Difference between revisions of "Template:Bbw-big/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Fbdave (←Created page with '{{documentation subpage}} ==Description== <tt><nowiki>{{wbb-big|nation|variant|name=optional}}</nowiki></tt> Produces a flag icon attached to a wikilinked national...') |
imported>Fbdave |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <tt><nowiki>{{wbb-big|Cuba}}</nowiki></tt> ||align=center| {{ | + | | <tt><nowiki>{{wbb-big|Cuba}}</nowiki></tt> ||align=center| {{wbb-big|Cuba}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <tt><nowiki>{{wbb-big|USA}}</nowiki></tt> ||align=center| {{ | + | | <tt><nowiki>{{wbb-big|USA}}</nowiki></tt> ||align=center| {{wbb-big|USA}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <tt><nowiki>{{wbb-big|Venezuela|1930}}</nowiki></tt> ||align=center| {{ | + | | <tt><nowiki>{{wbb-big|Venezuela|1930}}</nowiki></tt> ||align=center| {{wbb-big|Venezuela|1930}} |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:36, 5 July 2010
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Bbw-big. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Description
{{wbb-big|nation|variant|name=optional}}
Produces a flag icon attached to a wikilinked national baseball team article. This differs from Template:bb, making the flag icon larger and putting the team name underneath the flag. This style is used for certain event results tables.
- Parameters
- nation — Use either the name of the nation or the three-letter country code as used by IOC, for example
- variant (optional) — Specifies an alternate (historical) flag to use. This parameter is documented by the appropriate template in Category:Country data templates.
- name (optional) — Can be used to change the wikilink display text
Examples
| {{wbb-big|Cuba}} | Template:Wbb-big |
| {{wbb-big|USA}} | Template:Wbb-big |
| {{wbb-big|Venezuela|1930}} | Template:Wbb-big |
See also
- Template:bb — for rendering the flag on the left
- Template:bb-rt — for rendering the flag on the right
- Category:National baseball teams