Difference between revisions of "Template:AMD Radeon Rx M4xx"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
blackwiki>Logical user (Added RX 460 and RX 470 as those are also notebook GPUs according to AMDs website.) |
blackwiki>Wikiinger m (headers) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! rowspan=2 | Processing power{{efn|name="boost"}}{{efn|name="FLOPS"}}<br />([[GFLOPS]]) | ! rowspan=2 | Processing power{{efn|name="boost"}}{{efn|name="FLOPS"}}<br />([[GFLOPS]]) | ||
! colspan=4 | Memory | ! colspan=4 | Memory | ||
| − | ! rowspan=2 | | + | ! rowspan=2 | [[Thermal design power|TDP]]<br />(GPU only) |
|- | |- | ||
! Config{{efn|name="cconfig"}} | ! Config{{efn|name="cconfig"}} | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! Texture ([[Texel (graphics)|GT]]/s) | ! Texture ([[Texel (graphics)|GT]]/s) | ||
! Pixel ([[Pixel|GP]]/s) | ! Pixel ([[Pixel|GP]]/s) | ||
| − | ! Bus type | + | ! Bus type<br />& width |
! Size ([[Gibibyte|GiB]]) | ! Size ([[Gibibyte|GiB]]) | ||
! Clock ([[Hertz|MHz]]) | ! Clock ([[Hertz|MHz]]) | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| 6.24<br />''6.84'' | | 6.24<br />''6.84'' | ||
| 499<br />''547'' | | 499<br />''547'' | ||
| − | | DDR3<br />64 | + | | DDR3<br />64-bit |
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 1000 | | 1000 | ||
| 16.0 | | 16.0 | ||
| − | | ~20 | + | | ~20 W |
|- | |- | ||
! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />R5 M430<ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2846/radeon-r5-m430</ref><br />(Exo Pro) | ! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />R5 M430<ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2846/radeon-r5-m430</ref><br />(Exo Pro) | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| 8.2 | | 8.2 | ||
| 659.2<br />''659.2'' | | 659.2<br />''659.2'' | ||
| − | | DDR3<br />64 | + | | DDR3<br />64-bit |
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 1000 | | 1000 | ||
| 14.4 | | 14.4 | ||
| − | | 18 | + | | 18 W |
|- | |- | ||
! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />R7 M435<ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2850/radeon-r5-m435</ref><br />(Jet Pro) | ! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />R7 M435<ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2850/radeon-r5-m435</ref><br />(Jet Pro) | ||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| 6.24<br />''6.84'' | | 6.24<br />''6.84'' | ||
| 499<br />''547'' | | 499<br />''547'' | ||
| − | | GDDR5<br />64 | + | | GDDR5<br />64-bit |
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1000 | | 1000 | ||
| 32 | | 32 | ||
| − | | ~20 | + | | ~20 W |
|- | |- | ||
! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />R7 M440<ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2851/radeon-r7-m440</ref><br />(Meso Pro) | ! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />R7 M440<ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2851/radeon-r7-m440</ref><br />(Meso Pro) | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| 8.17 | | 8.17 | ||
| 653<br />''653'' | | 653<br />''653'' | ||
| − | | DDR3<br />64 | + | | DDR3<br />64-bit |
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1000 | | 1000 | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| − | | ~20 | + | | ~20 W |
|- | |- | ||
! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />R7 M445<ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2852/radeon-r7-m445</ref><br />(Meso Pro) | ! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />R7 M445<ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2852/radeon-r7-m445</ref><br />(Meso Pro) | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| 6.24<br />''7.36'' | | 6.24<br />''7.36'' | ||
| 499<br />''589'' | | 499<br />''589'' | ||
| − | | GDDR5<br />64 | + | | GDDR5<br />64-bit |
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1000 | | 1000 | ||
| 32 | | 32 | ||
| − | | ~20 | + | | ~20 W |
|- | |- | ||
! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />R7 M460<ref>http://news.lenovo.com/news-releases/lenovo-launches-new-travel-ready-windows-10-tablet-and-yoga-laptops.htm</ref><ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2853/radeon-r7-m460</ref><br />(Meso XT) | ! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />R7 M460<ref>http://news.lenovo.com/news-releases/lenovo-launches-new-travel-ready-windows-10-tablet-and-yoga-laptops.htm</ref><ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2853/radeon-r7-m460</ref><br />(Meso XT) | ||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| 8.8<br />''9.00'' | | 8.8<br />''9.00'' | ||
