Difference between revisions of "Template:Automobile classification"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Vossanova (Undid revision 668099599 by 1.32.76.36 (talk) See last comment) |
imported>Straya27 (Added Australian Car classifications to add further international breadth to this article. Information sourced from this article http://www.caradvice.com.au/363963/new-car-sales-figures-june-2015/ and my knowledge as an Australian) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|align=center colspan=8| {{Tnavbar-header|'''[[Car classification|Vehicle Classification]]'''|Automobile classification|plain=1|}} | |align=center colspan=8| {{Tnavbar-header|'''[[Car classification|Vehicle Classification]]'''|Automobile classification|plain=1|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !align=center colspan= | + | !align=center colspan=3|Not Well Defined / Vernacular!!align=center colspan=4|Defined by Law or Regulation!!align=center rowspan=2|Examples |
|- | |- | ||
| − | !Market Segment ([[American English]])!!Market Segment ([[British English]])!![[ | + | !Market Segment ([[American English]])!!Market Segment ([[British English]])!!Market Segment ([[Australian English]])!!US EPA Size Class<ref>{{CodeFedReg|40|600|subpart=D|315-08}}</ref>!![[Euro NCAP]] Structural Category<ref>[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-Web-Page/0f3bec79-828b-4e0c-8030-9fa8314ff342/comparable-cars.aspxEuro NCAP Comparable cars]</ref>!!Euro NCAP Class (1997 - 2009)!![[Euro Car Segment|Euro Market Segment]]<ref>[http://ec.europa.eu/competition/mergers/cases/decisions/m1406_en.pdf Case No COMP/M.1406 - Hyundai / Kia: Regulation (EEC) No 4064/89 Merger Procedure: Article 6(1)(b) Non-opposition Date: 17/03/1999]</ref> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Microcar]]||Microcar, [[Bubble car]]|| | + | |[[Microcar]]||Microcar, [[Bubble car]]||N/A||N/A||—||[[Motorised quadricycle|Quadricycle]]||rowspan=2|[[A-segment|A-segment mini cars]]||[[Bond Bug]], [[Isetta]], [[Aixam|Mega City]], [[REVAi|REVAi/G-Wiz]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan=2|[[Subcompact car]]||[[City car]]||Minicompact||rowspan=12|[[Automobile|Passenger car]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/supermini.aspx Supermini]||[[Fiat 500]], [[Hyundai Eon]], [[Kia Picanto]], [[Mitsubishi i-MiEV]], [[Smart Fortwo]], [[Toyota Aygo]] | + | |rowspan=2|[[Subcompact car]], [[Economy Car]]||[[City car]]|| [[Microcar]] ||Minicompact||rowspan=12|[[Automobile|Passenger car]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/supermini.aspx Supermini]||[[Fiat 500]], [[Hyundai Eon]], [[Kia Picanto]], [[Mitsubishi i-MiEV]], [[Smart Fortwo]], [[Toyota Aygo]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Supermini]]||Subcompact||[[B-segment|B-segment small cars]]||[[Ford Fiesta]], [[Kia Rio]], [[Opel Corsa]], [[Peugeot 208]], [[Volkswagen Polo]] | + | |[[Supermini]]||[[Light Car]]||Subcompact||[[B-segment|B-segment small cars]]||[[Ford Fiesta]], [[Kia Rio]], [[Opel Corsa]], [[Peugeot 208]], [[Volkswagen Polo]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Compact car]]||[[Compact car|Small family car]]||Compact||[http://www.euroncap.com/small_family_car.aspx Small family car]||[[C-segment|C-segment medium cars]]|| [[Hyundai Elantra]], [[Honda Civic]], [[Mazda3]], [[Toyota Corolla]], [[Volkswagen Golf]] | + | |[[Compact car]]||[[Compact car|Small family car]]||[[Small Car]]||Compact||[http://www.euroncap.com/small_family_car.aspx Small family car]||[[C-segment|C-segment