Difference between revisions of "Template:AMD Radeon HD 8xxx"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
blackwiki>FF9600 m |
blackwiki>FF9600 m (align GCN names with how they are used officially) |
||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| {{dts|2013}} | | {{dts|2013}} | ||
| Oland | | Oland | ||
| − | | [[Graphics Core Next#1.0|GCN 1 | + | | [[Graphics Core Next#1.0|GCN 1<sup>st</sup> gen]] |
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| 1040 | | 1040 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
| {{dts|2013}} | | {{dts|2013}} | ||
| Oland | | Oland | ||
| − | | GCN 1 | + | | GCN 1<sup>st</sup> gen |
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| 1040 | | 1040 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
| {{dts|2013|09|05|format=dmy}} | | {{dts|2013|09|05|format=dmy}} | ||
| Cape Verde LE | | Cape Verde LE | ||
| − | | GCN 1 | + | | GCN 1<sup>st</sup> gen |
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| 1500 | | 1500 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| {{dts|2013}} | | {{dts|2013}} | ||
| Cape Verde XT | | Cape Verde XT | ||
| − | | GCN 1 | + | | GCN 1<sup>st</sup> gen |
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| 1500 | | 1500 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
| {{dts|2013}} | | {{dts|2013}} | ||
| Bonaire XT | | Bonaire XT | ||
| − | | [[Graphics Core Next#1.1|GCN | + | | [[Graphics Core Next#1.1|GCN 2<sup>nd</sup> gen]] |
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| 2080 | | 2080 | ||
| Line 290: | Line 290: | ||
| {{dts|2013}} | | {{dts|2013}} | ||
| Pitcairn XT | | Pitcairn XT | ||
| − | | GCN 1 | + | | GCN 1<sup>st</sup> gen |
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| 2800 | | 2800 | ||
| Line 318: | Line 318: | ||
| {{dts|2013}} | | {{dts|2013}} | ||
| Tahiti Pro | | Tahiti Pro | ||
| − | | GCN 1 | + | | GCN 1<sup>st</sup> gen |
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| 4313 | | 4313 | ||
| Line 346: | Line 346: | ||
| {{dts|2013}} | | {{dts|2013}} | ||
| Tahiti XT2 | | Tahiti XT2 | ||
| − | | GCN 1 | + | | GCN 1<sup>st</sup> gen |
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| 4313 | | 4313 | ||
| Line 374: | Line 374: | ||
| {{dts|2013}} | | {{dts|2013}} | ||
| Malta | | Malta | ||
| − | | GCN 1 | + | | GCN 1<sup>st</sup> gen |
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| 2× 4313 | | 2× 4313 | ||
| Line 425: | Line 425: | ||
! [[OpenCL]] | ! [[OpenCL]] | ||
! [[Vulkan (API)|Vulkan]] | ! [[Vulkan (API)|Vulkan]] | ||
| − | ! rowspan="2"|Release Price (USD) | + | ! rowspan="2" | Release Price (USD) |
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | Clock rate | ! colspan="3" | Clock rate | ||
Revision as of 19:53, 27 June 2016
| Model | Launch | Codename | Architecture | Fab (nm) | Transistors (Million) | Die Size (mm2) | Bus interface | Clock rate | Core config[lower-alpha 1] | Fillrate | Memory[lower-alpha 2] | Processing Power (GFLOPS) |
TDP (W)[lower-alpha 3] | API support (version) | Release Price (USD) | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core (MHz) | Boost (MHz) | Memory (MHz) | Pixel (GP/s) | Texture (GT/s) | Size (MiB) | Bus width (bit) | Bus type | Bandwidth (GB/s) | Single Precision | Double Precision | Idle | Max. | Direct3D | OpenGL | OpenCL | Vulkan | ||||||||||
| Template:Rh | Radeon HD 8350 (OEM) | 2013 | Cedar | TeraScale 2 | 40 | 292 | 59 | PCIe 2.1 ×16 | 400–650 | Template:Unk | 400 800 |
80:8:4 | 1.6 2.6 |
3.2 5.2 |
256 512 |
64 | DDR2 DDR3 |
6.4 12.8 |
104 | Template:N/A | 6.4 | 19.1 | 11.0 | 4.4 | 1.2 | N/A | OEM |
| Template:Rh | Radeon HD 8450 (OEM) | 2013 | Caicos | TeraScale 2 | 40 | 370 | 67 | PCIe 2.1 ×16 | 625 | Template:Unk | 533 | 160:8:4 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 512 | 64 | DDR3 | 8.53 | 200 | Template:N/A | 9 | 18 | 11.0 | 4.4 | 1.2 | N/A | OEM |
| Template:Rh | Radeon HD 8470 (OEM) | 2013 | Caicos | TeraScale 2 | 40 | 370 | 67 | PCIe 2.1 ×16 | 750 | Template:Unk | 800 | 160:8:4 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 1024 | 64 | GDDR5 | 25.6 | 240 | Template:N/A | 9 | 35 | 11.0 | 4.4 | 1.2 | N/A | OEM |