| 844<br />''864'' | | 844<br />''864'' | ||
| − | | DDR3<br />64 | + | | DDR3<br />64-bit |
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 900 | | 900 | ||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| {{unk}} | | {{unk}} | ||
| {{unk}} | | {{unk}} | ||
| − | | GDDR5<br />128 | + | | GDDR5<br />128-bit |
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 1750 | | 1750 | ||
| 112 | | 112 | ||
| − | | 35? | + | | 35 W? |
|- | |- | ||
! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />R7 M465<ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2854/radeon-r7-m465</ref><ref>https://www.amd.com/en-us/products/graphics/notebook/r7-m200</ref><br />(Litho XT) | ! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />R7 M465<ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2854/radeon-r7-m465</ref><ref>https://www.amd.com/en-us/products/graphics/notebook/r7-m200</ref><br />(Litho XT) | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| 6.6<br />''7.68'' | | 6.6<br />''7.68'' | ||
| 634<br />''737'' | | 634<br />''737'' | ||
| − | | GDDR5<br />128 | + | | GDDR5<br />128-bit |
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1150 | | 1150 | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
| 14.4<br />''14.80'' | | 14.4<br />''14.80'' | ||
| 921<br />''947'' | | 921<br />''947'' | ||
| − | | GDDR5<br />128 | + | | GDDR5<br />128-bit |
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1125 | | 1125 | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
| 14.4<br />''16.00'' | | 14.4<br />''16.00'' | ||
| 1382<br />''1536'' | | 1382<br />''1536'' | ||
| − | | GDDR5<br />128 | + | | GDDR5<br />128-bit |
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1500 | | 1500 | ||
| 96 | | 96 | ||
| − | | ~75 | + | | ~75 W |
|- | |- | ||
! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />R9 M470X<ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2857/radeon-r9-m470x</ref><br />(Strato XT) | ! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />R9 M470X<ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2857/radeon-r9-m470x</ref><br />(Strato XT) | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
| 16.00<br />''17.60'' | | 16.00<br />''17.60'' | ||
|1792 <br />''1971'' | |1792 <br />''1971'' | ||
| − | | GDDR5<br />128 | + | | GDDR5<br />128-bit |
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1500 | | 1500 | ||
| 96 | | 96 | ||
| − | | ~75 | + | | ~75 W |
|- | |- | ||
! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />RX 470<ref>https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-470</ref><br />(Ellesmere Pro) | ! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />RX 470<ref>https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-470</ref><br />(Ellesmere Pro) | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
| {{unk}} | | {{unk}} | ||
| {{unk}} | | {{unk}} | ||
| − | | GDDR5<br />256 | + | | GDDR5<br />256-bit |
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 1650 | | 1650 | ||
| 211 | | 211 | ||
| − | | 85? | + | | 85 W? |
|- | |- | ||
! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />RX 480M<br />(Baffin) | ! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />RX 480M<br />(Baffin) | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
| {{Unk}} | | {{Unk}} | ||
| {{Unk}} | | {{Unk}} | ||
| − | | GDDR5<br />128 | + | | GDDR5<br />128-bit |
| {{Unk}} | | {{Unk}} | ||
| {{Unk}} | | {{Unk}} | ||
| {{Unk}} | | {{Unk}} | ||
| − | | 35 | + | | 35 W |
|- | |- | ||
! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />R9 M485X<ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2858/radeon-r9-m485x</ref><br />(Antigua XT) | ! {{rh}} class="table-rh" | Radeon<br />R9 M485X<ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2858/radeon-r9-m485x</ref><br />(Antigua XT) | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
| 23.14 | | 23.14 | ||
| 2961 | | 2961 | ||
| − | | GDDR5<br />256 | + | | GDDR5<br />256-bit |
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 1250 | | 1250 | ||
| 160 | | 160 | ||
| − | | ~100 | + | | ~100 W |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:29, 16 October 2018
| Model (Codename) |
Launch | Architecture (Fab) |
Core | Fillrate[lower-alpha 1][lower-alpha 2][lower-alpha 3] | Processing power[lower-alpha 1][lower-alpha 4] (GFLOPS) |
Memory | TDP (GPU only) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Config[lower-alpha 5] | Clock[lower-alpha 1] (MHz) | Texture (GT/s) | Pixel (GP/s) | Bus type & width |
