Difference between revisions of "Template:Language word order frequency"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Frequency distribution of word order in languages surveyed by Russell S. Tomlin in 1980s[1][2]
()
imported>Spacemarine10 m |
|||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Object–subject–verb|OSV]] || "Him she loves." || style="text-align:right;" |{{bartable| 0|%}} | | style="text-align:center;" |[[Object–subject–verb|OSV]] || "Him she loves." || style="text-align:right;" |{{bartable| 0|%}} | ||
| − | | [[Warao language|Warao]] | + | | [[Warao language|Warao]], (certain dialects of) Korean |
|} | |} | ||
Frequency distribution of word order in languages surveyed by Russell S. Tomlin in 1980s<ref name="Meyer 2010">{{cite book|url=https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=MWbrvUiYzSkC&pg=PA36 |title=Introducing English Linguistics International|edition= Student |first=Charles F. |last=Meyer|publisher=Cambridge University Press|year=2010}}</ref><ref name="Tomlin 1986">{{Cite book|url=https://www.worldcat.org/oclc/13423631|title=Basic Word Order: Functional Principles|last=Tomlin|first=Russell S.|publisher=Croom Helm|year=1986|isbn=9780709924999|location=London|page=22|oclc=13423631}}</ref> <br/>({{navbar|Language word order frequency|mini=1}}) | Frequency distribution of word order in languages surveyed by Russell S. Tomlin in 1980s<ref name="Meyer 2010">{{cite book|url=https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=MWbrvUiYzSkC&pg=PA36 |title=Introducing English Linguistics International|edition= Student |first=Charles F. |last=Meyer|publisher=Cambridge University Press|year=2010}}</ref><ref name="Tomlin 1986">{{Cite book|url=https://www.worldcat.org/oclc/13423631|title=Basic Word Order: Functional Principles|last=Tomlin|first=Russell S.|publisher=Croom Helm|year=1986|isbn=9780709924999|location=London|page=22|oclc=13423631}}</ref> <br/>({{navbar|Language word order frequency|mini=1}}) | ||
Revision as of 05:40, 27 January 2019
| Word order |
English equivalent |
Proportion of languages |
Example languages | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOV | "She him loves." | 45% | Sanskrit, Hindi, Ancient Greek, Latin, Japanese, Korean | |
| SVO | "She loves him." | 42% | Chinese, English, French, Hausa, Italian, Malay, Russian, Spanish | |
| VSO | "Loves she him." | 9% | Biblical Hebrew, Arabic, Irish, Filipino, Tuareg-Berber, Welsh | |
| VOS | "Loves him she." | 3% | Malagasy, Baure | |
| OVS | "Him loves she." | 1% | Apalaí, Hixkaryana | |
| OSV | "Him she loves." | 0% | Warao, (certain dialects of) Korean | |
()
References
- ↑ Meyer, Charles F. (2010). Introducing English Linguistics International (Student ed.). Cambridge University Press.
- ↑ Tomlin, Russell S. (1986). Basic Word Order: Functional Principles. London: Croom Helm. p. 22. ISBN 9780709924999. OCLC 13423631.