Difference between revisions of "Template:AMD Radeon Instinct"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
blackwiki>RaptaGzus (Added MI50 and MI60, merged rows that were next to each other and had the same data, added a boost clock clarification for the double precision GOPS figure, and did a minor notelist formatting fix on CU display.) |
blackwiki>RaptaGzus (Corrected the ROP count for the MI50 and MI60.) |
||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
| 2x 768 ? | | 2x 768 ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon Instinct MI25 mxgpu}}{{nowrap|Radeon Instinct MI50}} <ref name='NH-DWP'>{{cite web|title=Next Horizon – David Wang Presentation|url=https://www.amd.com/system/files/documents/next_horizon_david_wang_presentation.pdf|website=AMD|publisher=AMD}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|title=Radeon Instinct MI50|url=https://www.amd.com/en/products/professional-graphics/instinct-mi50|website=AMD|publisher=AMD}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|title=Radeon Instinct MI50 Datasheet|url=https://www.amd.com/system/files/documents/radeon-instinct-mi50-datasheet.pdf|website=AMD|publisher=AMD}}</ref> | + | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon Instinct MI25 mxgpu}}{{nowrap|Radeon Instinct MI50}} <ref name='Anand-VII'>{{cite web|title=AMD Reveals Radeon VII: High-End 7nm Vega Video Card Arrives February 7th for $699|url=https://www.anandtech.com/show/13832/amd-radeon-vii-high-end-7nm-february-7th-for-699|website=Anandtech|publisher=Ryan Smith}}</ref><ref name='NH-DWP'>{{cite web|title=Next Horizon – David Wang Presentation|url=https://www.amd.com/system/files/documents/next_horizon_david_wang_presentation.pdf|website=AMD|publisher=AMD}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|title=Radeon Instinct MI50|url=https://www.amd.com/en/products/professional-graphics/instinct-mi50|website=AMD|publisher=AMD}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|title=Radeon Instinct MI50 Datasheet|url=https://www.amd.com/system/files/documents/radeon-instinct-mi50-datasheet.pdf|website=AMD|publisher=AMD}}</ref> |
| rowspan='2'| 2018-11-18 | | rowspan='2'| 2018-11-18 | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[AMD RX Vega series|Vega 20 GL]] | | rowspan="2" | [[AMD RX Vega series|Vega 20 GL]] | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
| 1746 | | 1746 | ||
| rowspan="2" | 2000 | | rowspan="2" | 2000 | ||
| − | | 3840:240: | + | | 3840:240:128:60 |
| 111.744 | | 111.744 | ||
| 419.04 | | 419.04 | ||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
| 6700 | | 6700 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon Instinct MI50}}{{nowrap|Radeon Instinct MI60}} <ref name='NH-DWP' /><ref>{{cite web|title=Radeon Instinct MI60|url=https://www.amd.com/en/products/professional-graphics/instinct-mi60|website=AMD|publisher=AMD}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|title=Radeon Instinct MI60 Datasheet|url=https://www.amd.com/system/files/documents/radeon-instinct-mi60-datasheet.pdf|website=AMD|publisher=AMD}}</ref> | + | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon Instinct MI50}}{{nowrap|Radeon Instinct MI60}} <ref name='Anand-VII' /><ref name='NH-DWP' /><ref>{{cite web|title=Radeon Instinct MI60|url=https://www.amd.com/en/products/professional-graphics/instinct-mi60|website=AMD|publisher=AMD}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|title=Radeon Instinct MI60 Datasheet|url=https://www.amd.com/system/files/documents/radeon-instinct-mi60-datasheet.pdf|website=AMD|publisher=AMD}}</ref> |
| | | | ||
| 1800 | | 1800 | ||
| − | | 4096:256: | + | | 4096:256:128:64 |
| 115.2 | | 115.2 | ||
| 460.8 | | 460.8 | ||
Revision as of 03:03, 10 January 2019
| Model | Launch | Code Name | Archi- tecture |
