Difference between revisions of "Template:Bidi Class (Unicode)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Frietjes (there is a big difference between <includeonly> and <onlyinclude>, if you use <onlyinclude> that is the only thing included, so this was making the template equivalent to the text "collapsed", which is a very unfortunate typo) |
imported>DePiep |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
! Type{{ref label|Bidi_Class|2}} !! Description !! Strong/{{zwsp}}Weak/{{zwsp}}Neutral effect !! Directionality !! General scope !! Bidi_Control character{{ref label|Bidi_Control|3}} | ! Type{{ref label|Bidi_Class|2}} !! Description !! Strong/{{zwsp}}Weak/{{zwsp}}Neutral effect !! Directionality !! General scope !! Bidi_Control character{{ref label|Bidi_Control|3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|01}}L || Left-to-Right || Strong || L-to-R || Most alphabetic and syllabic characters, Han ideographs, non-European or non-Arabic digits, LRM character, ... || {{unichar|200E|Left-to-right mark|link=|note=LRM}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|02}}LRE || Left-to-Right Embedding || Strong || L-to-R || LRE character only || {{unichar|202A|Left-to-Right Embedding|note=LRE}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|03}}LRO || Left-to-Right Override || Strong || L-to-R || LRO character only || {{unichar|202D|Left-to-Right Override|note=LRO}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|04}}R || Right-to-Left || Strong || R-to-L || Hebrew alphabet and related punctuation, RLM character || {{unichar|200F|Right-to-left mark|link=|note=RLM}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|05}}AL || Right-to-Left Arabic || Strong || R-to-L || Arabic, Thaana and Syriac alphabets, and most punctuation specific to those scripts || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|06}}RLE || Right-to-Left Embedding || Strong || R-to-L || RLE character only || {{unichar|202B|‭Right-to-Left Embedding|note=RLE}}<!--needs 202D LRO to prevent RTL-writing --> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|07}}RLO || Right-to-Left Override || Strong || R-to-L || RLO character only || {{unichar|202E|‭Right-to-Left Override|note=RLO}}<!--needs 202D LRO to prevent RTL-writing --> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|08}}PDF || Pop Directional Format || Weak || || PDF character only || {{unichar|202C|Pop Directional Formatting|note=PDF}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|09}}EN || European Number || Weak || || European digits, Eastern Arabic-Indic digits, ... || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|10}}ES || European Separator || Weak || || {{smallcaps|plus sign}}, {{smallcaps|minus sign}}, ... || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|11}}ET || European Number Terminator || Weak || || {{smallcaps|degree sign}}, currency symbols, ... || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|12}}AN || Arabic Number || Weak || || Arabic-Indic digits, Arabic decimal and thousands separators, ... || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|13}}CS || Common Number Separator || Weak || || {{smallcaps|colon}}, {{smallcaps|comma}}, {{smallcaps|full stop}}, {{Smallcaps|no-break space}}, ... || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|14}}NSM || Nonspacing Mark || Weak || || Characters in General Categories Mark, nonspacing and Mark, enclosing (Mn, Me) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|15}}BN || Boundary Neutral || Weak || || Default ignorables, non-characters, control characters other than those explicitly given other types || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|16}}B || Paragraph Separator || Neutral || || {{smallcaps|paragraph separator}}, appropriate Newline Functions, higher-level protocol paragraph determination || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|17}}S || Segment Separator || Neutral || || Tab || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|18}}WS || Whitespace || Neutral || || {{smallcaps|space}}, {{smallcaps|figure space}}, {{smallcaps|line separator}}, {{smallcaps|form feed}}, General Punctuation block spaces || This set is smaller than [[Unicode character property#Whitespace|Unicode whitespace]] list |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sms|19}}ON || Other Neutrals || Neutral || || All other characters, including {{smallcaps|object replacement character}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" | '''Notes''' | | colspan="6" | '''Notes''' | ||
Revision as of 23:41, 18 February 2013
| Bidirectional character type (Unicode character property Bidi_Class)Template:Ref label | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TypeTemplate:Ref label | Description | Strong/Weak/Neutral effect | Directionality | General scope | Bidi_Control characterTemplate:Ref label |
| Template:SmsL | Left-to-Right | Strong | L-to-R | Most alphabetic and syllabic characters, Han ideographs, non-European or non-Arabic digits, LRM character, ... | Template:Unichar |
| Template:SmsLRE | Left-to-Right Embedding | Strong | L-to-R | LRE character only | Template:Unichar |
| Template:SmsLRO | Left-to-Right Override | Strong | L-to-R | LRO character only | Template:Unichar |
| Template:SmsR | Right-to-Left | Strong | R-to-L | Hebrew alphabet and related punctuation, RLM character | Template:Unichar |
| Template:SmsAL | Right-to-Left Arabic | Strong | R-to-L | Arabic, Thaana and Syriac alphabets, and most punctuation specific to those scripts | |
| Template:SmsRLE | Right-to-Left Embedding | Strong | R-to-L | RLE character only | Template:Unichar |
| Template:SmsRLO | Right-to-Left Override | Strong | R-to-L | RLO character only | Template:Unichar |
| Template:SmsPDF | Pop Directional Format | Weak | PDF character only | Template:Unichar | |
| Template:SmsEN | European Number | Weak | European digits, Eastern Arabic-Indic digits, ... | ||
| Template:SmsES | European Separator | Weak | Template:Smallcaps, Template:Smallcaps, ... | ||
| Template:SmsET | European Number Terminator | Weak | Template:Smallcaps, currency symbols, ... | ||
| Template:SmsAN | Arabic Number | Weak | Arabic-Indic digits, Arabic decimal and thousands separators, ... | ||
| Template:SmsCS | Common Number Separator | Weak | Template:Smallcaps, Template:Smallcaps, Template:Smallcaps, Template:Smallcaps, ... | ||
| Template:SmsNSM | Nonspacing Mark | Weak | Characters in General Categories Mark, nonspacing and Mark, enclosing (Mn, Me) | ||
| Template:SmsBN | Boundary Neutral | Weak | Default ignorables, non-characters, control characters other than those explicitly given other types | ||
| Template:SmsB | Paragraph Separator | Neutral | Template:Smallcaps, appropriate Newline Functions, higher-level protocol paragraph determination | ||
| Template:SmsS | Segment Separator | Neutral | Tab | ||
| Template:SmsWS | Whitespace | Neutral | Template:Smallcaps, Template:Smallcaps, Template:Smallcaps, Template:Smallcaps, General Punctuation block spaces | This set is smaller than Unicode whitespace list | |
| Template:SmsON | Other Neutrals | Neutral | All other characters, including Template:Smallcaps | ||
Notes
| |||||
Bidi Class is a Unicode character property, also known as Bidirectional character type. The table is defined in Standard Annex #9: "Unicode Bidirectional Algorithm".
Usage
This template does not take any parameters, and the table is collapsed by default.
See also
| The above documentation is transcluded from Template:Bidi Class (Unicode)/doc. (edit | history) Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (edit | diff) and testcases (create) pages. Please add categories to the /doc subpage. Subpages of this template. |