Difference between revisions of "Template:BRP/doc"
imported>DH85868993 (cat sorting) |
imported>WOSlinker (tidy style) |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! None | ! None | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | all |
| <tt><nowiki>{{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66}}</nowiki></tt> | | <tt><nowiki>{{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66}}</nowiki></tt> | ||
| <tt><nowiki>[[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |BRP ''Rajah Soliman'' (D-66)]]</nowiki></tt> | | <tt><nowiki>[[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |BRP ''Rajah Soliman'' (D-66)]]</nowiki></tt> | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 3rd |
| <tt><nowiki>{{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66|1}}</nowiki></tt> | | <tt><nowiki>{{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66|1}}</nowiki></tt> | ||
| <tt><nowiki>[[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |D-66]]</nowiki></tt> | | <tt><nowiki>[[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |D-66]]</nowiki></tt> | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 2nd |
| <tt><nowiki>{{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66|2}</nowiki>}</tt> | | <tt><nowiki>{{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66|2}</nowiki>}</tt> | ||
| <tt><nowiki>[[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |''Rajah Soliman'']]</nowiki></tt> | | <tt><nowiki>[[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |''Rajah Soliman'']]</nowiki></tt> | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 3 | ! 3 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 2nd, 3rd |
| <tt><nowiki>{{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66|3}</nowiki>} | | <tt><nowiki>{{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66|3}</nowiki>} | ||
| <tt><nowiki>[[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |''Rajah Soliman'' (D-66)]]</nowiki> | | <tt><nowiki>[[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |''Rajah Soliman'' (D-66)]]</nowiki> | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 4 | ! 4 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | invalid result |
| <tt><nowiki>{{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66|4}</nowiki>}</tt> | | <tt><nowiki>{{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66|4}</nowiki>}</tt> | ||
| <tt><nowiki>[[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |Invalid Optional Parameter]]</nowiki></tt> | | <tt><nowiki>[[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |Invalid Optional Parameter]]</nowiki></tt> | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 5 | ! 5 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 3rd |
| <tt><nowiki>{{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66|5}</nowiki>}</tt> | | <tt><nowiki>{{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66|5}</nowiki>}</tt> | ||
| <tt><nowiki>[[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |BRP (D-66)]]</nowiki></tt> | | <tt><nowiki>[[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |BRP (D-66)]]</nowiki></tt> | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 6 | ! 6 | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | 1st, 2nd |
| <tt><nowiki>{{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66|6}</nowiki>}</tt> | | <tt><nowiki>{{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66|6}</nowiki>}</tt> | ||
| <tt><nowiki>[[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |BRP ''Rajah Soliman'']]</nowiki></tt> | | <tt><nowiki>[[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |BRP ''Rajah Soliman'']]</nowiki></tt> | ||
Revision as of 21:12, 22 November 2014
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:BRP. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
This is a typing short cut for linking to Philippine Navy ship articles named in the format "BRP Deep Six (AWOL-99)". Since ship names are italicized in article text, linking to them in the usual manner means typing everything twice, such as [[BRP Deep Six (AWOL-99)|BRP ''Deep Six'' (AWOL-99)]]. This template halves that to {{BRP|Deep Six|AWOL-99}}.
Formal usage
- {{BRP|Ship Name}}
- {{BRP|Ship Name|ID}}, where ID can be the hull number, launch year, or pennant number, as specified in the article title.
Example
| Template usage | Equivalent wikicode | Final result |
|---|---|---|
| {{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66}} | [[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66)|BRP ''Rajah Soliman'' (D-66)]] | BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |
Optional display control parameter
There is an optional third parameter that controls which pieces of text are displayed in the article. Its value is treated as a binary number and will display the corresponding "bits". So setting the 4's bit will display BRP, setting the 2's bit will display the ship name, and setting the 1's bit will display the ID. If binary math isn't your thing, refer to these examples:
| Value | Parameter(s) displayed |
Example | Equivalent wikicode | Final result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | all | {{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66}} | [[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |BRP ''Rajah Soliman'' (D-66)]] | BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |
| 1 | 3rd | {{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66|1}} | [[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |D-66]] | D-66 |
| 2 | 2nd | {{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66|2}} | [[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |''Rajah Soliman'']] | Rajah Soliman |
| 3 | 2nd, 3rd | {{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66|3}} | [[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |''Rajah Soliman'' (D-66)]] | Rajah Soliman (D-66) |
| 4 | invalid result | {{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66|4}} | [[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |Invalid Optional Parameter]] | BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |
| 5 | 1st, 3rd | {{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66|5}} | [[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |BRP (D-66)]] | BRP D-66 |
| 6 | 1st, 2nd | {{BRP|Rajah Soliman|D-66|6}} | [[BRP Rajah Soliman (D-66) |BRP ''Rajah Soliman'']] | BRP Rajah Soliman |
See also
Template:WPSHIPS shortcut templates