Difference between revisions of "Template:Longlat"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>ClueBot m (Reverting possible vandalism by 74.140.239.174 to version by 207.62.246.62. False positive? Report it. Thanks, ClueBot. (647006) (Bot)) |
|||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|colspan="2"|Lines of latitude appear [[Horizontal plane|horizontal]] with varying curvature in this projection; but are actually circular with different radii. All locations with a given latitude are collectively referred to as a [[circle of latitude]]. | |colspan="2"|Lines of latitude appear [[Horizontal plane|horizontal]] with varying curvature in this projection; but are actually circular with different radii. All locations with a given latitude are collectively referred to as a [[circle of latitude]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |The '''[[equator]]''' divides the planet into a [[Northern Hemisphere]], a [[Southern Hemisphere]] and has a | + | |The '''[[equator]]''' divides the planet into a [[Northern Hemisphere]], a [[Southern Hemisphere]] and has a latitude of 0°. |
|[[Image:World map with equator.svg|80px]] | |[[Image:World map with equator.svg|80px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 01:22, 22 July 2010
| File:World map longlat.svg | |
| Map of Earth | |
| Longitude (λ) | |
|---|---|
| Lines of longitude appear vertical with varying curvature in this projection, but are actually halves of great ellipses, with identical radii at a given latitude. | |
| Latitude (φ) | |
| Lines of latitude appear horizontal with varying curvature in this projection; but are actually circular with different radii. All locations with a given latitude are collectively referred to as a circle of latitude. | |
| The equator divides the planet into a Northern Hemisphere, a Southern Hemisphere and has a latitude of 0°. | File:World map with equator.svg |