Difference between revisions of "Template:Automobile classification"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(update headers) |
(Update to add U.S. EPA type & size classifications) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
--> | --> | ||
{| class=wikitable style="font-size:85%;" | {| class=wikitable style="font-size:85%;" | ||
| − | |align=center colspan= | + | |align=center colspan=8| {{Tnavbar-header|'''[[Car classification|Vehicle Classifiction]]'''|Vehicle classification|plain=1|}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ![[American English|American vernacular]]!![[British English|British vernacular]]!! | + | ![[American English|American vernacular]]!![[British English|British vernacular]]!![[United States Environmental Protection Agency|US EPA]] Type!!US EPA Size Class<ref>http://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/info.shtml#sizeclasses</ref>!![[Euro Car Segment]]<ref>[http://ec.europa.eu/competition/mergers/cases/decisions/m1406_en.pdf Case No COMP/M.1406 - Hyundai / Kia: Regulation (EEC) No 4064/89 Merger Procedure: Article 6(1)(b) Non-opposition Date: 17/03/1999]</ref>!!Euro NCAP 1997 - 2009!![[Euro NCAP]]<ref>[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-Web-Page/0f3bec79-828b-4e0c-8030-9fa8314ff342/comparable-cars.aspxEuro NCAP Comparable cars]</ref>!!Examples |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Microcar]]||[[Microcar]], [[Bubble car]]||rowspan=2|[[A-segment|A-segment mini cars]]||[[Motorised quadricycle|Quadricycle]]||—||[[Bond Bug]], [[Isetta]], [[Aixam|Mega City]], [[REVAi]]/G-Wiz | + | |[[Microcar]]||[[Microcar]], [[Bubble car]]||rowspan=13|Car||Minicompact||rowspan=2|[[A-segment|A-segment mini cars]]||[[Motorised quadricycle|Quadricycle]]||—||[[Bond Bug]], [[Isetta]], [[Aixam|Mega City]], [[REVAi]]/G-Wiz |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan=2|[[Subcompact car]]||[[City car]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/supermini.aspx Supermini]||rowspan=12|[[Automobile|Passenger car]]||[[Ford Ka]], [[Mitsubishi i-MiEV]], [[Smart Fortwo]], [[Toyota Aygo]], [[Fiat 500]] | + | |rowspan=2|[[Subcompact car]]||[[City car]]||rowspan=2|Subcompact||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/supermini.aspx Supermini]||rowspan=12|[[Automobile|Passenger car]]||[[Ford Ka]], [[Mitsubishi i-MiEV]], [[Smart Fortwo]], [[Toyota Aygo]], [[Fiat 500]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Supermini]]||[[B-segment|B-segment small cars]]||[[Ford Fiesta]], [[Kia Rio]], [[Opel Corsa]], [[Peugeot 207]], [[Volkswagen Polo]] | |[[Supermini]]||[[B-segment|B-segment small cars]]||[[Ford Fiesta]], [[Kia Rio]], [[Opel Corsa]], [[Peugeot 207]], [[Volkswagen Polo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Compact car]]||[[Compact car|Small family car]]||[[C-segment|C-segment medium cars]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/small_family_car.aspx Small family car]||[[AMC Pacer]], [[Chevrolet Citation]], [[Dodge Dart (2013)|Dodge Dart]], [[Ford Focus]], [[Mazda3]], [[Volkswagen Golf]] | + | |[[Compact car]]||[[Compact car|Small family car]]||Compact||[[C-segment|C-segment medium cars]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/small_family_car.aspx Small family car]||[[AMC Pacer]], [[Chevrolet Citation]], [[Dodge Dart (2013)|Dodge Dart]], [[Ford Focus]], [[Mazda3]], [[Volkswagen Golf]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mid-size car]]||[[Large family car]]||rowspan=2|[[D-segment|D-segment large cars]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_family_car.aspx Large family car]||[[Chevrolet Malibu]], [[Ford Fusion (Americas)|Ford Fusion]], [[Hyundai Sonata]], [[Holden Commodore]], [[IKCO Samand]], [[Opel Insignia]] | + | |[[Mid-size car]]||[[Large family car]]||Mid-size||rowspan=2|[[D-segment|D-segment large cars]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_family_car.aspx Large family car]||[[Chevrolet Malibu]], [[Ford Fusion (Americas)|Ford Fusion]], [[Hyundai Sonata]], [[Holden Commodore]], [[IKCO Samand]], [[Opel Insignia]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Compact executive car|Entry-level luxury car]]||[[Compact executive car]]||[[Acura TSX]], [[Alfa Romeo 159]], [[Audi A4]], [[BMW 3 Series]], [[Mercedes-Benz C-Class]] | + | |[[Compact executive car|Entry-level luxury car]]||[[Compact executive car]]||N/A||[[Acura TSX]], [[Alfa Romeo 159]], [[Audi A4]], [[BMW 3 