Difference between revisions of "Template:2016USDem"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Sources provides show that Clinton received 76 delegates in Illinois while Sanders received 73. Previous numbers do not make sense since Clinton beat Sanders by significant margin) |
|||
| Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
| 156 || 26 || 182 || Open primary | | 156 || 26 || 182 || Open primary | ||
| {{party shading/Democratic}} data-sort-value="50.5" | 1,017,006 (50.5%) || data-sort-value="48.7" | 982,017 (48.7%) | | {{party shading/Democratic}} data-sort-value="50.5" | 1,017,006 (50.5%) || data-sort-value="48.7" | 982,017 (48.7%) | ||
| − | | {{party shading/Democratic}} | | + | | {{party shading/Democratic}} | 78 || 22 || 100 |
| − | | {{party shading/Democratic}} | | + | | {{party shading/Democratic}} | 78 || 0 || 78 |
| 0 || 4 || 4 | | 0 || 4 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 06:16, 28 March 2016
| Date | State/territory | Calculated delegates | Type[lower-alpha 1] | Popular vote or equivalent | Estimated delegates[lower-alpha 2] | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton | Sanders | Clinton | Sanders | Available | ||||||||||||
| P | U | T | P | U | T | P | U | T | P | U | T | |||||
| Feb 1 | Iowa[1] | 44 | 8 | 52 | Semi-open caucus | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="49.9" | 700.47 SDE (49.9%) | 696.92 SDE (49.6%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 23 | 7 | 30 | 21 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Feb 9 | New Hampshire[2] | 24 | 8 | 32 | Semi-closed primary | 95,252 (38.0%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="60.4" | 151,584 (60.4%) | 9 | 6 | 15 | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 15 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Feb 20 | Nevada[3] | 35 | 8 | 43 | Closed caucus | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="52.6" | 6,440 CD (52.6%) | 5,785 CD (47.3%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 20 | 4 | 24 | 15 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Feb 27 | South Carolina[4] | 53 | 6 | 59 | Open primary | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="73.5" | 271,515 (73.5%) | 95,978 (26.0%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 39 | 5 | 44 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Mar 1 | Alabama[5] | 53 | 7 | 60 | Open primary | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="77.8" | 309,926 (77.8%) | 76,401 (19.2%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 44 | 4 | 48 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| American Samoa[6] | 6 | 5 | 11 | Closed caucus | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="68.4" | 162 (68.4%) | 61 (25.7%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 4 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Arkansas[7] | 32 | 5 | 37 | Open primary | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="66.3" | 144,578 (66.3%) | 64,870 (29.7%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 22 | 5 | 27 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Colorado[8] | 66 | 12 | 78 | Closed caucus | 49,254 (40.4%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="59.0" | 71,930 (59.0%) | 28 | 8 | 36 | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 38 | 0 | 38 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
| Georgia[9] | 102 | 15 | 117 | Open primary | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="71.3" | 545,674 (71.3%) | 215,797 (28.2%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 73 | 10 | 83 | 29 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 5 | 5 | |
| Massachusetts[10] | 91 | 25 | 116 | Semi-closed primary | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="50.1" | 603,782 (50.1%) | 586,718 (48.7%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 46 | 16 | 62 | 45 | 1 | 46 | 0 | 8 | 8 | |
| Minnesota[11] | 77 | 16 | 93 | Open caucus | 78,381 (38.3%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="61.7" | 126,229 (61.7%) | 31 | 13 | 44 | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 46 | 2 | 48 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Oklahoma[12] | 38 | 4 | 42 | Semi-closed primary | 139,336 (44.46%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="51.9" | 174,056 (55.54%) | 17 | 1 | 18 | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 21 | 1 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Tennessee[13] | 67 | 8 | 75 | Open primary | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="66.1" | 245,302 (66.1%) | 120,335 (32.4%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 44 | 6 | 50 | 23 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Texas[14] | 222 | 29 | 251 | Open primary | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="65.2" | 935,425 (65.2%) | 475,561 (33.2%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 147 | 19 | 166 | 75 | 0 | 75 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
