Difference between revisions of "Template:Man/doc"
imported>Borgx m (+id) |
imported>Tetromino (→Available sources: added HP-UX and IRIX; made a note about Linux) |
||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|[[/FreeBSD|FreeBSD]]||{{tlx|man|1|man|FreeBSD}}||{{man|1|man|FreeBSD}} | |[[/FreeBSD|FreeBSD]]||{{tlx|man|1|man|FreeBSD}}||{{man|1|man|FreeBSD}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[/ | + | |[[/HP-UX|HP-UX]]||{{tlx|man|1|man|HP-UX}}||{{man|1|man|HP-UX}} |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[/IRIX|IRIX]]||{{tlx|man|1|man|IRIX}}||{{man|1|man|IRIX}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[/Linux|Linux]]<ref>Note: this is the Linux ''programmer's'' manual. It contains manual pages primarily from sections 2, 3, 4, 5 and 7, and does ''not'' cover the usual GNU user utilities.</ref>||{{tlx|man|4|epoll|Linux}}||{{man|4|epoll|Linux}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[/LinuxManPages|LinuxManPages]]||{{tlx|man|1|man|LinuxManPages}}||{{man|1|man|LinuxManPages}} | |[[/LinuxManPages|LinuxManPages]]||{{tlx|man|1|man|LinuxManPages}}||{{man|1|man|LinuxManPages}} | ||
Revision as of 03:49, 12 December 2009
Template:Template doc page viewed directly To be used for inserting manual page links into articles on Unix topics.
Contents
Usage
Examples
In Out {{man|3|printf}}– System Interfaces Reference, The Single UNIX Specification, Issue 7 from The Open Group {{man|3|printf|||inline}}{{man|3|printf|FreeBSD}}– FreeBSD Library Functions Manual {{man|3|printf||formatted output conversion}}: formatted output conversion – System Interfaces Reference, The Single UNIX Specification, Issue 7 from The Open Group
Parameters
- Manual section
- Manual page name
- Source (the name of a subpage in the Template:Man namespace e.g. FreeBSD. Leave blank for the current default.)
- Page description
- Style parameter; currently
inlineomits the attribution.
Available sources
Please add to this table as you write new sources!
Source Example Result die.net[1] {{man|1|man|die.net}}– Linux User Commands Manual default[2] {{man|1|man}}– Commands & Utilities Reference, The Single UNIX Specification, Issue 7 from The Open Group Darwin {{man|1|man|Darwin}}– Darwin and macOS General Commands Manual Debian {{man|1|man|Debian}}– Debian General Commands Manual DragonFly {{man|1|man|DragonFly BSD}}– DragonFly BSD General Commands Manual FreeBSD {{man|1|man|FreeBSD}}– FreeBSD General Commands Manual HP-UX {{man|1|man|HP-UX}}– HP-UX 11i User Commands Manual IRIX {{man|1|man|IRIX}}– IRIX 6.5 User Commands Manual Linux[3] {{man|4|epoll|Linux}}– Linux Programmer's Manual – Special Files LinuxManPages {{man|1|man|LinuxManPages}}– Template:Man/LinuxManPages MirOS BSD {{man|1|man|MirOS BSD}}– MirOS BSD i386 General Commands Manual NetBSD {{man|1|man|NetBSD}}– NetBSD General Commands Manual OpenBSD {{man|1|man|OpenBSD}}– OpenBSD General Commands Manual Plan 9 {{man|1|man|Plan 9}}– Plan 9 Programmer's Manual, Volume 1 SUS {{man|cu|man|SUS}}– Commands & Utilities Reference, The Single UNIX Specification, Issue 7 from The Open Group Solaris {{man|1|man|Solaris}}– Solaris 10 User Commands Reference Manual
Other sources
Occasionally you will come across manual pages for which writing a source is overkill. In this case you can use Template:man/format directly with a URL for formatting:
In Out {{man/format|1|dbx|http://.../dbx.1.html|source-level debugging tool|[[Sun Studio]] Developer's Manual}}: source-level debugging tool – Sun Studio Developer's Manual
The interface of Template:man/format is therefore externally visible and needs to be kept constant.
Hacking
Writing sources
A source takes three parameters:
- Manual section
- Manual page name
- Output selector:
attribfor attributionurlfor URL to pagedisplay_sectionfor section to display in parentheses.
See Template:Man/die.net for an example; see Template:Man/FreeBSD for a demonstration of varying the attribution by manual section.
Internals
Template:man handles choosing the default source and calling it for URL and attribution; the default source is Template:man/default, which is a template redirect currently to Template:man/die.net. Template:man/format actually formats the link and descriptions into a nice-looking link+auxilia in Unix style.