Fab (nm) | Transistors (Billion) | Die Size (mm2) | Bus interface | Clock rate | Core config[lower-alpha 1] | Fillrate | Memory | Processing Power (GFLOPS) |
TDP (Watts) | API support (version) | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core (MHz) | Boost (MHz) | Memory (MT/s) | Pixel (GP/s) (Boost)[lower-alpha 2] |
Texture (GT/s) (Boost)[lower-alpha 3] |
Size (GiB) | Bus width (bit) | Bus type | Bandwidth (GB/s) | Half Precision (Boost) |
Single Precision (Boost)[lower-alpha 4] |
Double Precision (Boost) |
OpenCL | ||||||||||
| Template:Rh | Radeon Instinct MI6 [1][2][3][4][5] | 2016-12-12 | Polaris 10 | GCN 4th gen | 14 | 5.7 | 232 | PCIe 3.0 x16 | 1120 | 1233 | 1750 7000 eff | 2304:144:32:36 | 39.46 | 177.6 | 16 | 256 | GDDR5 | 224 | 5800 | 5800 | 358 | 150 | 2.0 |
| Template:Rh | Radeon Instinct MI8 [1][2][3][6][7] | Fiji XT | GCN 3rd gen | 28 | 8.9 | 596 | 1000 | 1000 | 1000 | 4096:256:64:64 | 64.0 | 256.0 | 4 | 4096 | HBM | 512 | 8200 | 8200 | 512 | 175 | |||
| Template:Rh | Radeon Instinct MI25 [1][2][3][8][9][10] | Vega 10 XT | GCN 5th gen | 14 | 12.5 | 510 | 1400 | 1500 | 1704 | 4096:256:64:64 | 96.0 | 384 | 16 | 2048 | HBM2 | 436.2 | 24600 | 12300 | 768 | 300 | |||
| Template:Rh | Radeon Instinct MI25 mxgpu (Prototype, near equal Radeon Pro V340 mxgpu)[11] | 2017-06-17 | 2x 12.5 | 2x 510 | 1400 ? | 1500 ? | 2x 4096:256:64:64 | 2x 96.0 ? | 2x 384 ? | 2x 436.2 | 2x 24600 ? | 2x 12300 ? | 2x 768 ? | ||||||||||
| Template:Rh | Radeon Instinct MI50 [12][13][14][15] | 2018-11-18 | Vega 20 GL | 7 | 13.2 | 331 | PCIe 4.0 x16 | 1746 | 2000 | 3840:240:128:60 | 111.744 | 419.04 | 4096 | 1024 | 26800 | 13400 | 6700 | ||||||
| Template:Rh | Radeon Instinct MI60 [12][13][16][17] | 1800 | 4096:256:128:64 | 115.2 | 460.8 | 32 | 29450 | 14725 | 7362.5 | ||||||||||||||
- ↑ Single-precision shader processors : Texture Mapping Units : Render Output Units : Compute Units
- ↑ Pixel fillrate is calculated as the number of ROPs multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.
- ↑ Texture fillrate is calculated as the number of TMUs multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.
- ↑ Single precision performance is calculated from the base (or boost) core clock speed based on a FMA operation.
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Smith, Ryan (12 December 2016). "AMD Announces Radeon Instinct: GPU Accelerators for Deep Learning, Coming in 2017". Anandtech. Retrieved 12 December 2016.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 Shrout, Ryan (12 December 2016). "Radeon Instinct Machine Learning GPUs include Vega, Preview Performance". PC Per. Retrieved 12 December 2016.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Kampman, Jeff (12 December 2016). "AMD opens up machine learning with Radeon Instinct". TechReport. Retrieved 12 December 2016.
- ↑ "Radeon Instinct MI6". Radeon Instinct. AMD. Retrieved 22 June 2017.
- ↑ https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2927/radeon-instinct-mi6
- ↑ "Radeon Instinct MI8". Radeon Instinct. AMD. Retrieved 22 June 2017.
- ↑ https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2928/radeon-instinct-mi8
- ↑ Smith, Ryan (5 January 2017). "The AMD Vega Architecture Teaser: Higher IPC, Tiling, & More, coming in H1'2017". Anandtech.com. Retrieved 10 January 2017.
- ↑ "Radeon Instinct MI25". Radeon Instinct. AMD. Retrieved 22 June 2017.
- ↑ https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2983/radeon-instinct-mi25
- ↑ https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/3269/radeon-instinct-mi25-mxgpu
- ↑ 12.0 12.1 "AMD Reveals Radeon VII: High-End 7nm Vega Video Card Arrives February 7th for $699". Anandtech. Ryan Smith.
- ↑ 13.0 13.1 "Next Horizon – David Wang Presentation" (PDF). AMD. AMD.
- ↑ "Radeon Instinct MI50". AMD. AMD.
- ↑ "Radeon Instinct MI50 Datasheet" (PDF). AMD. AMD.
- ↑ "Radeon Instinct MI60". AMD. AMD.
- ↑ "Radeon Instinct MI60 Datasheet" (PDF). AMD. AMD.