Difference between revisions of "Template:AMD GPU features"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
blackwiki>Wikiinger m (removed heading) |
blackwiki>Dbsseven (add footnote of UVD/VCE replacement in Raven Ridge) |
||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
| [[Unified Video Decoder#UVD 5|UVD 5.0]] or [[Unified Video Decoder#UVD 6|6.0]] | | [[Unified Video Decoder#UVD 5|UVD 5.0]] or [[Unified Video Decoder#UVD 6|6.0]] | ||
| [[Unified Video Decoder#UVD 6|UVD 6.3]] | | [[Unified Video Decoder#UVD 6|UVD 6.3]] | ||
| − | | [[Unified Video Decoder#UVD 7|UVD 7]]<ref name='TR_vega'>{{cite news|last1=Killian|first1=Zak|title=AMD publishes patches for Vega support on Linux|url=https://techreport.com/news/31627/amd-publishes-patches-for-vega-support-on-linux|accessdate=23 March 2017|publisher=Tech Report|date=22 March 2017}}</ref> | + | | [[Unified Video Decoder#UVD 7|UVD 7]]<ref name='TR_vega'>{{cite news|last1=Killian|first1=Zak|title=AMD publishes patches for Vega support on Linux|url=https://techreport.com/news/31627/amd-publishes-patches-for-vega-support-on-linux|accessdate=23 March 2017|publisher=Tech Report|date=22 March 2017}}</ref>{{efn|name="vcn"}} |
|- | |- | ||
! {{rh}} | [[Video Coding Engine]] | ! {{rh}} | [[Video Coding Engine]] | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
| [[Video Coding Engine#VCE 3.0|VCE 3.0 or 3.1]] | | [[Video Coding Engine#VCE 3.0|VCE 3.0 or 3.1]] | ||
| [[Video Coding Engine#VCE 3.4|VCE 3.4]] | | [[Video Coding Engine#VCE 3.4|VCE 3.4]] | ||
| − | | [[Video Coding Engine#VCE 4.0|VCE 4.0]]<ref name='TR_vega' /> | + | | [[Video Coding Engine#VCE 4.0|VCE 4.0]]<ref name='TR_vega' />{{efn|name="vcn"}} |
|- | |- | ||
! {{rh}} | [[AMD TrueAudio|TrueAudio]] | ! {{rh}} | [[AMD TrueAudio|TrueAudio]] | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
{{efn|name="max display"|More displays may be supported with native [[DisplayPort]] connections, or splitting the maximum resolution between multiple monitors with active converters.}} | {{efn|name="max display"|More displays may be supported with native [[DisplayPort]] connections, or splitting the maximum resolution between multiple monitors with active converters.}} | ||
{{efn|name="drm"|DRM ([[Direct Rendering Manager]]) is a component of the Linux kernel. Support in this table refers to the most current version.}} | {{efn|name="drm"|DRM ([[Direct Rendering Manager]]) is a component of the Linux kernel. Support in this table refers to the most current version.}} | ||
| + | {{efn|name="vcn"|The UVD and VCE were replaced by the Video Core Next (VCN) ASIC in the [[Ryzen#Raven Ridge|Raven Ridge]] APU implementation of Vega.}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
Revision as of 16:20, 13 December 2017
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The UVD and VCE were replaced by the Video Core Next (VCN) ASIC in the Raven Ridge APU implementation of Vega.
- ↑ More displays may be supported with native DisplayPort connections, or splitting the maximum resolution between multiple monitors with active converters.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 DRM (Direct Rendering Manager) is a component of the Linux kernel. Support in this table refers to the most current version.
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Killian, Zak (22 March 2017). "AMD publishes patches for Vega support on Linux". Tech Report. Retrieved 23 March 2017.
- ↑ http://radeon.com/_downloads/vega-whitepaper-11.6.17.pdf
- ↑ Larabel, Michael (7 December 2016). "The Best Features Of The Linux 4.9 Kernel". Phoronix. Retrieved 7 December 2016.