Difference between revisions of "Template:Bibleref"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Andrew c m (rv old vandalism) |
|||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
Usage: | Usage: | ||
| − | < | + | <nowiki>{{bibleref|Book|Chapter:Verse|Optional Translation}}</nowiki> |
For example, these: | For example, these: | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|KJV||9||[[King James Version]] | |KJV||9||[[King James Version]] | ||
|- style="background-color: #fcc;" | |- style="background-color: #fcc;" | ||
| − | |KJV||||[[ | + | |KJV||||[[ABS]] ? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |TM||65||[[ | + | |TM||65||[[The Message]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |NASB||49||[[New American Standard | + | |NASB||49||[[New American Standard Version]] |
|- | |- | ||
|NCV||78||[[New Century Version]] | |NCV||78||[[New Century Version]] | ||
Revision as of 13:24, 11 July 2008
This template is shorthand for Template:Bibleverse
There is a discussion about the use of this template at Wikipedia:Citing sources/Bible
Usage:
{{bibleref|Book|Chapter:Verse|Optional Translation}}
For example, these:
{{bibleref|Genesis|1:1}}
{{bibleref|Genesis|1:1|NASB}}
produce:
Template:Bibleverse Template:Bibleverse
Abbreviations for bible versions
Use either letter abbreviations in caps or the numerical value. Letter abbreviations for red lines are unknown.
| Code | Number | Title |
|---|---|---|
| AB | 45 | Amplified Bible |
| ASV | 8 | American Standard Version |
| CEV | 46 | Contemporary English Version |
| DAR | 16 | Darby Translation |
| DR | 63 | Douay-Rheims 1899 American Edition. |
| ESV | 47 | English Standard Version |
| GSCEV | 87 | Global / Standard Contemporary English Version |
| GNT | 86 | Good News Translation |
| HCSB | 77 | Holman Christian Standard Bible |
| HE | Hebrew-English - parallel MT and JPS 1917 (Mechon Mamre) | |
| KJ21 | 48 | 21st Century King James Version |
| KJV | 9 | King James Version |
| KJV | ABS ? | |
| TM | 65 | The Message |
| NASB | 49 | New American Standard Version |
| NCV | 78 | New Century Version |
| NIRV | 76 | New International Reader's Version |
| NIV | 31 | New International Version |
| NIVUK | 64 | New International Version - UK |
| NKJV | 50 | New King James Version |
| NLT | 51 | New Living Translation |
| NLV | 74 | New Life Version |
| TNIV | 72 | Today's New International Version |
| WEB | 73 | Worldwide English (New Testament) |
| WNT | 53 | Wycliffe New Testament |
| YLT | 15 | Young's Literal Translation |