Difference between revisions of "Template:AMD Radeon Instinct"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
blackwiki>MarnetteD (add tag) |
blackwiki>MarnetteD (Filled in 4 bare reference(s) with reFill ()) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | |||
<noinclude><!-- Changes to the table *layout* should be proposed and discussed first on Talk:List_of_AMD_graphics_processing_units --> | <noinclude><!-- Changes to the table *layout* should be proposed and discussed first on Talk:List_of_AMD_graphics_processing_units --> | ||
{{Vedit notice}}</noinclude> | {{Vedit notice}}</noinclude> | ||
| Line 26: | Line 25: | ||
! Bandwidth <br/>([[Gigabyte|GB]]/s) | ! Bandwidth <br/>([[Gigabyte|GB]]/s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon Instinct MI6}}{{nowrap|Radeon Instinct MI6}}<br />(Polaris 10) <ref name="anand">{{cite news|last1=Smith|first1=Ryan|title=AMD Announces Radeon Instinct: GPU Accelerators for Deep Learning, Coming in 2017|url=http://www.anandtech.com/show/10905/amd-announces-radeon-instinct-deep-learning-2017|accessdate=12 December 2016|publisher=Anandtech|date=12 December 2016}}</ref><ref name="instinct pcper">{{cite news|last1=Shrout|first1=Ryan|title=Radeon Instinct Machine Learning GPUs include Vega, Preview Performance|url=https://www.pcper.com/reviews/Graphics-Cards/Radeon-Instinct-Machine-Learning-GPUs-include-Vega-Preview-Performance|accessdate=12 December 2016|publisher=PC Per|date=12 December 2016}}</ref><ref name="TR">{{cite news|last1=Kampman|first1=Jeff|title=AMD opens up machine learning with Radeon Instinct|url=https://techreport.com/review/31093/amd-opens-up-machine-learning-with-radeon-instinct|accessdate=12 December 2016|publisher=TechReport|date=12 December 2016}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|title=Radeon Instinct MI6|url=http://instinct.radeon.com/product/mi/radeon-instinct-mi6/|website=Radeon Instinct|publisher=AMD|accessdate=22 June 2017}}</ref><ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/ | + | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon Instinct MI6}}{{nowrap|Radeon Instinct MI6}}<br />(Polaris 10) <ref name="anand">{{cite news|last1=Smith|first1=Ryan|title=AMD Announces Radeon Instinct: GPU Accelerators for Deep Learning, Coming in 2017|url=http://www.anandtech.com/show/10905/amd-announces-radeon-instinct-deep-learning-2017|accessdate=12 December 2016|publisher=Anandtech|date=12 December 2016}}</ref><ref name="instinct pcper">{{cite news|last1=Shrout|first1=Ryan|title=Radeon Instinct Machine Learning GPUs include Vega, Preview Performance|url=https://www.pcper.com/reviews/Graphics-Cards/Radeon-Instinct-Machine-Learning-GPUs-include-Vega-Preview-Performance|accessdate=12 December 2016|publisher=PC Per|date=12 December 2016}}</ref><ref name="TR">{{cite news|last1=Kampman|first1=Jeff|title=AMD opens up machine learning with Radeon Instinct|url=https://techreport.com/review/31093/amd-opens-up-machine-learning-with-radeon-instinct|accessdate=12 December 2016|publisher=TechReport|date=12 December 2016}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|title=Radeon Instinct MI6|url=http://instinct.radeon.com/product/mi/radeon-instinct-mi6/|website=Radeon Instinct|publisher=AMD|accessdate=22 June 2017}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/radeon-instinct-mi6.c2927|title=AMD Radeon Instinct MI6 Specs|website=TechPowerUp}}</ref> |
| rowspan=3 | {{dts|2016|12|12|format=my|nowrap=off}} | | rowspan=3 | {{dts|2016|12|12|format=my|nowrap=off}} | ||
| [[Graphics Core Next#fourth|GCN 4<sup>th</sup> gen]]<br />14 nm | | [[Graphics Core Next#fourth|GCN 4<sup>th</sup> gen]]<br />14 nm | ||
| Line 44: | Line 43: | ||
