Difference between revisions of "Template:Logo requested/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Swpb |
imported>Swpb |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| Basic table with no additional parameters | | Basic table with no additional parameters | ||
| <nowiki>{{Logo requested}}</nowiki> | | <nowiki>{{Logo requested}}</nowiki> | ||
| − | | <center>{{ | + | | <center>{{Logo requested|date=December 2012}}</center> |
|- | |- | ||
| With "in" specified | | With "in" specified | ||
| <nowiki>{{Logo requested|in=the United States}}</nowiki> | | <nowiki>{{Logo requested|in=the United States}}</nowiki> | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{Logo requested|in=the United States|date=December 2012}} |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:28, 14 October 2015
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Logo requested. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage notes
- Place this on the article's talk page whenever a logo is needed.
- The template takes a single optional parameter—a description of what the image should illustrate.
- Adds page to Category:Wikipedia requested logos.
- If you are requesting a technical illustration (e.g. a graph), please provide as much reference data as possible.
Examples
| Description | Template | Example | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic table with no additional parameters | {{Logo requested}} |
| |||
| With "in" specified | {{Logo requested|in=the United States}} |
|
- REDIRECT Template:Media request templates