Difference between revisions of "Template:Japan Meteorological Agency's Tropical Cyclone Intensity Scale"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Meow m (Corrected sustained winds (km/h).) |
imported>Lightbot (.Delink non-obscure units. Conversions. Report bugs to Lightmouse) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- style="background:#{{Storm colour|typhoon}};" | |- style="background:#{{Storm colour|typhoon}};" | ||
| '''Typhoon''' | | '''Typhoon''' | ||
| − | | ≥64 [[knot ( | + | | ≥64 [[knot (unit)|kt]]<br/>≥118 km/h |
|- style="background:#{{Storm colour|STS}};" | |- style="background:#{{Storm colour|STS}};" | ||
| '''Severe<br/>Tropical Storm''' | | '''Severe<br/>Tropical Storm''' | ||
Revision as of 17:12, 20 August 2011
| RSMC Tokyo's Tropical Cyclone Intensity Scale | |
|---|---|
| Category | Sustained winds |
| Typhoon | ≥64 kt ≥118 km/h |
| Severe Tropical Storm |
48–63 kt 89–117 km/h |
| Tropical Storm | 34–47 kt 62–88 km/h |
| Tropical Depression |
≤33 kt ≤61 km/h |