Size (GiB) | Clock (MHz) | Band- width (GB/s) | |||||
| Template:Rh class="table-rh" | Radeon R5 M420[1] (Jet Pro) |
15 May 2016 | GCN 1st gen (28 nm) |
320:20:8 | 780 855 |
15.6 17.1 |
6.24 6.84 |
499 547 |
DDR3 64-bit |
2 | 1000 | 16.0 | ~20 W |
| Template:Rh class="table-rh" | Radeon R5 M430[2] (Exo Pro) |
15 May 2016 | 320:20:8 | 1030 ? |
20.6 | 8.2 | 659.2 659.2 |
DDR3 64-bit |
2 | 1000 | 14.4 | 18 W | |
| Template:Rh class="table-rh" | Radeon R7 M435[3] (Jet Pro) |
15 May 2016 | 320:20:8 | 780 855 |
15.6 17.1 |
6.24 6.84 |
499 547 |
GDDR5 64-bit |
4 | 1000 | 32 | ~20 W | |
| Template:Rh class="table-rh" | Radeon R7 M440[4] (Meso Pro) |
15 May 2016 | 320:20:8 | 1021 ? |
20.4 | 8.17 | 653 653 |
DDR3 64-bit |
4 | 1000 | 16 | ~20 W | |
| Template:Rh class="table-rh" | Radeon R7 M445[5] (Meso Pro) |
14 May 2016 | 320:20:8 | 780 920 |
15.6 18.4 |
6.24 7.36 |
499 589 |
GDDR5 64-bit |
4 | 1000 | 32 | ~20 W | |
| Template:Rh class="table-rh" | Radeon R7 M460[6][7] (Meso XT) |
April 2016 | 384:24:8 | 1100 1125 |
26.4 27.0 |
8.8 9.00 |
844 864 |
DDR3 64-bit |
2 | 900 | 14.4 | Template:Unk | |
| Template:Rh class="table-rh" | Radeon RX 460[8] (Baffin) |
August 2016 | GCN 4th gen (14 nm) |
896:56:16 | Template:Unk | Template:Unk | Template:Unk | Template:Unk | GDDR5 128-bit |
2 | 1750 | 112 | 35 W? |
| Template:Rh class="table-rh" | Radeon R7 M465[9][10] (Litho XT) |
May 2016 | GCN 1st gen (28 nm) |
384:24:8 | 825 960 |
19.8 23.0 |
6.6 7.68 |
634 737 |
GDDR5 128-bit |
4 | 1150 | 32 | Template:Unk |
| Template:Rh class="table-rh" | Radeon R7 M465X[11] (Tropo XT) |
May 2016 | 512:32:16 | 900 925 |
28.8 29.6 |
14.4 14.80 |
921 947 |
GDDR5 128-bit |
4 | 1125 | 72 | Template:Unk | |
| Template:Rh class="table-rh" | Radeon R9 M470[12] (Strato Pro) |
May 2016 | GCN 2nd gen (28 nm) |
768:48:16 | 900 1000 |
43.2 48.0 |
14.4 16.00 |
1382 1536 |
GDDR5 128-bit |
4 | 1500 | 96 | ~75 W |
| Template:Rh class="table-rh" | Radeon R9 M470X[13] (Strato XT) |
May 2016 | 896:56:16 | 1000 1100 |
56.0 61.6 |
16.00 17.60 |
1792 1971 |
GDDR5 128-bit |
4 | 1500 | 96 | ~75 W | |
| Template:Rh class="table-rh" | Radeon RX 470[14] (Ellesmere Pro) |
August 2016 | GCN 4th gen (14 nm) |
2048:128:32 | Template:Unk | Template:Unk | Template:Unk | Template:Unk | GDDR5 256-bit |
4 | 1650 | 211 | 85 W? |
| Template:Rh class="table-rh" | Radeon RX 480M (Baffin) |
Template:Tba | 1024:xx:xx | Template:Unk | Template:Unk | Template:Unk | Template:Unk | GDDR5 128-bit |
Template:Unk | Template:Unk | Template:Unk | 35 W | |
| Template:Rh class="table-rh" | Radeon R9 M485X[15] (Antigua XT) |
May 2016 | GCN 3rd gen (28 nm) |
2048:128:32 | 723 | 92.5 | 23.14 | 2961 | GDDR5 256-bit |
8 | 1250 | 160 | ~100 W |
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Boost values (if available) are stated below the base value in italic.
- ↑ Texture fillrate is calculated as the number of Texture Mapping Units multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.
- ↑ Pixel fillrate is calculated as the number of Render Output Units multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.
- ↑ Precision performance is calculated from the base (or boost) core clock speed based on a FMA operation.
- ↑ Unified Shaders : Texture Mapping Units : Render Output Units
References
- ↑ https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2859/radeon-r5-m420
- ↑ https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2846/radeon-r5-m430
- ↑ https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2850/radeon-r5-m435
- ↑ https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2851/radeon-r7-m440
- ↑ https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2852/radeon-r7-m445
- ↑ http://news.lenovo.com/news-releases/lenovo-launches-new-travel-ready-windows-10-tablet-and-yoga-laptops.htm
- ↑ https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2853/radeon-r7-m460
- ↑ https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-460
- ↑ https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2854/radeon-r7-m465
- ↑ https://www.amd.com/en-us/products/graphics/notebook/r7-m200
- ↑ https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2855/radeon-r7-m465x
- ↑ https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2856/radeon-r9-m470
- ↑ https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2857/radeon-r9-m470x
- ↑ https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-470
- ↑ https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2858/radeon-r9-m485x