Difference between revisions of "Template:Man/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>EdC~enwiki |
imported>EdC~enwiki |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!In !! Out | !In !! Out | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<code><nowiki>{{man|3|printf}}</nowiki></code> || {{man|3|printf | + | |<code><nowiki>{{man|3|printf}}</nowiki></code> || {{man|3|printf}} |
|- | |- | ||
|<code><nowiki>{{man|3|printf|||inline}}</nowiki></code> || {{man|3|printf|||inline}} | |<code><nowiki>{{man|3|printf|||inline}}</nowiki></code> || {{man|3|printf|||inline}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<code><nowiki>{{man|3|printf|FreeBSD}}</nowiki></code> || {{man|3|printf|FreeBSD | + | |<code><nowiki>{{man|3|printf|FreeBSD}}</nowiki></code> || {{man|3|printf|FreeBSD}} |
|- | |- | ||
|<code><nowiki>{{man|3|printf||formatted output conversion}}</nowiki></code> || {{man|3|printf||formatted output conversion}} | |<code><nowiki>{{man|3|printf||formatted output conversion}}</nowiki></code> || {{man|3|printf||formatted output conversion}} | ||
Revision as of 22:15, 1 January 2007
Template:Template doc page viewed directly To be used for inserting manual page links into articles on Unix topics.
Usage
Examples
In Out {{man|3|printf}}– System Interfaces Reference, The Single UNIX Specification, Issue 7 from The Open Group {{man|3|printf|||inline}}{{man|3|printf|FreeBSD}}– FreeBSD Library Functions Manual {{man|3|printf||formatted output conversion}}: formatted output conversion – System Interfaces Reference, The Single UNIX Specification, Issue 7 from The Open Group
Parameters
- Manual section
- Manual page name
- Source (the name of a subpage in the Template:Man namespace; defaults to die.net. For a list of subpages see Special:prefixindex/Template:man/.)
- Page description
- Style parameter; currently
inlineomits the attribution.
Hacking
Writing sources
A source takes three parameters:
- Manual section
- Manual page name
- Output selector:
attribfor attribution,urlfor URL to page.
See Template:Man/die.net for an example.
Internals
Template:man handles choosing the default source and calling it for URL and attribution; the default source is Template:man/default, which is a template redirect currently to Template:man/die.net. Template:man/format actually formats the link and descriptions into a nice-looking link+auxilia in Unix style.