Difference between revisions of "Template:Automobile classification"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(add reference) |
(more specific headers) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
!align=center colspan=2|Not Well Defined / Vernacular!!align=center colspan=5|Defined by Law or Regulation!!align=center rowspan=2|Examples | !align=center colspan=2|Not Well Defined / Vernacular!!align=center colspan=5|Defined by Law or Regulation!!align=center rowspan=2|Examples | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !Market Segment ([[American English]])!!Market Segment ([[British English]])!![[United States Environmental Protection Agency|US EPA]] Type<ref>{{CodeFedReg|49|523}}</ref>!!US EPA Size Class<ref>{{CodeFedReg|40|600|subpart=D|315-08}}</ref>!![[Euro NCAP]]<ref>[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-Web-Page/0f3bec79-828b-4e0c-8030-9fa8314ff342/comparable-cars.aspxEuro NCAP Comparable cars]</ref>!![[Euro Car Segment|Euro Market Segment]]<ref>[http://ec.europa.eu/competition/mergers/cases/decisions/m1406_en.pdf Case No COMP/M.1406 - Hyundai / Kia: Regulation (EEC) No 4064/89 Merger Procedure: Article 6(1)(b) Non-opposition Date: 17/03/1999]</ref>!!Euro NCAP 1997 - 2009 | + | !Market Segment ([[American English]])!!Market Segment ([[British English]])!![[United States Environmental Protection Agency|US EPA]] Type<ref>{{CodeFedReg|49|523}}</ref>!!US EPA Size Class<ref>{{CodeFedReg|40|600|subpart=D|315-08}}</ref>!![[Euro NCAP]] Structural Category<ref>[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-Web-Page/0f3bec79-828b-4e0c-8030-9fa8314ff342/comparable-cars.aspxEuro NCAP Comparable cars]</ref>!![[Euro Car Segment|Euro Market Segment]]<ref>[http://ec.europa.eu/competition/mergers/cases/decisions/m1406_en.pdf Case No COMP/M.1406 - Hyundai / Kia: Regulation (EEC) No 4064/89 Merger Procedure: Article 6(1)(b) Non-opposition Date: 17/03/1999]</ref>!!Euro NCAP Class (1997 - 2009) |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Microcar]]||Microcar, [[Bubble car]]||rowspan=13|Car||N/A||—||rowspan=2|[[A-segment|A-segment mini cars]]||[[Motorised quadricycle|Quadricycle]]||[[Bond Bug]], [[Isetta]], [[Aixam|Mega City]], [[REVAi]]/G-Wiz | |[[Microcar]]||Microcar, [[Bubble car]]||rowspan=13|Car||N/A||—||rowspan=2|[[A-segment|A-segment mini cars]]||[[Motorised quadricycle|Quadricycle]]||[[Bond Bug]], [[Isetta]], [[Aixam|Mega City]], [[REVAi]]/G-Wiz | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|[[Compact executive car|Entry-level luxury car]]||[[Compact executive car]]||N/A||[[Acura TSX]], [[Alfa Romeo 159]], [[Audi A4]], [[BMW 3 Series]], [[Mercedes-Benz C-Class]] | |[[Compact executive car|Entry-level luxury car]]||[[Compact executive car]]||N/A||[[Acura TSX]], [[Alfa Romeo 159]], [[Audi A4]], [[BMW 3 Series]], [[Mercedes-Benz C-Class]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Full-size car]]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car]]||Large||rowspan=2|[[Executive car|E-segment executive cars]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/executive.aspx Executive | + | |[[Full-size car]]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car]]||Large||rowspan=2|[[Executive car|E-segment executive cars]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/executive.aspx Executive]||[[Chevrolet Impala]], [[Sixth-generation Ford Taurus|Ford Taurus]], [[Tesla Model S]], [[Toyota Avalon]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||N/A|| [[Chrysler 300]], [[Cadillac CTS]], [[Lincoln MKZ]], [[Lexus GS]], [[Volvo S80]] | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||N/A|| [[Chrysler 300]], [[Cadillac CTS]], [[Lincoln MKZ]], [[Lexus GS]], [[Volvo S80]] | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|[[Minivan]]||[[Large MPV]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/large_mpv.aspx Large MPV]||[[Chrysler Town and Country]], [[Ford Galaxy]], [[Peugeot 807]], [[Renault Espace]], [[SEAT Alhambra]] | |[[Minivan]]||[[Large MPV]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/large_mpv.aspx Large MPV]||[[Chrysler Town and Country]], [[Ford Galaxy]], [[Peugeot 807]], [[Renault Espace]], [[SEAT Alhambra]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Van|Cargo van]]||Van||Cargo van|| ||[[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Cargo|Chevrolet Express 1500 Cargo]], [[Ford E-Series|Ford E350 Van]] | + | |[[Van|Cargo van]]||Van||Cargo van||—||[[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Cargo|Chevrolet Express 1500 Cargo]], [[Ford E-Series|Ford E350 Van]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Passenger van||Minibus||Passenger van|| ||[[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Passenger|Chevrolet Express 1500 Passenger]], [[Ford E-Series|Ford E350 Wagon]] | + | |Passenger van||Minibus||Passenger van||—||[[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Passenger|Chevrolet Express 1500 Passenger]], [[Ford E-Series|Ford E350 Wagon]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mini SUV]]||Mini 4x4||rowspan=2|Small Sport Utility Vehicle||rowspan=4|[[Sport utility vehicle|Off-roader]]||rowspan=4|[[J-segment|J-segment sport utility cars (including off-road vehicles)]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_off_road_4_4.aspx Small Off-Road 4x4]||[[Daihatsu Terios]], [[Ford Ecosport]], [[Jeep Wrangler]], [[Mitsubishi Pajero iO]], [[Suzuki Jimny]] | |[[Mini SUV]]||Mini 4x4||rowspan=2|Small Sport Utility Vehicle||rowspan=4|[[Sport utility vehicle|Off-roader]]||rowspan=4|[[J-segment|J-segment sport utility cars (including off-road vehicles)]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_off_road_4_4.aspx Small Off-Road 4x4]||[[Daihatsu Terios]], [[Ford Ecosport]], [[Jeep Wrangler]], [[Mitsubishi Pajero iO]], [[Suzuki Jimny]] | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|[[Pickup truck|Heavy Duty pickup truck]]|| [[Chevrolet Silverado]], [[Dodge Ram|Ram Heavy Duty]], [[Ford Super Duty]] | |[[Pickup truck|Heavy Duty pickup truck]]|| [[Chevrolet Silverado]], [[Dodge Ram|Ram Heavy Duty]], [[Ford Super Duty]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Special purpose vehicle||||Special purpose vehicle|| || || ||[[Cadillac XTS|Cadillac XTS Hearse]], [[Ford Transit Connect]], [[Lincoln MKT#Livery Use|Lincoln MKT Livery]] | + | |Special purpose vehicle||—||Special purpose vehicle||—||—||—||[[Cadillac XTS|Cadillac XTS Hearse]], [[Ford Transit Connect]], [[Lincoln MKT#Livery Use|Lincoln MKT Livery]] |
|- | |- | ||
|}<noinclude> | |}<noinclude> | ||