Difference between revisions of "Template:Longlat"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Thesevenseas (Removed Underscores) |
|||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align: right;" | {{navbar|Longlat}} | | colspan="2" style="text-align: right;" | {{navbar|Longlat}} | ||
| − | |}<noinclude> | + | |}<noinclude>hi |
[[uk:Шаблон:longlat]] | [[uk:Шаблон:longlat]] | ||
</noinclude> | </noinclude> | ||
Revision as of 18:50, 3 January 2010
| File:World map longlat.svg | |
| Map of Earth | |
| Longitude (λ) | |
|---|---|
| Lines of longitude appear vertical with varying curvature in this projection; but are actually halves of great ellipses, with identical radii at a given latitude. | |
| Latitude (φ) | |
| Lines of latitude appear horizontal with varying curvature in this projection; but are actually circular with different radii. All locations with a given latitude are collectively referred to as a circle of latitude. | |
| The equator divides the planet into a Northern Hemisphere, a Southern Hemisphere and has a latitude of 0°. | 80px |
hi