medium cars]]|| [[Hyundai Elantra]], [[Honda Civic]], [[Mazda3]], [[Toyota Corolla]], [[Volkswagen Golf]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mid-size car]]||[[Large family car]]||Mid-size||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_family_car.aspx Large family car]||rowspan=2|[[D-segment|D-segment large cars]]||[[Chevrolet Malibu]], [[Chrysler 200]], [[Ford Fusion (Americas)|Ford Fusion]], [[Subaru Legacy]], [[Volkswagen Passat]] | + | |[[Mid-size car]]||[[Large family car]]||[[Medium Car]]||Mid-size||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_family_car.aspx Large family car]||rowspan=2|[[D-segment|D-segment large cars]]||[[Chevrolet Malibu]], [[Chrysler 200]], [[Ford Fusion (Americas)|Ford Fusion]], [[Subaru Legacy]], [[Volkswagen Passat]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Compact executive car|Entry-level luxury car]]||[[Compact executive car]]||N/A||[[Acura TLX]], [[Opel Insignia]], [[Audi A4]], [[BMW 3 Series]], [[Mercedes-Benz C-Class]] | + | |[[Compact executive car|Entry-level luxury car]]||[[Compact executive car]]||Medium Car above $60,000||N/A||[[Acura TLX]], [[Opel Insignia]], [[Audi A4]], [[BMW 3 Series]], [[Mercedes-Benz C-Class]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Full-size car]]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car]]||Large||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/executive.aspx Executive]||rowspan=2|[[E-segment|E-segment executive cars]]||[[Chevrolet Impala]], [[Sixth-generation Ford Taurus|Ford Taurus]], [[Hyundai Grandeur]], [[Holden Commodore]], [[Toyota Avalon]] | + | |[[Full-size car]]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car]]||[[Large Car]]||Large||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/executive.aspx Executive]||rowspan=2|[[E-segment|E-segment executive cars]]||[[Chevrolet Impala]], [[Sixth-generation Ford Taurus|Ford Taurus]], [[Hyundai Grandeur]], [[Holden Commodore]], [[Toyota Avalon]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||N/A|| [[Cadillac CTS]], [[Chrysler 300]], [[Jaguar XF]], [[Lincoln MKZ]], [[Volvo S80]] | + | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Large Car above $70,000||N/A|| [[Cadillac CTS]], [[Chrysler 300]], [[Jaguar XF]], [[Lincoln MKZ]], [[Volvo S80]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Luxury car||N/A||—||[[F-segment|F-segment luxury cars]]|| [[BMW 7 Series]], [[Lexus LS]], [[Mercedes-Benz S-Class]], [[Porsche Panamera]], [[Tesla Model S]] | + | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Luxury car||Upper Large Car above $100,000||N/A||—||[[F-segment|F-segment luxury cars]]|| [[BMW 7 Series]], [[Lexus LS]], [[Mercedes-Benz S-Class]], [[Porsche Panamera]], [[Tesla Model S]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Grand tourer]]||Grand tourer||N/A||—||rowspan=4|[[S-segment|S-segment sports coupés]]||[[Aston Martin DB9]], [[Bentley Continental GT]], [[Ferrari FF]], [[Jaguar XK]], [[Maserati GranTurismo]] | + | |[[Grand tourer]]||Grand tourer||rowspan=4|[[Sports Car]]||N/A||—||rowspan=4|[[S-segment|S-segment sports coupés]]||[[Aston Martin DB9]], [[Bentley Continental GT]], [[Ferrari FF]], [[Jaguar XK]], [[Maserati GranTurismo]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Supercar]]||Supercar||N/A||—||[[Bugatti Veyron]], [[LaFerrari]], [[Lamborghini Aventador]], [[Pagani Zonda]] | |[[Supercar]]||Supercar||N/A||—||[[Bugatti Veyron]], [[LaFerrari]], [[Lamborghini Aventador]], [[Pagani Zonda]] | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|[[Roadster (automobile)|Roadster]]||Roadster||Two-seater||[http://www.euroncap.com/roadster_sports.aspx Roadster sports]||[[Audi TT|Audi TT Roadster]], [[BMW Z4]], [[Lotus Elise]], [[Mazda MX-5]], [[Porsche Boxster]] | |[[Roadster (automobile)|Roadster]]||Roadster||Two-seater||[http://www.euroncap.com/roadster_sports.aspx Roadster sports]||[[Audi TT|Audi TT Roadster]], [[BMW Z4]], [[Lotus Elise]], [[Mazda MX-5]], [[Porsche Boxster]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |—||[[Mini MPV]]|| | + | |—||[[Mini MPV]]||N/A||rowspan=3|Minivan||rowspan=5|[[Minivan|MPV]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_mpv.aspx Small MPV]||rowspan=5|[[M-segment|M-segment multi purpose cars]]|| [[Citroen C3 Picasso]], [[Fiat 500L]], [[Ford B-Max]], [[Opel Meriva]], [[Renault Kangoo]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Compact MPV|MPV]]||[[Compact MPV]]|| [[Chevrolet Orlando]], [[Ford C-Max]], [[Opel Zafira]], [[Renault Scenic]], [[Volkswagen Touran]] | + | |[[Compact MPV|MPV]]||[[Compact MPV]]||rowspan=2|[[People Mover]]|| [[Chevrolet Orlando]], [[Ford C-Max]], [[Opel Zafira]], [[Renault Scenic]], [[Volkswagen Touran]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minivan]]||[[Large MPV]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/large_mpv.aspx Large MPV]|| [[Chrysler Town and Country]], [[Kia Carnival]], [[Peugeot 807]], [[Renault Espace]], [[Toyota Sienna]] | |[[Minivan]]||[[Large MPV]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/large_mpv.aspx Large MPV]|| [[Chrysler Town and Country]], [[Kia Carnival]], [[Peugeot 807]], [[Renault Espace]], [[Toyota Sienna]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Van| Cargo van]]||Van||Cargo van||—|| [[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Cargo|Chevrolet Express 1500 Cargo]], [[Fiat Ducato|Fiat Ducato/Ram ProMaster]], [[Ford Transit]], [[Renault Master]] | + | |[[Van| Cargo van]]||Van||[[Van]]||Cargo van||—|| [[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Cargo|Chevrolet Express 1500 Cargo]], [[Fiat Ducato|Fiat Ducato/Ram ProMaster]], [[Ford Transit]], [[Renault Master]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Passenger van||Minibus||Passenger van||—||[[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Passenger|Chevrolet Express 1500 Passenger]], [[Ford E-Series|Ford E350 Wagon]], [[Mercedes-Benz Vito|Mercedes-Benz Viano]] | + | | Passenger van||Minibus||[[People Mover]]||Passenger van||—||[[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Passenger|Chevrolet Express 1500 Passenger]], [[Ford E-Series|Ford E350 Wagon]], [[Mercedes-Benz Vito|Mercedes-Benz Viano]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mini SUV]]||Mini 4x4||rowspan=2|Small Sport Utility Vehicle||rowspan=4|[[Sport utility vehicle|Off-roader]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_off_road_4_4.aspx Small Off-Road 4x4]||rowspan=4|[[J-segment|J-segment sport utility cars (including off-road vehicles)]]||[[Daihatsu Terios]], [[Ford Ecosport]], [[Jeep Wrangler]], [[Peugeot 2008]], [[Suzuki Jimny]] | + | |[[Mini SUV]]||Mini 4x4||[[Small SUV]]||rowspan=2|Small Sport Utility Vehicle||rowspan=4|[[Sport utility vehicle|Off-roader]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_off_road_4_4.aspx Small Off-Road 4x4]||rowspan=4|[[J-segment|J-segment sport utility cars (including off-road vehicles)]]||[[Daihatsu Terios]], [[Ford Ecosport]], [[Jeep Wrangler]], [[Peugeot 2008]], [[Suzuki Jimny]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Compact SUV]]||Compact