| Vermont[15] | 16 | 10 | 26 | Open primary | 18,333 (13.6%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="86.1" | 115,865 (86.1%) | 0 | 3 | 3 | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 16 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Virginia[16] | 95 | 14 | 109 | Open primary | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="64.3"| 503,356 (64.3%) | 275,509 (35.2%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 62 | 13 | 75 | 33 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Mar 5 | Kansas[17] | 33 | 4 | 37 | Closed caucus | 12,593 (32.3%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="67.7" | 26,450 (67.7%) | 9 | 0 | 9 | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 24 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Louisiana[18] | 51 | 8 | 59 | Closed primary | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="71.1"| 221,613 (71.1%) | 72,242 (23.2%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 37 | 7 | 44 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Nebraska[19] | 25 | 5 | 30 | Closed caucus | 14,338 (42.9%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="57.2" | 19,122 (57.2%) | 10 | 3 | 13 | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 15 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Mar 6 | Maine[20] | 25 | 5 | 30 | Closed caucus | 1,231 SCD (35.5%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="64.2" | 2,226 SCD (64.2%) | 9 | 3 | 12 | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 16 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Mar 1–8 | Democrats Abroad[21] | 13 | 4[lower-alpha 3] | 17 | Closed primary | 10,689 (30.9%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="68.9" | 23,779 (68.9%) | 4 | 2 | 6 | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 9 | ½ | 9½ | 0 | 1½ | 1½ |
| Mar 8 | Michigan[22] | 130 | 17 | 147 | Open primary | 575,512 (48.2%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="49.8" | 593,563 (49.8%) | 63 | 10 | 73 | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 67 | 0 | 67 | 0 | 7 | 7 |
| Mississippi[23] | 36 | 5 | 41 | Open primary | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="82.6"| 182,448 (82.6%) | 36,349 (16.5%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 32 | 3 | 35 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Mar 12 | Northern Marianas[24] | 6 | 5 | 11 | Closed caucus | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="54.0" | 102 (54.0%) | 65 (34.4%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 4 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 15 | Florida[25] | 214 | 32 | 246 | Closed primary | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="64.5" | 1,101,175 (65.9%) | 568,634 (33.3%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 141 | 23 | 164 | 73 | 2 | 75 | 0 | 7 | 7 |
| Illinois[26] | 156 | 26 | 182 | Open primary | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="50.5" | 1,017,006 (50.5%) | 982,017 (48.7%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 78 | 22 | 100 | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
| Missouri[27] | 71 | 13 | 84 | Open primary | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="49.6" | 310,602 (49.6%) | 309,071 (49.4%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 36 | 11 | 47 | 35 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| North Carolina[28] | 107 | 14 | 121 | Semi-closed primary | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="54.6" | 616,383 (54.6%) | 460,316 (40.8%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 60 | 8 | 68 | 47 | 1 | 48 | 0 | 5 | 5 | |
| Ohio[29] | 143 | 17 | 160 | Semi-open primary | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="56.5" | 679,266 (56.5%) | 513,549 (42.7%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 81 | 12 | 93 | 62 | 1 | 63 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
| Mar 22 | Arizona[30] | 75 | 10 | 85 | Closed primary | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="57.5" | 235,693 (57.6%) | 163,398 (39.9%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 44 | 5 | 49 | 31 | 2 | 33 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Idaho[31] | 23 | 4 | 27 | Open caucus | 5,061 (21.2%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="78.0" | 18,638 (78.1%) | 5 | 1 | 6 | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 18 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Utah[32] | 33 | 4 | 37 | Semi-open caucus | 15,855 (20.3%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="79.3" | 61,975 (79.3%) | 6 | 2 | 8 | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 27 | 1 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Mar 26 | Alaska[33] | 16 | 4 | 20 | Closed caucus | 99 SCD (18.4%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="81.6" | 440 SCD (81.6%) | 3 | 0 | 3 | Template:Party shading/Democratic| 13 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Hawaii[34] | 25 | 10 | 35 | Semi-closed caucus | 10,123 (30.0%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="69.8" | 23,532 (69.8%) | 8 | 5 | 13 | Template:Party shading/Democratic| 17 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
| Washington[35] | 101 | 17 | 118 | Open caucus | 7,140 SCD (27.1%) | Template:Party shading/Democratic data-sort-value="72.7" | 19,159 SCD (72.7%) | 27 | 10 | 37 | Template:Party shading/Democratic| 74 | 0 | 74 | 0 | 7 | 7 | |
| Apr 5 | Wisconsin | 86 | 10 | 96 | Open primary | – | – | – | 4 | 4 | – | 0 | 0 | 86 | 6 | 92 |
| Apr 9 | Wyoming | 14 | 4 | 18 | Closed caucus | – | – | – | 4 | 4 | – | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 14 |
| Apr 19 | New York | 247 | 44 | 291 | Closed primary | – | – | – | 40 | 40 | – | 0 | 0 | 247 | 4 | 251 |