Series]], [[Mercedes-Benz C-Class]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Full-size car]]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car]]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car|E-segment executive cars]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/executive.aspx Executive car]||[[Chevrolet Impala]], [[Sixth-generation Ford Taurus|Ford Taurus]], [[Toyota Avalon]] | + | |[[Full-size car]]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car]]||Large||rowspan=2|[[Executive car|E-segment executive cars]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/executive.aspx Executive car]||[[Chevrolet Impala]], [[Sixth-generation Ford Taurus|Ford Taurus]], [[Tesla Model S]], [[Toyota Avalon]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]|| [[Chrysler 300]], [[Cadillac CTS]], [[Lincoln MKZ]], [[Lexus GS]], [[Volvo S80]] | + | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||N/A|| [[Chrysler 300]], [[Cadillac CTS]], [[Lincoln MKZ]], [[Lexus GS]], [[Volvo S80]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Luxury car||[[F-segment|F-segment luxury cars]]||—||[[Audi A8]], [[BMW 7 Series]], [[Jaguar XJ]], [[Maserati Quattroporte]], [[Mercedes-Benz S-Class|Mercedes S-Class]] | + | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Luxury car||N/A||[[F-segment|F-segment luxury cars]]||—||[[Audi A8]], [[BMW 7 Series]], [[Jaguar XJ]], [[Maserati Quattroporte]], [[Mercedes-Benz S-Class|Mercedes S-Class]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Grand tourer]]||Grand tourer||—||—||[[Jensen Interceptor]], [[Ferrari FF]], [[Jaguar XK]], [[Maserati GranTurismo]] | + | |[[Grand tourer]]||Grand tourer||N/A||—||—||[[Jensen Interceptor]], [[Ferrari FF]], [[Jaguar XK]], [[Maserati GranTurismo]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Supercar]]||Supercar||—||—||[[Bugatti Veyron]], [[LaFerrari|Ferrari LaFerrari]], [[Lamborghini Aventador]], [[Pagani Zonda]] | + | |[[Supercar]]||Supercar||N/A||—||—||[[Bugatti Veyron]], [[LaFerrari|Ferrari LaFerrari]], [[Lamborghini Aventador]], [[Pagani Zonda]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Convertible (car)|Convertible]]||Convertible||—||—||[[BMW 6 Series]], [[Chevrolet Camaro]], [[Mercedes-Benz CLK-Class|Mercedes CLK]], [[Volvo C70]], [[Volkswagen Eos]] | + | |[[Convertible (car)|Convertible]]||Convertible||N/A||—||—||[[BMW 6 Series]], [[Chevrolet Camaro]], [[Mercedes-Benz CLK-Class|Mercedes CLK]], [[Volvo C70]], [[Volkswagen Eos]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Roadster (automobile)|Roadster]]||Roadster||[[S-segment|S-segment sports coupés]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/roadster_sports.aspx Roadster sports]||[[Audi TT]], [[BMW Z4]], [[Lotus Elise]], [[Mazda MX-5]], [[Porsche Boxster]] | + | |[[Roadster (automobile)|Roadster]]||Roadster||Two-seater||[[S-segment|S-segment sports coupés]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/roadster_sports.aspx Roadster sports]||[[Audi TT]], [[BMW Z4]], [[Lotus Elise]], [[Mazda MX-5]], [[Porsche Boxster]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |—||[[Mini MPV]]||rowspan=3|[[M-segment|M-segment multi purpose cars]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_mpv.aspx Small MPV]||rowspan= | + | |—||[[Mini MPV]]||rowspan=14|Truck||rowspan=3|Minivan||rowspan=5|[[M-segment|M-segment multi purpose cars]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_mpv.aspx Small MPV]||rowspan=5|[[Minivan|MPV]]||[[Citroen C3 Picasso]], [[Ford B-Max]], [[Opel Meriva]], [[Renault Modus]], [[Renault Kangoo]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Compact MPV|MPV]]||[[Compact MPV]]||[[Citroën C4 Picasso]], [[Ford C-Max]], [[Renault Scenic]], [[Opel Zafira]], [[Škoda Roomster]] | |[[Compact MPV|MPV]]||[[Compact MPV]]||[[Citroën C4 Picasso]], [[Ford C-Max]], [[Renault Scenic]], [[Opel Zafira]], [[Škoda Roomster]] | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|[[Minivan]]||[[Large MPV]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/large_mpv.aspx Large MPV]||[[Chrysler Town and Country]], [[Ford Galaxy]], [[Peugeot 807]], [[Renault Espace]], [[SEAT Alhambra]] | |[[Minivan]]||[[Large MPV]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/large_mpv.aspx Large MPV]||[[Chrysler Town and Country]], [[Ford Galaxy]], [[Peugeot 807]], [[Renault Espace]], [[SEAT Alhambra]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mini SUV]]||Mini 