| Template:Rh | Radeon HD 8490 (OEM) | 2013 | Caicos | TeraScale 2 | 40 | 370 | 67 | PCIe 2.1 ×16 | 875 | Template:Unk | 900 | 160:8:4 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 1024 | 64 | GDDR5 | 28.8 | 280 | Template:N/A | 9 | 35 | 11.0 | 4.4 | 1.2 | N/A | OEM |
| Template:Rh | Radeon HD 8570 (OEM) | 2013 | Oland | GCN 1st gen | 28 | 1040 | 90 | PCIe 3.0 ×8 | 730 | Template:Unk | 900 1150 |
384:24:8 | 6.4 | 19.2 | 2048 | 128 | DDR3 GDDR5 |
28.8 72 |
560 | 35 | 12 | 66 | 12.0 (11_1) | 4.5 | 2.0[1] | 1.0 | OEM |
| Template:Rh | Radeon HD 8670 (OEM) | 2013 | Oland | GCN 1st gen | 28 | 1040 | 90 | PCIe 3.0 ×8 | 1000 | Template:Unk | 1150 | 384:24:8 | 8 | 24 | 2048 | 128 | GDDR5 | 72 | 768 | 48 | 16 | 86 | 12.0 (11_1) | 4.5 | 2.0[1] | 1.0 | OEM |
| Template:Rh | Radeon HD 8730 | 5 September 2013 | Cape Verde LE | GCN 1st gen | 28 | 1500 | 123 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | 800 | Template:Unk | 1125 | 384:24:8 | 6.4 | 19.2 | 1024 | 128 | GDDR5 | 72 | 614.4 | 44.8 | 10 | 47 | 12.0 (11_1) | 4.5 | 1.2 | 1.0 | Template:Unk |
| Template:Rh | Radeon HD 8760 (OEM) | 2013 | Cape Verde XT | GCN 1st gen | 28 | 1500 | 123 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | 1000 | Template:Unk | 1125 | 640:40:16 | 16 | 40 | 2048 | 128 | GDDR5 | 72 | 1280 | 80 | 16 | 80 | 12.0 (11_1) | 4.5 | 1.2 | 1.0 | OEM |
| Template:Rh | Radeon HD 8770 | 2013 | Bonaire XT | GCN 2nd gen | 28 | 2080 | 160 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | 1000 | Template:Unk | 1500 | 896:56:16 | 16.0 | 56.0 | 2048 | 128 | GDDR5 | 96 | 1792 | 128 | 10 | 85 | 12.0 (12_0) | 4.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | Template:Unk |
| Template:Rh | Radeon HD 8870 (OEM)[2] | 2013 | Pitcairn XT | GCN 1st gen | 28 | 2800 | 212 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | 1000 | Template:Unk | 1200 | 1280:80:32 | 32 | 80 | 2048 | 256 | GDDR5 | 153.6 | 2560 | 160 | 15 | 150 | 12.0 (11_1) | 4.5 | 1.2 | 1.0 | OEM |
| Template:Rh | Radeon HD 8950 (OEM) | 2013 | Tahiti Pro | GCN 1st gen | 28 | 4313 | 352 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | 850 | 925 | 1250 | 1792:112:32 | 27.2 29.6 |
95.2 103.6 |
3072 | 384 | GDDR5 | 240 | 3046.4 3315.2 |
761.6 828.8 |
15 | 225 | 12.0 (11_1) | 4.5 | 2.0[1] | 1.0 | OEM |
| Template:Rh | Radeon HD 8970 (OEM) | 2013 | Tahiti XT2 | GCN 1st gen | 28 | 4313 | 352 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | 1000 | 1050 | 1500 | 2048:128:32 | 32 33.6 |
128.0 134.4 |
3072 | 384 | GDDR5 | 288 | 4096 4301 |
1024 1075 |
15 | 250 | 12.0 (11_1) | 4.5 | 1.2 | 1.0 | OEM |
| Template:Rh | Radeon HD 8990 (OEM) | 2013 | Malta | GCN 1st gen | 28 | 2× 4313 | 2× 352 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | 950 | 1000 | 1500 | 2× 2048:128:32 | 2× 32 | 2× 128 | 2× 3072 | 2× 384 | GDDR5 | 2× 288 | 7782 8192 |
1946 2048 |
15 | 375 | 12.0 (11_1) | 4.5 | 1.2 | 1.0 | OEM |
| Model | Launch | Codename | Architecture | Fab (nm) | Transistors (Million) | Die Size (mm2) | Bus interface | Core (MHz) | Boost (MHz) | Memory (MHz) | Core config[lower-alpha 1] | Pixel (GP/s) | Texture (GT/s) | Size (MiB) | Bus width (bit) | Bus type | Bandwidth (GB/s) | Single Precision | Double Precision | Idle | Max. | Direct3D | OpenGL | OpenCL | Vulkan | Release Price (USD) |
| Clock rate | Fillrate | Memory[lower-alpha 2] | Processing Power (GFLOPS) |
TDP (W)[lower-alpha 3] | API support (version) | |||||||||||||||||||||
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Unified Shaders : Texture Mapping Units : Render Output Units
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 The effective data transfer rate of GDDR5 is quadruple its nominal clock, instead of double as it is with other DDR memory.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 The TDP is reference design TDP values from AMD. Different non-reference board designs from vendors may lead to slight variations in actual TDP.
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 "AMD OpenCL 2.0 Driver". Advanced Micro Devices. Retrieved 19 May 2015.
- ↑ http://www.amd.com/us/Documents/AMD_Radeon_HD_8870_Feature_Summary.pdf