| Apr 26 | Connecticut | 55 | 16 | 71 | Closed primary | – | – | – | 14 | 14 | – | 0 | 0 | 55 | 2 | 57 |
| Delaware | 21 | 10 | 31 | Closed primary | – | – | – | 5 | 5 | – | 0 | 0 | 21 | 5 | 26 | |
| Maryland | 95 | 23 | 118 | Closed primary | – | – | – | 16 | 16 | – | 0 | 0 | 95 | 7 | 102 | |
| Pennsylvania | 189 | 21 | 210 | Closed primary | – | – | – | 18 | 18 | – | 0 | 0 | 189 | 3 | 192 | |
| Rhode Island | 24 | 9 | 33 | Semi-closed primary | – | – | – | 9 | 9 | – | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 24 | |
| May 3 | Indiana | 83 | 9 | 92 | Open primary | – | – | – | 6 | 6 | – | 0 | 0 | 83 | 3 | 86 |
| May 7 | Guam | 7 | 5 | 12 | Closed caucus | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| May 10 | West Virginia | 29 | 8 | 37 | Semi-closed primary | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 29 | 6 | 35 |
| May 17 | Kentucky | 55 | 5 | 60 | Closed primary | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 55 | 3 | 58 |
| Oregon | 61 | 13 | 74 | Closed primary | – | – | – | 6 | 6 | – | 0 | 0 | 61 | 7 | 68 | |
| Jun 4 | Virgin Islands | 7 | 5 | 12 | Closed caucus | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 11 |
| Jun 5 | Puerto Rico | 60 | 7 | 67 | Closed caucus | – | – | – | 3 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 60 | 4 | 64 |
| Jun 7 | California | 475 | 73 | 548 | Semi-closed primary | – | – | – | 47 | 47 | – | 0 | 0 | 475 | 26 | 501 |
| Montana | 21 | 6 | 27 | Open primary | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 21 | 6 | 27 | |
| New Jersey | 126 | 16 | 142 | Semi-closed primary | – | – | – | 9 | 9 | – | 2 | 2 | 126 | 5 | 131 | |
| New Mexico | 34 | 9 | 43 | Closed primary | – | – | – | 5 | 5 | – | 0 | 0 | 34 | 4 | 38 | |
| North Dakota | 18 | 5 | 23 | Open caucus | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 18 | 3 | 21 | |
| South Dakota | 20 | 5 | 25 | Semi-open primary | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 20 | 4 | 24 | |
| Jun 14 | District of Columbia | 20 | 26 | 46 | Closed primary | – | – | – | 20 | 20 | – | 1 | 1 | 20 | 5 | 25 |
| Jul | Unassigned | 0 | 1 | 1 | Closed caucus | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Total | 4,051 | 714 | 4,765 | 1,266 | 470 | 1,736 | 1,038 | 29½ | 1,067½ | 1,747 | 214½ | 1961½ | ||||
| Date | State/territory | P | U | T | Type | Clinton | Sanders | P | U | T | P | U | T | P | U | T |
| Calculated delegates | Popular vote or equivalent | Clinton delegates | Sanders delegates | Available delegates | ||||||||||||
- ↑ Differences between types:wa
- Open: Anyone can vote regardless of their registered party affiliation.
- Closed: One must be registered as a Democrat to vote in this election.
- Semi-open: As long as one is not registered as a Republican, they can vote in this election.
- Semi-closed: One must be registered as either a Democrat or undeclared to vote in this election.
- ↑ Pledged delegates are elected with the understanding that they will support a specific candidate.
Unpledged delegates (superdelegates) are not required to voice support for a specific candidate. - ↑ There are 8 unpledged delegates from Democrats Abroad that each cast half a vote at the national convention.
- ↑ "Iowa Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "New Hampshire Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Nevada Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "South Carolina Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Alabama Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "American Samoa Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Arkansas Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Colorado Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Georgia Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Massachusetts Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Minnesota Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Oklahoma Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Tennessee Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Texas Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Vermont Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Virginia Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Kansas Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Louisiana Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Nebraska Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Maine Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Democrats Abroad Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Michigan Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Mississippi Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Northern Marianas Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Florida Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Illinois Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Missouri Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "North Carolina Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Ohio Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Arizona Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Idaho Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Utah Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Alaska Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Hawaii Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.
- ↑ "Washington Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers.

