Difference between revisions of "Template:AMD GPU features"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(doc) |
blackwiki>Tony1 |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| + | {{Use dmy dates|date=July 2019}} | ||
The following table shows features of Radeon-branded GPU microarchitectures. | The following table shows features of Radeon-branded GPU microarchitectures. | ||
{{navbar-table|AMD GPU features}} | {{navbar-table|AMD GPU features}} | ||
| Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! {{rh}} | Released | ! {{rh}} | Released | ||
| − | | Apr | + | | Apr 2000 |
| − | | Aug | + | | Aug 2001 |
| − | | Sep | + | | Sep 2002 |
| − | | May | + | | May 2004 |
| − | | Oct | + | | Oct 2005 |
| − | | May | + | | May 2007 |
| − | | Nov | + | | Nov 2007 |
| − | | Jun | + | | Jun 2008 |
| − | | Sep | + | | Sep 2009 |
| − | | Oct | + | | Oct 2010 |
| − | | Jan | + | | Jan 2012 |
| − | | Sep | + | | Sep 2013 |
| − | | Jun | + | | Jun 2015 |
| − | | Jun | + | | Jun 2016 |
| − | | Jun | + | | Jun 2017 |
| − | | Jul | + | | Jul 2019 |
|- | |- | ||
! {{rh}} | AMD support | ! {{rh}} | AMD support | ||
| Line 52: | Line 53: | ||
| [[TeraScale (microarchitecture)|TeraScale 2 (VLIW5)]] | | [[TeraScale (microarchitecture)|TeraScale 2 (VLIW5)]] | ||
| [[TeraScale (microarchitecture)|TeraScale 3 (VLIW4)]] | | [[TeraScale (microarchitecture)|TeraScale 3 (VLIW4)]] | ||
| − | | [[Graphics Core Next#first|GCN 1 | + | | [[Graphics Core Next#first|GCN 1@th gen]] |
| − | | [[Graphics Core Next#second|GCN 2 | + | | [[Graphics Core Next#second|GCN 2@th gen]] |
| − | | [[Graphics Core Next#third|GCN 3 | + | | [[Graphics Core Next#third|GCN 3@th gen]] |
| − | | [[Graphics Core Next#fourth|GCN 4 | + | | [[Graphics Core Next#fourth|GCN 4@th gen]] |
| − | | [[Graphics Core Next#fifth|GCN 5 | + | | [[Graphics Core Next#fifth|GCN 5@th gen]] |
| [[AMD RDNA Architecture|RDNA]] | | [[AMD RDNA Architecture|RDNA]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 179: | Line 180: | ||
| colspan="3" | 2–6 × 4096×2160 @ 60 Hz | | colspan="3" | 2–6 × 4096×2160 @ 60 Hz | ||
| 2–6 × 5120×2880 @ 60 Hz | | 2–6 × 5120×2880 @ 60 Hz | ||
| − | | 3 × 7680×4320 @ 60 Hz<ref>{{cite web|url=http://radeon.com/_downloads/vega-whitepaper-11.6.17.pdf |title= | + | | 3 × 7680×4320 @ 60 Hz<ref>{{cite web|url=http://radeon.com/_downloads/vega-whitepaper-11.6.17.pdf |title=Radeon's next-generation Vega architecture |date=13 June 2017 |website=''radeon.com''|publisher=Radeon Technologies Group (AMD) }}</ref> |
| ? | | ? | ||
|- style="border-top:2px solid grey" | |- style="border-top:2px solid grey" | ||
| Line 188: | Line 189: | ||
! {{rh}} | <code>/drm/amdgpu</code>{{efn|name="drm"}} | ! {{rh}} | <code>/drm/amdgpu</code>{{efn|name="drm"}} | ||
| colspan="10" {{N/A}} | | colspan="10" {{N/A}} | ||
| − | | colspan="2" {{not yet|Experimental}}<ref>{{cite web |url=http://phoronix.com/scan.php?page=news_item&px=Linux-4.9-Kernel-Highlights |title=The Best Features | + | | colspan="2" {{not yet|Experimental}}<ref>{{cite web |url=http://phoronix.com/scan.php?page=news_item&px=Linux-4.9-Kernel-Highlights |title=The Best Features of the Linux 4.9 Kernel |last=Larabel |first=Michael |date=7 December 2016 |publisher=[[Phoronix]] |accessdate=7 December 2016}}</ref> |
| colspan="3" {{ya}} | | colspan="3" {{ya}} | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| Line 195: | Line 196: | ||
{{notelist|refs= | {{notelist|refs= | ||
{{efn|name="r100 shader"|The Radeon 100 Series has programmable pixel shaders, but do not fully comply with DirectX 8 or Pixel Shader 1.0. See article on [[ATi_Radeon_R100_Series#R100's_pixel_shaders|R100's pixel shaders]].}} | {{efn|name="r100 shader"|The Radeon 100 Series has programmable pixel shaders, but do not fully comply with DirectX 8 or Pixel Shader 1.0. See article on [[ATi_Radeon_R100_Series#R100's_pixel_shaders|R100's pixel shaders]].}} | ||
| − | {{efn|name="nonpot"|These series do not fully comply with OpenGL 2+ as the hardware does not support all types of non power of two (NPOT) textures.}} | + | {{efn|name="nonpot"|These series do not fully comply with OpenGL 2+ as the hardware does not support all types of non-power of two (NPOT) textures.}} |
{{efn|name="nofp64"|OpenGL 4+ compliance requires supporting FP64 shaders and these are emulated on some TeraScale chips using 32-bit hardware.}} | {{efn|name="nofp64"|OpenGL 4+ compliance requires supporting FP64 shaders and these are emulated on some TeraScale chips using 32-bit hardware.}} | ||
{{efn|name="max display"|More displays may be supported with native [[DisplayPort]] connections, or splitting the maximum resolution between multiple monitors with active converters.}} | {{efn|name="max display"|More displays may be supported with native [[DisplayPort]] connections, or splitting the maximum resolution between multiple monitors with active converters.}} | ||
Revision as of 12:32, 4 July 2019
The following table shows features of Radeon-branded GPU microarchitectures.
- ↑ The Radeon 100 Series has programmable pixel shaders, but do not fully comply with DirectX 8 or Pixel Shader 1.0. See article on R100's pixel shaders.
- ↑ These series do not fully comply with OpenGL 2+ as the hardware does not support all types of non-power of two (NPOT) textures.
- ↑ OpenGL 4+ compliance requires supporting FP64 shaders and these are emulated on some TeraScale chips using 32-bit hardware.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 The UVD and VCE were replaced by the Video Core Next (VCN) ASIC in the Raven Ridge APU implementation of Vega.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 To play protected video content, it also requires card, operating system, driver, and application support. A compatible HDCP display is also needed for this. HDCP is mandatory for the output of certain audio formats, placing additional constraints on the multimedia setup.
- ↑ More displays may be supported with native DisplayPort connections, or splitting the maximum resolution between multiple monitors with active converters.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 DRM (Direct Rendering Manager) is a component of the Linux kernel. Support in this table refers to the most current version.
50px Template documentation
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Killian, Zak (22 March 2017). "AMD publishes patches for Vega support on Linux". Tech Report. Retrieved 23 March 2017.
- ↑ "Radeon's next-generation Vega architecture" (PDF). radeon.com. Radeon Technologies Group (AMD). 13 June 2017. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|website=(help) - ↑ Larabel, Michael (7 December 2016). "The Best Features of the Linux 4.9 Kernel". Phoronix. Retrieved 7 December 2016.
See also
| Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (create | mirror) and testcases (create) pages. Subpages of this template. |