Difference between revisions of "Template:AMD GPU features"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Template documentation
blackwiki>Tony1 |
(Several minor improvements) |
||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| [[TeraScale (microarchitecture)|TeraScale 2 (VLIW5)]] | | [[TeraScale (microarchitecture)|TeraScale 2 (VLIW5)]] | ||
| [[TeraScale (microarchitecture)|TeraScale 3 (VLIW4)]] | | [[TeraScale (microarchitecture)|TeraScale 3 (VLIW4)]] | ||
| − | | [[Graphics Core Next# | + | | [[Graphics Core Next#GCN 1st generation|GCN 1st gen]] |
| − | | [[Graphics Core Next# | + | | [[Graphics Core Next#GCN 2nd generation|GCN 2nd gen]] |
| − | | [[Graphics Core Next# | + | | [[Graphics Core Next#GCN 3rd generation|GCN 3rd gen]] |
| − | | [[Graphics Core Next# | + | | [[Graphics Core Next#GCN 4th generation|GCN 4th gen]] |
| − | | [[Graphics Core Next# | + | | [[Graphics Core Next#GCN 5th generation|GCN 5th gen]] |
| [[AMD RDNA Architecture|RDNA]] | | [[AMD RDNA Architecture|RDNA]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
| colspan="2" {{N/A}} | | colspan="2" {{N/A}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | | + | ! {{rh}} | [[AMD Eyefinity|Supported displays]]{{efn|name="max displays"}} |
| 1–2 | | 1–2 | ||
| colspan="7" | 2 | | colspan="7" | 2 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
{{efn|name="nonpot"|These series do not fully comply with OpenGL 2+ as the hardware does not support all types of non-power of two (NPOT) textures.}} | {{efn|name="nonpot"|These series do not fully comply with OpenGL 2+ as the hardware does not support all types of non-power of two (NPOT) textures.}} | ||
{{efn|name="nofp64"|OpenGL 4+ compliance requires supporting FP64 shaders and these are emulated on some TeraScale chips using 32-bit hardware.}} | {{efn|name="nofp64"|OpenGL 4+ compliance requires supporting FP64 shaders and these are emulated on some TeraScale chips using 32-bit hardware.}} | ||
| − | {{efn|name="max | + | {{efn|name="max displays"|More displays may be supported with native [[DisplayPort]] connections, or splitting the maximum resolution between multiple monitors with active converters.}} |
{{efn|name="drm"|DRM ([[Direct Rendering Manager]]) is a component of the Linux kernel. Support in this table refers to the most current version.}} | {{efn|name="drm"|DRM ([[Direct Rendering Manager]]) is a component of the Linux kernel. Support in this table refers to the most current version.}} | ||
{{efn|name="vcn"|The UVD and VCE were replaced by the Video Core Next (VCN) ASIC in the [[Ryzen#Raven Ridge|Raven Ridge]] APU implementation of Vega.}} | {{efn|name="vcn"|The UVD and VCE were replaced by the Video Core Next (VCN) ASIC in the [[Ryzen#Raven Ridge|Raven Ridge]] APU implementation of Vega.}} | ||
Revision as of 17:53, 8 July 2019
The following table shows features of Radeon-branded GPU microarchitectures.
- ↑ The Radeon 100 Series has programmable pixel shaders, but do not fully comply with DirectX 8 or Pixel Shader 1.0. See article on R100's pixel shaders.
- ↑ These series do not fully comply with OpenGL 2+ as the hardware does not support all types of non-power of two (NPOT) textures.
- ↑ OpenGL 4+ compliance requires supporting FP64 shaders and these are emulated on some TeraScale chips using 32-bit hardware.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 The UVD and VCE were replaced by the Video Core Next (VCN) ASIC in the Raven Ridge APU implementation of Vega.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 To play protected video content, it also requires card, operating system, driver, and application support. A compatible HDCP display is also needed for this. HDCP is mandatory for the output of certain audio formats, placing additional constraints on the multimedia setup.
- ↑ More displays may be supported with native DisplayPort connections, or splitting the maximum resolution between multiple monitors with active converters.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 DRM (Direct Rendering Manager) is a component of the Linux kernel. Support in this table refers to the most current version.
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Killian, Zak (22 March 2017). "AMD publishes patches for Vega support on Linux". Tech Report. Retrieved 23 March 2017.
- ↑ "Radeon's next-generation Vega architecture" (PDF). radeon.com. Radeon Technologies Group (AMD). 13 June 2017. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|website=(help) - ↑ Larabel, Michael (7 December 2016). "The Best Features of the Linux 4.9 Kernel". Phoronix. Retrieved 7 December 2016.
See also
| Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (create | mirror) and testcases (create) pages. Subpages of this template. |