Difference between revisions of "Template:Japan Meteorological Agency's Tropical Cyclone Intensity Scale"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Macman252 m (Strong) |
imported>Jason Rees |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| ≥105 [[knot (unit)|knot]]s<br/>≥194 km/h | | ≥105 [[knot (unit)|knot]]s<br/>≥194 km/h | ||
|- style="background-color:#{{Storm colour|vstrtyphoon}}" | |- style="background-color:#{{Storm colour|vstrtyphoon}}" | ||
| − | ! Strong Typhoon | + | ! Very Strong Typhoon |
| 85–104 [[knot (unit)|knot]]s<br/>157–193 km/h | | 85–104 [[knot (unit)|knot]]s<br/>157–193 km/h | ||
|- style="background-color:#{{Storm colour|typhoon}}" | |- style="background-color:#{{Storm colour|typhoon}}" | ||
Revision as of 01:28, 29 July 2014
| Category | Sustained winds |
|---|---|
| Violent Typhoon | ≥105 knots ≥194 km/h |
| Very Strong Typhoon | 85–104 knots 157–193 km/h |
| Typhoon | 64–84 knots 118–156 km/h |
| Severe Tropical Storm | 48–63 knots 89–117 km/h |
| Tropical Storm | 34–47 knots 62–88 km/h |
| Tropical Depression | ≤33 knots ≤61 km/h |