Difference between revisions of "Template:AMARB/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
blackwiki>DrChuck68 m |
blackwiki>Zyxw (display URLs generated, misc formatting) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
<!-- Please place categories where indicated at the bottom of this page and interwikis at Wikidata (see [[Wikipedia:Wikidata]]) --> | <!-- Please place categories where indicated at the bottom of this page and interwikis at Wikidata (see [[Wikipedia:Wikidata]]) --> | ||
| − | + | This template displays an external link to [[Nielsen Audio]] (formerly Arbitron) for an AM station. | |
== Usage == | == Usage == | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Code !! Result | + | ! Code !! Result !! URL |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <code><nowiki>{{AMARB|WGY}}</nowiki></code> || {{ | + | | <code><nowiki>{{AMARB|WGY}}</nowiki></code> |
| + | | {{AMARB|WGY}} | ||
| + | | <kbd>https://<nowiki/>www1.arbitron.com/sip/displaySip.do?surveyID=WI18&band=am&callLetter={{hilite|WGY}}</kbd> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <code><nowiki>{{AMARB|WABC}}</nowiki></code> || {{ | + | | <code><nowiki>{{AMARB|WABC}}</nowiki></code> |
| + | | {{AMARB|WABC}} | ||
| + | | <kbd>https://<nowiki/>www1.arbitron.com/sip/displaySip.do?surveyID=WI18&band=am&callLetter={{hilite|WABC}}</kbd> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:46, 16 August 2018
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:AMARB. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
This template displays an external link to Nielsen Audio (formerly Arbitron) for an AM station.
Usage
{{AMARB|callsign}}
There is only one parameter, the station callsign, and it is required. Do not include the -AM suffix.
Examples:
| Code | Result | URL |
|---|---|---|
{{AMARB|WGY}}
|
WGY in Nielsen Audio's AM station database | https://www1.arbitron.com/sip/displaySip.do?surveyID=WI18&band=am&callLetter=WGY |
{{AMARB|WABC}}
|
WABC in Nielsen Audio's AM station database | https://www1.arbitron.com/sip/displaySip.do?surveyID=WI18&band=am&callLetter=WABC |
See also
- {{FMARB}}