| rowspan=4 |[[PCI Express#PCI Express 3.0|PCIe 3.0 x16]] | | rowspan=4 |[[PCI Express#PCI Express 3.0|PCIe 3.0 x16]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon Instinct MI6}}{{nowrap|Radeon Instinct MI8}}<br />(Fiji XT) <ref name="anand" /><ref name="instinct pcper" /><ref name="TR" /><ref>{{cite web|title=Radeon Instinct MI8|url=http://instinct.radeon.com/product/mi/radeon-Instinkt-mi8/|website=Radeon Instinct|publisher=AMD|accessdate=22 June 2017}}</ref><ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/ | + | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon Instinct MI6}}{{nowrap|Radeon Instinct MI8}}<br />(Fiji XT) <ref name="anand" /><ref name="instinct pcper" /><ref name="TR" /><ref>{{cite web|title=Radeon Instinct MI8|url=http://instinct.radeon.com/product/mi/radeon-Instinkt-mi8/|website=Radeon Instinct|publisher=AMD|accessdate=22 June 2017}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/radeon-instinct-mi8.c2928|title=AMD Radeon Instinct MI8 Specs|website=TechPowerUp}}</ref> |
| [[Graphics Core Next#third|GCN 3<sup>rd</sup> gen]]<br />28 nm | | [[Graphics Core Next#third|GCN 3<sup>rd</sup> gen]]<br />28 nm | ||
| {{val|8.9|e=9}}<br />596 mm<sup>2</sup> | | {{val|8.9|e=9}}<br />596 mm<sup>2</sup> | ||
| Line 60: | Line 59: | ||
| 175 W | | 175 W | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon Instinct MI6}}{{nowrap|Radeon Instinct MI25}}<br />(Vega 10 XT)<ref name="anand" /><ref name="instinct pcper" /><ref name="TR" /><ref name="anand_vega">{{cite news|last1=Smith|first1=Ryan|title=The AMD Vega Architecture Teaser: Higher IPC, Tiling, & More, coming in H1'2017|url=http://www.anandtech.com/show/11002/the-amd-vega-gpu-architecture-teaser|accessdate=10 January 2017|publisher=Anandtech.com|date=5 January 2017}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|title=Radeon Instinct MI25|url=http://instinct.radeon.com/product/mi/radeon-instinct-mi25/|website=Radeon Instinct|publisher=AMD|accessdate=22 June 2017}}</ref><ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/ | + | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon Instinct MI6}}{{nowrap|Radeon Instinct MI25}}<br />(Vega 10 XT)<ref name="anand" /><ref name="instinct pcper" /><ref name="TR" /><ref name="anand_vega">{{cite news|last1=Smith|first1=Ryan|title=The AMD Vega Architecture Teaser: Higher IPC, Tiling, & More, coming in H1'2017|url=http://www.anandtech.com/show/11002/the-amd-vega-gpu-architecture-teaser|accessdate=10 January 2017|publisher=Anandtech.com|date=5 January 2017}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|title=Radeon Instinct MI25|url=http://instinct.radeon.com/product/mi/radeon-instinct-mi25/|website=Radeon Instinct|publisher=AMD|accessdate=22 June 2017}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/radeon-instinct-mi25.c2983|title=AMD Radeon Instinct MI25 Specs|website=TechPowerUp}}</ref> |
| rowspan=2 | [[Graphics Core Next#fifth|GCN 5<sup>th</sup> gen]]<br />14 nm | | rowspan=2 | [[Graphics Core Next#fifth|GCN 5<sup>th</sup> gen]]<br />14 nm | ||
| {{val|12.5|e=9}}<br />510 mm<sup>2</sup> | | {{val|12.5|e=9}}<br />510 mm<sup>2</sup> | ||
| Line 76: | Line 75: | ||
| 300 W | | 300 W | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon Instinct MI25}}{{nowrap|Radeon Instinct MI25 mxgpu}}<br />(Prototype, {{dts|2017|06|17|format=my}})<ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/ | + | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon Instinct MI25}}{{nowrap|Radeon Instinct MI25 mxgpu}}<br />(Prototype, {{dts|2017|06|17|format=my}})<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/radeon-instinct-mi25-mxgpu.c3269|title=AMD Radeon Instinct MI25 MxGPU Specs|website=TechPowerUp}}</ref> |
| ''Unreleased'' | | ''Unreleased'' | ||
| 2×<br />{{val|12.5|e=9}}<br />510 mm<sup>2</sup> | | 2×<br />{{val|12.5|e=9}}<br />510 mm<sup>2</sup> | ||
Revision as of 20:21, 2 April 2019
| Model (codename) |
Release Date | Architecture & Fab |
Transistors & Die Size |