4x4||rowspan=4|[[J-segment|J-segment sport utility cars (including off-road vehicles)]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_off_road_4_4.aspx Small Off-Road 4x4]||rowspan=4|[[Sport utility vehicle|Off-roader]]||[[Daihatsu Terios]], [[Ford Ecosport]], [[Jeep Wrangler]], [[Mitsubishi Pajero iO]], [[Suzuki Jimny]] | + | |[[Van]]||Van||Cargo van|| ||[[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Cargo|Chevrolet Express 1500 Cargo]], [[Ford E-Series|Ford E350 Van]] |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |Van||Minibus||Passenger van|| ||[[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Passenger|Chevrolet Express 1500 Passenger]], [[Ford E-Series|Ford E350 Wagon]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Mini SUV]]||Mini 4x4||rowspan=2|Small Sport Utility Vehicle||rowspan=4|[[J-segment|J-segment sport utility cars (including off-road vehicles)]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_off_road_4_4.aspx Small Off-Road 4x4]||rowspan=4|[[Sport utility vehicle|Off-roader]]||[[Daihatsu Terios]], [[Ford Ecosport]], [[Jeep Wrangler]], [[Mitsubishi Pajero iO]], [[Suzuki Jimny]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Compact SUV]]||Compact SUV||[[Chevrolet Equinox]], [[Ford Escape]], [[Ford Kuga]], [[Honda CR-V]], [[Jeep Liberty]], [[Kia Sportage]] | |[[Compact SUV]]||Compact SUV||[[Chevrolet Equinox]], [[Ford Escape]], [[Ford Kuga]], [[Honda CR-V]], [[Jeep Liberty]], [[Kia Sportage]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[sport utility vehicle|SUV]]||rowspan=2|Large 4x4||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_off_road_4_4.aspx Large Off-Road 4x4]|| [[Chevrolet Tahoe]], [[Ford Edge]], [[Jeep Grand Cherokee]], [[Volkswagen Touareg]], [[Volvo XC90]] | + | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[sport utility vehicle|SUV]]||rowspan=2|Large 4x4||rowspan=2|Standard Sport Utility Vehicle||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_off_road_4_4.aspx Large Off-Road 4x4]|| [[Chevrolet Tahoe]], [[Ford Edge]], [[Jeep Grand Cherokee]], [[Volkswagen Touareg]], [[Volvo XC90]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[sport utility vehicle|SUV]]||[[Cadillac Escalade ESV]], [[Chevrolet Suburban]], [[Ford Explorer]], [[Range Rover]], [[Toyota Land Cruiser]] | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[sport utility vehicle|SUV]]||[[Cadillac Escalade ESV]], [[Chevrolet Suburban]], [[Ford Explorer]], [[Range Rover]], [[Toyota Land Cruiser]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Pickup truck|Mini pickup truck]]||rowspan=4|Pick-up||rowspan=4|—||rowspan=4|[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-CarClass/b9daf426-e95a-43af-bea9-c5d2e7388aef/pick-up.aspx Pick-up]||rowspan=4|[[Pickup truck|Pickup]]|| [[Chevrolet Montana]], [[Fiat Strada]], [[Volkswagen Saveiro]] | + | |[[Pickup truck|Mini pickup truck]]||rowspan=4|Pick-up||rowspan=2|Small Pickup Truck||rowspan=4|—||rowspan=4|[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-CarClass/b9daf426-e95a-43af-bea9-c5d2e7388aef/pick-up.aspx Pick-up]||rowspan=4|[[Pickup truck|Pickup]]|| [[Chevrolet Montana]], [[Fiat Strada]], [[Volkswagen Saveiro]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pickup truck|Mid-size pickup truck]]|| [[Ford Ranger]], [[Chevrolet Colorado]], [[Mitsubishi Triton|Mitsubishi Triton/L200]], [[Nissan Navara]] | |[[Pickup truck|Mid-size pickup truck]]|| [[Ford Ranger]], [[Chevrolet Colorado]], [[Mitsubishi Triton|Mitsubishi Triton/L200]], [[Nissan Navara]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Pickup truck|Full-size pickup truck]]|| [[Dodge Ram]], [[Ford F-150]], [[GMC Sierra]], [[Nissan Titan]], [[Toyota Tundra]] | + | |[[Pickup truck|Full-size pickup truck]]||rowspan=2|Standard Pickup Truck||[[Dodge Ram]], [[Ford F-150]], [[GMC Sierra]], [[Nissan Titan]], [[Toyota Tundra]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pickup truck|Heavy Duty pickup truck]]|| [[Chevrolet Silverado]], [[Dodge Ram|Ram Heavy Duty]], [[Ford Super Duty]] | |[[Pickup truck|Heavy Duty pickup truck]]|| [[Chevrolet Silverado]], [[Dodge Ram|Ram Heavy Duty]], [[Ford Super Duty]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |Special purpose vehicle||||Special purpose vehicle|| || || ||[[Cadillac XTS|Cadillac XTS Hearse]], [[Ford Transit Connect]], [[Lincoln MKT#Livery Use|Lincoln MKT Livery]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|}<noinclude> | |}<noinclude> | ||