Difference between revisions of "Template:Amish technology comparison"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
blackwiki>Ed g2s (Moved from Amish, used on affiliation articles) |
blackwiki>Ed g2s m (move ref) |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kalona, Iowa|Kalona]] || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} | | [[Kalona, Iowa|Kalona]] || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} | ||
| − | |}<ref>{{cite web|url=http://amishamerica.com/amish-technology-friendliness/|title=Amish Technology Use in Different Groups|publisher=}}</ref> | + | |} * Natural gas allowed<ref>{{cite web|url=http://amishamerica.com/amish-technology-friendliness/|title=Amish Technology Use in Different Groups|publisher=}}</ref> |
Revision as of 11:32, 28 June 2016
| Affiliation | Tractor for fieldwork | Roto- tiller | Power lawn mower | Propane gas | Bulk milk tank | Mechanical milker | Mechanical refrigerator | Pickup balers | Inside flush toilet | Running water bath tub | Tractor for belt power | Pneumatic tools | Chain saw | Pressurized lamps | Motorized washing machines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Percentage of use by all Amish |
6 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 35 | 35 | 40 | 50 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 75 | 90 | 97 |
| Swartzentruber | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Template:Some | No | No | Yes |
| Swiss (Adams) | No | No | Template:Some | No | No | No | No | No | Template:Some | No | No | Template:Some | Template:Some | Template:Some | Template:Some |
| Buchanan/Medford | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Template:Some | No | Yes | Yes |
| Danner | No | No | No | Template:Some | No | No | Template:Some | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | Yes | No |
| Geauga I | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Template:Some | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Holmes Old Order | No | Template:Some | Template:Some | No* | No | No | Template:Some | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Elkhart-LaGrange | No | Template:Some | Template:Some | Template:Some | Template:Some | Template:Some | Template:Some | Template:Some | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Lancaster | No | No | Template:Some | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Nappanee, Indiana | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Kalona | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
* Natural gas allowed[1]