpdepression}};" | ||
| '''Tropical<br/>Depression''' | | '''Tropical<br/>Depression''' | ||
Revision as of 11:33, 15 August 2011
| RSMC Tokyo's Tropical Cyclone Intensity Scale | |
|---|---|
| Category | Sustained winds |
| Typhoon | ≥64 kt ≥118 km/h |
| Severe Tropical Storm |
48–63 kt 89–117 km/h |
| Tropical Storm | 34–47 kt 62–88 km/h |
| Tropical Depression |
≤33 kt ≤61 km/h |