Core | Fillrate[lower-alpha 1][lower-alpha 2][lower-alpha 3] | Processing power[lower-alpha 1][lower-alpha 4] (GFLOPS) |
Memory | TBP | Bus interface | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Config[lower-alpha 5] | Clock[lower-alpha 1] (MHz) | Texture (GT/s) |
Pixel (GP/s) |
Half | Single | Double | Bus type & width |
Size (GiB) |
Clock (MT/s) |
Bandwidth (GB/s) | ||||||
| Template:Rh | Radeon Instinct MI6 (Polaris 10) [1][2][3][4][5] |
December 2016 | GCN 4th gen 14 nm |
Template:Val 232 mm2 |
2304:144:32 36 CU |
1120 1233 |
177.6 | 39.46 | 5800 | 5800 | 358 | GDDR5 256-bit |
16 | 7000 | 224 | 150 W | PCIe 3.0 x16 |
| Template:Rh | Radeon Instinct MI8 (Fiji XT) [1][2][3][6][7] |
GCN 3rd gen 28 nm |
Template:Val 596 mm2 |
4096:256:64 64 CU |
1000 | 256.0 | 64.0 | 8200 | 8200 | 512 | HBM 4096-bit |
4 | 1000 | 512 | 175 W | ||
| Template:Rh | Radeon Instinct MI25 (Vega 10 XT)[1][2][3][8][9][10] |
GCN 5th gen 14 nm |
Template:Val 510 mm2 |
4096:256:64 64 CU |
1400 1500 |
384 | 96.0 | 24600 | 12300 | 768 | HBM2 2048-bit |
16 | 1704 | 436.2 | 300 W | ||
| Template:Rh | Radeon Instinct MI25 mxgpu (Prototype, June 2017)[11] |
Unreleased | 2× Template:Val 510 mm2 |
2× 4096:256:64 64 CU |
1400 1500 |
2× 384 |
2× 96.0 |
2× 24600 |
2× 12300 |
2× 768 |
2× 16 |
2× 436.2 |
300 W | ||||
| Template:Rh | Radeon Instinct MI50 (Vega 20 GL)[12][13][14][15] |
November 2018 | GCN 5th gen 7 nm |
Template:Val 331 mm2 |
3840:240:- 60 CU |
1450 1746 |
419.04 | - | 26800 | 13400 | 6700 | HBM2 4096-bit |
16 | 2000 | 1024 | 300 W | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Template:Rh | Radeon Instinct MI60 (Vega 20 GL)[12][16][17] |
4096:256:- 64 CU |
1500 1800 |
460.8 | - | 29450 | 14725 | 7362.5 | 32 | 1024 | 300 W | ||||||
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Boost values (if available) are stated below the base value in italic.
- ↑ Texture fillrate is calculated as the number of texture mapping units multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.
- ↑ Pixel fillrate is calculated as the number of render output units multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.
- ↑ Precision performance is calculated from the base (or boost) core clock speed based on a FMA operation.
- ↑ Unified Shaders : Texture Mapping Units : Render Output Units and Compute Units (CU)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Smith, Ryan (12 December 2016). "AMD Announces Radeon Instinct: GPU Accelerators for Deep Learning, Coming in 2017". Anandtech. Retrieved 12 December 2016.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 Shrout, Ryan (12 December 2016). "Radeon Instinct Machine Learning GPUs include Vega, Preview Performance". PC Per. Retrieved 12 December 2016.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Kampman, Jeff (12 December 2016). "AMD opens up machine learning with Radeon Instinct". TechReport. Retrieved 12 December 2016.
- ↑ "Radeon Instinct MI6". Radeon Instinct. AMD. Retrieved 22 June 2017.
- ↑ "AMD Radeon Instinct MI6 Specs". TechPowerUp.
- ↑ "Radeon Instinct MI8". Radeon Instinct. AMD. Retrieved 22 June 2017.
- ↑ "AMD Radeon Instinct MI8 Specs". TechPowerUp.
- ↑ Smith, Ryan (5 January 2017). "The AMD Vega Architecture Teaser: Higher IPC, Tiling, & More, coming in H1'2017". Anandtech.com. Retrieved 10 January 2017.
- ↑ "Radeon Instinct MI25". Radeon Instinct. AMD. Retrieved 22 June 2017.
- ↑ "AMD Radeon Instinct MI25 Specs". TechPowerUp.
- ↑ "AMD Radeon Instinct MI25 MxGPU Specs". TechPowerUp.
- ↑ 12.0 12.1 "Next Horizon – David Wang Presentation" (PDF). AMD. AMD.
- ↑ "Radeon Instinct MI50". AMD. AMD.
- ↑ "Radeon Instinct MI50 Datasheet" (PDF). AMD. AMD.
- ↑ "Hands on with the AMD Radeon VII". PC Gamer. Jarred Walton.
- ↑ "Radeon Instinct MI60". AMD. AMD.
- ↑ "Radeon Instinct MI60 Datasheet" (PDF). AMD. AMD.