Difference between revisions of "Template:Automobile classification"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>CZmarlin (This is not a list of cars, just a decent mix of brands to illustrate different classes. Five in each category is more than enough "examples" here) |
|||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|[[Compact executive car|Entry-level luxury car]]||[[Compact executive car]]||Medium Car above $60,000||N/A||[[Acura TLX]], [[Opel Insignia]], [[Audi A4]], [[BMW 3 Series]], [[Mercedes-Benz C-Class]] | |[[Compact executive car|Entry-level luxury car]]||[[Compact executive car]]||Medium Car above $60,000||N/A||[[Acura TLX]], [[Opel Insignia]], [[Audi A4]], [[BMW 3 Series]], [[Mercedes-Benz C-Class]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Full-size car]]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car]]||[[Large Car]]||Large||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/executive.aspx Executive]||rowspan=2|[[E-segment|E-segment executive cars]]||[[Chevrolet Impala]], [[Sixth-generation Ford Taurus|Ford Taurus]], [[Hyundai Grandeur]], [[Holden Commodore]], [[Toyota Avalon]] | + | |[[Full-size car]]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car]]||[[Large Car]]||Large||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/executive.aspx Executive]||rowspan=2|[[E-segment|E-segment executive cars]]||[[Chevrolet Impala]], [[Sixth-generation Ford Taurus|Ford Taurus]], [[Jaguar XE]], [[Hyundai Grandeur]], [[Holden Commodore]], [[Toyota Avalon]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Large Car above $70,000||N/A|| [[Cadillac CTS]], [[Chrysler 300]], [[Jaguar XF]], [[Lincoln MKZ]], [[Volvo S80]] | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Large Car above $70,000||N/A|| [[Cadillac CTS]], [[Chrysler 300]], [[Jaguar XF]], [[Lincoln MKZ]], [[Volvo S80]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Luxury car||Upper Large Car above $100,000||N/A||—||[[F-segment|F-segment luxury cars]]|| [[BMW 7 Series]], [[Lexus LS]], [[Mercedes-Benz S-Class]], [[Porsche Panamera]], [[Tesla Model S]] | + | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Luxury car||Upper Large Car above $100,000||N/A||—||[[F-segment|F-segment luxury cars]]||[[Jaguar XJ]], [[BMW 7 Series]], [[Lexus LS]], [[Mercedes-Benz S-Class]], [[Porsche Panamera]], [[Tesla Model S]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Grand tourer]]||Grand tourer||rowspan=4|[[Sports Car]]||N/A||—||rowspan=4|[[S-segment|S-segment sports coupés]]||[[Aston Martin DB9]], [[Bentley Continental GT]], [[Ferrari FF]], [[Jaguar XK]], [[Maserati GranTurismo]] | |[[Grand tourer]]||Grand tourer||rowspan=4|[[Sports Car]]||N/A||—||rowspan=4|[[S-segment|S-segment sports coupés]]||[[Aston Martin DB9]], [[Bentley Continental GT]], [[Ferrari FF]], [[Jaguar XK]], [[Maserati GranTurismo]] | ||
Revision as of 15:46, 5 October 2015
The examples and perspective in this article may not represent a worldwide view of the subject. (September 2014) |
References
- ↑ Alborz, Fallah. "New Car Sales Figures June 2015". Car Advice. Car Advice. Retrieved 1 August 2015.
- ↑ 40 C.F.R. 600.315-08
- ↑ NCAP Comparable cars
- ↑ Case No COMP/M.1406 - Hyundai / Kia: Regulation (EEC) No 4064/89 Merger Procedure: Article 6(1)(b) Non-opposition Date: 17/03/1999