Difference between revisions of "Template:AMD GPU features"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added marketing names (verifiable through "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_AMD_graphics_processing_units#Radeon_RX_5000_series")) |
(added references) |
||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| Jul 2019 | | Jul 2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !Marketing Name | + | ![[List of AMD graphics processing units|Marketing Name]] |
|Radeon 7000 | |Radeon 7000 | ||
|Radeon 8000 | |Radeon 8000 | ||
|Radeon 9000 | |Radeon 9000 | ||
|Radeon X700/X800 | |Radeon X700/X800 | ||
| − | |Radeon | + | |Radeon X1000 |
| − | |RadeonHD | + | |RadeonHD 1000/2000 |
| − | |RadeonHD | + | |RadeonHD 3000 |
| − | |RadeonHD | + | |RadeonHD 4000 |
| − | |RadeonHD | + | |RadeonHD 5000 |
| − | |RadeonHD | + | |RadeonHD 6000 |
| − | |RadeonHD | + | |RadeonHD 7000 |
|Radeon R200 | |Radeon R200 | ||
|Radeon R300 | |Radeon R300 | ||
Revision as of 01:39, 29 November 2019
The following table shows features of AMD's Radeon-branded GPUs (see also: List of AMD graphics processing units).
- ↑ The Radeon 100 Series has programmable pixel shaders, but do not fully comply with DirectX 8 or Pixel Shader 1.0. See article on R100's pixel shaders.
- ↑ These series do not fully comply with OpenGL 2+ as the hardware does not support all types of non-power of two (NPOT) textures.
- ↑ OpenGL 4+ compliance requires supporting FP64 shaders and these are emulated on some TeraScale chips using 32-bit hardware.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 The UVD and VCE were replaced by the Video Core Next (VCN) ASIC in the Raven Ridge APU implementation of Vega.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 To play protected video content, it also requires card, operating system, driver, and application support. A compatible HDCP display is also needed for this. HDCP is mandatory for the output of certain audio formats, placing additional constraints on the multimedia setup.
- ↑ More displays may be supported with native DisplayPort connections, or splitting the maximum resolution between multiple monitors with active converters.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 DRM (Direct Rendering Manager) is a component of the Linux kernel. Support in this table refers to the most current version.
50px Template documentation
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Killian, Zak (22 March 2017). "AMD publishes patches for Vega support on Linux". Tech Report. Retrieved 23 March 2017.
- ↑ "Radeon's next-generation Vega architecture" (PDF). Radeon Technologies Group (AMD). Retrieved 13 June 2017.
- ↑ Larabel, Michael (7 December 2016). "The Best Features of the Linux 4.9 Kernel". Phoronix. Retrieved 7 December 2016.
See also
| Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (create | mirror) and testcases (create) pages. Subpages of this template. |