SUV||[[Chevrolet Equinox]], [[Ford Escape]], [[Honda CR-V]], [[Jeep Compass]], [[Kia Sportage]] | + | |[[Compact SUV]]||Compact SUV||[[Medium SUV]]||[[Chevrolet Equinox]], [[Ford Escape]], [[Honda CR-V]], [[Jeep Compass]], [[Kia Sportage]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[sport utility vehicle|SUV]]||rowspan=2|Large 4x4||rowspan=2|{{anchor|Standard Sport Utility Vehicle}}Standard Sport Utility Vehicle||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_off_road_4_4.aspx Large Off-Road 4x4]||[[Audi Q5]], [[Ford Edge]], [[Hyundai Santa Fe]], [[Jeep Cherokee]], [[Volkswagen Touareg]] | + | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[sport utility vehicle|SUV]]||rowspan=2|Large 4x4||[[Large SUV]]||rowspan=2|{{anchor|Standard Sport Utility Vehicle}}Standard Sport Utility Vehicle||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_off_road_4_4.aspx Large Off-Road 4x4]||[[Audi Q5]], [[Ford Edge]], [[Hyundai Santa Fe]], [[Jeep Cherokee]], [[Volkswagen Touareg]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[ | + | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]]|| [[Upper Large SUV]]||[[Cadillac Escalade]], [[Ford Explorer]], [[Range Rover]], [[Toyota Land Cruiser]], [[Volvo XC90]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Pickup truck|Mini pickup truck]]||rowspan=4|Pick-up||rowspan=2|Small Pickup Truck||rowspan=4|[[Pickup truck|Pickup]]||rowspan=4|[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-CarClass/b9daf426-e95a-43af-bea9-c5d2e7388aef/pick-up.aspx Pick-up]||rowspan=4|—|| [[Chevrolet Montana]], [[Fiat Strada]], [[Volkswagen Saveiro]] | + | |[[Pickup truck|Mini pickup truck]]||rowspan=4|Pick-up||rowspan=2|[[Ute]]||rowspan=2|Small Pickup Truck||rowspan=4|[[Pickup truck|Pickup]]||rowspan=4|[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-CarClass/b9daf426-e95a-43af-bea9-c5d2e7388aef/pick-up.aspx Pick-up]||rowspan=4|—|| [[Chevrolet Montana]], [[Fiat Strada]], [[Volkswagen Saveiro]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pickup truck|Mid-size pickup truck]]|| [[Ford Ranger]], [[Chevrolet Colorado]], [[Mitsubishi Triton|Mitsubishi Triton/L200]], [[Nissan Navara]] | |[[Pickup truck|Mid-size pickup truck]]|| [[Ford Ranger]], [[Chevrolet Colorado]], [[Mitsubishi Triton|Mitsubishi Triton/L200]], [[Nissan Navara]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Pickup truck|Full-size pickup truck]]||rowspan=2|Standard pickup truck|| [[Dodge Ram]], [[Ford F-150]], [[GMC Sierra]], [[Nissan Titan]], [[Toyota Tundra]] | + | |[[Pickup truck|Full-size pickup truck]]||rowspan=2|[[Pickup Truck]]||rowspan=2|Standard pickup truck|| [[Dodge Ram]], [[Ford F-150]], [[GMC Sierra]], [[Nissan Titan]], [[Toyota Tundra]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pickup truck|Heavy Duty pickup truck]]|| [[Chevrolet Silverado|Chevrolet Silverado HD]], [[Dodge Ram|Ram Heavy Duty]], [[Ford Super Duty]] | |[[Pickup truck|Heavy Duty pickup truck]]|| [[Chevrolet Silverado|Chevrolet Silverado HD]], [[Dodge Ram|Ram Heavy Duty]], [[Ford Super Duty]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Special purpose vehicle||—||Special purpose vehicle||—||—||—||[[Lincoln MKT#Livery Use|Lincoln MKT Livery]] | + | |Special purpose vehicle||—||[[Limousine]]||Special purpose vehicle||—||—||—||[[Lincoln MKT#Livery Use|Lincoln MKT Livery]] |
|- | |- | ||
|}<noinclude> | |}<noinclude> | ||
Revision as of 15:29, 1 August 2015
The examples and perspective in this article may not represent a worldwide view of the subject. (September 2014) |