Difference between revisions of "Template:BNS/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>DePiep m (TemplateData: use central template form for all prefix ship templates (via WP:JWB)) |
imported>Zyxw m (Since <tt> is obsolete in HTML5, replace it with <kbd> – see HTML element#tt, Wikipedia:HTML5, and mw:Help:Extension:Linter/obsolete-tag. using AWB) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
=== Formal usage === | === Formal usage === | ||
| − | * < | + | * <kbd><nowiki>{{BNS|Ship Name}}</nowiki></kbd> |
| − | * < | + | * <kbd><nowiki>{{BNS|Ship Name|ID}}</nowiki></kbd>, where ID can be the [[hull number]], launch year, or [[pennant number]], as specified in the article title. |
=== Examples === | === Examples === | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
! Final result | ! Final result | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{BNS|Bangabandhu|M 83}}</nowiki></kbd> |
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>[[BNS Bangabandhu (M 83)|BNS ''Bangabandhu'' (M 83)]]</nowiki></kbd> |
| {{BNS|Bangabandhu|M 83}} | | {{BNS|Bangabandhu|M 83}} | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{BNS|Bangabandhu|1983}}</nowiki></kbd> |
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>[[BNS Bangabandhu (1983)|BNS ''Bangabandhu'' (1983)]]</nowiki></kbd> |
| {{BNS|Bangabandhu|1983}} | | {{BNS|Bangabandhu|1983}} | ||
--> | --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{BNS|Bangabandhu}}</nowiki></kbd> |
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>[[BNS Bangabandhu|BNS ''Bangabandhu'']]</nowiki></kbd> |
| {{BNS|Bangabandhu}} | | {{BNS|Bangabandhu}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 05:30, 5 August 2018
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:BNS. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
This is a typing short cut for linking to Bangladesh Navy ship articles named in the format "BNS Bangabandhu (M-83)". Since ship names are italicized in article text, linking to them in the usual manner means typing everything twice, such as [[BNS Bangabandhu (M-83)|BNS ''Bangabandhu'' (M-83)]]. This template halves that to {{BNS|Bangabandhu|M-83}}.
Formal usage
- {{BNS|Ship Name}}
- {{BNS|Ship Name|ID}}, where ID can be the hull number, launch year, or pennant number, as specified in the article title.
Examples
| Template usage | Equivalent wikicode | Final result |
|---|---|---|
| {{BNS|Bangabandhu|M 83}} | [[BNS Bangabandhu (M 83)|BNS ''Bangabandhu'' (M 83)]] | BNS Bangabandhu (M 83) |
| {{BNS|Bangabandhu}} | [[BNS Bangabandhu|BNS ''Bangabandhu'']] | BNS Bangabandhu |
Last example could be used to link to ship index (disambiguation) page
TemplateData
Template:Ship/doc/fixed prefix: TemplateData
See also
Template:WPSHIPS shortcut templates