Difference between revisions of "Template:Longlat"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>WOSlinker (use navbar) |
imported>Thesevenseas (Changed Maps to SVG Version) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The '''[[equator]]''' divides the planet into a [[Northern Hemisphere]] and a [[Southern Hemisphere]], and has a latitude of 0°. | |The '''[[equator]]''' divides the planet into a [[Northern Hemisphere]] and a [[Southern Hemisphere]], and has a latitude of 0°. | ||
| − | |[[Image:World map with equator. | + | |[[Image:World map with equator.svg|80px]] |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: right;" | {{navbar|Longlat}} | | colspan="2" style="text-align: right;" | {{navbar|Longlat}} | ||
Revision as of 13:23, 24 July 2009
| |
| Map of Earth | |
| Longitude (λ) | |
|---|---|
| Lines of longitude appear curved in this projection, but are actually halves of great circles. | |
| Latitude (φ) | |
| Lines of latitude appear horizontal in this projection, but are actually circular with different radii. All locations with a given latitude are collectively referred to as a circle of latitude. | |
| The equator divides the planet into a Northern Hemisphere and a Southern Hemisphere, and has a latitude of 0°. | |
