Difference between revisions of "Template:Longlat"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Thesevenseas (Rephrasing and Merging Sentences) |
|||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|colspan="2"|Lines of latitude appear [[Horizontal plane|horizontal]] with varying curvature in this projection; but are actually circular with different radii. All locations with a given latitude are collectively referred to as a [[circle of latitude]]. | |colspan="2"|Lines of latitude appear [[Horizontal plane|horizontal]] with varying curvature in this projection; but are actually circular with different radii. All locations with a given latitude are collectively referred to as a [[circle of latitude]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |The '''[[equator]]''' divides the planet into a [[Northern Hemisphere]] and a [[Southern Hemisphere]], and has a latitude of 0° | + | |The '''[[equator]]''' divides the planet into a [[Northern Hemisphere]] and a [[Southern Hemisphere]], and has a latitude of 0°' |
|[[Image:World map with equator.svg|80px]] | |[[Image:World map with equator.svg|80px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 21:37, 26 August 2009
| File:World map longlat.svg | |
| Map of Earth | |
| Longitude (λ) | |
|---|---|
| Lines of longitude appear vertical with varying curvature in this projection; but are actually halves of great circles, with identical radii. | |
| Latitude (φ) | |
| Lines of latitude appear horizontal with varying curvature in this projection; but are actually circular with different radii. All locations with a given latitude are collectively referred to as a circle of latitude. | |
| The equator divides the planet into a Northern Hemisphere and a Southern Hemisphere, and has a latitude of 0°' | |