Difference between revisions of "Template:Date and time templates"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
test>Fayenatic london (→Categories of Templates: remove merged category) |
|||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
!Next | !Next | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Date and | + | |Date and time |
|{{tl|time}} | |{{tl|time}} | ||
|{{tl|Currentdate}} (MDY)<br>{{tl|Plain now}} (DMY)<br>{{tl|Now}} (DMY in a complete sentence)<br>{{tl|Simple now}} | |{{tl|Currentdate}} (MDY)<br>{{tl|Plain now}} (DMY)<br>{{tl|Now}} (DMY in a complete sentence)<br>{{tl|Simple now}} | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Date | + | |Date only |
|{{tl|Dateonly}}<br>{{tl|Datedow}}<br>(Has the day of the week) | |{{tl|Dateonly}}<br>{{tl|Datedow}}<br>(Has the day of the week) | ||
|{{tl|Date}} (Chose format)<br>{{tl|DATE}} (prefixed by date=)<br>{{tl|TODAY}} (DMY) | |{{tl|Date}} (Chose format)<br>{{tl|DATE}} (prefixed by date=)<br>{{tl|TODAY}} (DMY) | ||
Revision as of 22:40, 2 June 2020
[] all subsections that follow:
| These templates do not put a working clock on your page. The clock will not update the time on your screen every minute. Instead, it records the date and time that the page was most recently edited or purged. If you want a clock that constantly updates, then go to Special:Preferences#mw-prefsection-gadgets and enable the Appearance item, "Add a clock to the personal toolbar that displays the current time in UTC and provides a link to purge the current page". |
Contents
Multiple units of time
| Type | Adjustable | Current | Last | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date and time | {{time}} | {{Currentdate}} (MDY) {{Plain now}} (DMY) {{Now}} (DMY in a complete sentence) {{Simple now}} |
||
| Date only | {{Dateonly}} {{Datedow}} (Has the day of the week) |
{{Date}} (Chose format) {{DATE}} (prefixed by date=) {{TODAY}} (DMY) |
{{Yesterday}} {{Day-1}} |
{{Tomorrow}} {{Day+1}} |
| Time only | {{Timeonly}} | {{CURRENTTIME}} (12 h format) {{CURRENTTIME24}} (24 h format) |
||
| Banners | {{Right now}} (Blue with time and number of Wikipedia articles) |
|||
| Timestamp | {{Timestamp}} (Format YYYYMMDDhhmmss) |
Single units of time
| Unit of time | Adjustable | Current | Last | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECOND | {{CURRENTSECOND}} | |||
| MINUTE | {{CURRENTMINUTE}} | |||
| HOUR | {{Currenthour}} | {{Hour-1}} | {{Hour+1}} | |
| WEEK | {{CURRENTWEEKOFYEAR}} {{CURRENTWEEKOFMONTH}} |
|||
| Day of Week | {{Dow}} | {{CURRENTWEEKDAYNAME}} {{CURRENTWEEKDAYABBREV}} {{CURRENTWEEKDAY}} |
{{LASTWEEKDAYNAME}} {{LASTWEEKDAYABBREV}} |
{{NEXTWEEKDAYNAME}} {{NEXTWEEKDAYABBREV}} |
| MONTH | {{MONTHNAME}} {{MONTHABBREV}} {{MONTHNUMBER}} {{MONTH}} (zero padded) |
{{Currentmonth}} {{CURRENTMONTHABBREV}} {{CURRENTMONTHNUMBER}} {{CURRENTMONTHDAYS}} |
{{LASTMONTH}} (Can make not zero-padded) {{LASTMONTHNAME}} {{LASTMONTHABBR}} |
{{NEXTMONTH}} (Can make not zero-padded) {{NEXTMONTHNAME}} {{NEXTMONTHABBR}} |
| Day of Month | {{Currentday}} | |||
| YEAR | {{CURRENTYEARCC}} {{CURRENTYEARYY}} {{CURRENTISOYEAR}} {{CURRENTYEAR}} |
{{LASTYEAR}} | {{NEXTYEAR}} | |
| Day of Year | {{CURRENTDAYOFYEAR}} | |||
| DECADE | {{DECADE}} | {{CURRENTDECADE}} | {{LASTDECADE}} | {{NEXTDECADE}} |
| CENTURY | {{CENTURY}} | {{CURRENTCENTURY}} | {{LASTCENTURY}} | {{NEXTCENTURY}} |
| MILLENNIUM | {{MILLENNIUM}} | {{Currentmillennium}} |
Date and time Templates made for substitution:
Month:
{{Lmonth}} produces Nov
{{Nmonth}} produces Jan
{{LastMonth}} produces November 2025
{{NextMonth}} produces January 2026
Individual Templates
- {{Calendar}}
- {{Calendar clock with Wikipedia stats}}
- {{Clock}}
- {{Digital clock}}
- {{Digital clock and date}}
Categories of Templates
- Category:Time, date and calendar templates
- Category:Date-computing templates
- Category:Date-computing templates based on current time
- Category:ISO date templates
- Category:Calendar templates
Usage
This template is intended to provide a consistent "See also" for templates with "date" and "now" related titles.
See also
| The above documentation is transcluded from Template:Date and time templates/doc. (edit | history) Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (edit | diff) and testcases (create) pages. Please add categories to the /doc subpage. Subpages of this template. |