Difference between revisions of "Template:Bfidb title/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Zyxw (→Missing id number: update link) |
imported>Zyxw (→Usage: add archived copy of dead link) |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''id''' | | '''id''' | ||
| − | | Programme id given after http://ftvdb.bfi.org.uk/sift/title/. For example, the ''[[The Admirable Crichton (1957 film)]]'' entry is at http://ftvdb.bfi.org.uk/sift/title/45501 and the id is 45501. | + | | Programme id given after http://<nowiki/>ftvdb.bfi.org.uk/sift/title/. For example, the ''[[The Admirable Crichton (1957 film)]]'' entry is at http://<nowiki/>ftvdb.bfi.org.uk/sift/title/45501 ([https://web.archive.org/web/20110904233715/http://ftvdb.bfi.org.uk/sift/title/45501 archived copy]) and the id is 45501. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''title''' | | '''title''' | ||
Revision as of 23:53, 8 August 2020
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Bfidb title. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Missing id number
The BFI website has changed its database and the id number required for this template is no longer displayed. Existing transclusions of this template continue to work, but to create new links to the BFI website {{BFI}} should be used.
Usage
This template is for linking a film article to the page of that film at the British Film Institute Film and TV Database website. It should appear in the External links section.
* {{Bfidb title|id=|title=}}
The template has the following parameters:
| Parameter | Notes |
|---|---|
| id | Programme id given after http://ftvdb.bfi.org.uk/sift/title/. For example, the The Admirable Crichton (1957 film) entry is at http://ftvdb.bfi.org.uk/sift/title/45501 (archived copy) and the id is 45501. |
| title | Programme name, for the above example this would be The Admirable Crichton. The title is automatically formatted, i.e. if not filled in with something else, it will display the name of the article. Consequently, film articles with an explanatory addition to the title (e.g. The Admirable Crichton (film)) should have the clean titled entered, in order for the explanation not to be displayed. |
See also
- {{BFI}}
- {{Bfidb}}
- {{Bfidb individual}}
- {{Bfidb individual credit}}
- {{Bfidb individual event}}
- {{Bfidb series}}
- {{Bfidb title cast}}
- {{Bfidb title credits}}
- {{Bfidb title event}}
- {{Bfidb title music}}
- {{Bfidb title release}}
- {{Bfidb title transmission}}