Difference between revisions of "Template:Bidi Class (Unicode)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>DePiep (unicode version 6.3.0) |
imported>DePiep |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{sort|01|L}} || Left-to-Right || Strong || L-to-R || Most alphabetic and syllabic characters, Han ideographs, non-European or non-Arabic digits, LRM character, ... || {{unichar|200E|Left-to-right mark|link=|note=LRM}} | + | | {{sort|01|L}} || Left-to-Right || Strong || L-to-R || Most alphabetic and syllabic characters, Han ideographs, non-European or non-Arabic digits, LRM character, ... || {{unichar|200E|Left-to-right mark|link=|html=|note=LRM}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{sort|02|R}} || Right-to-Left || Strong || R-to-L || Hebrew alphabet and related punctuation, RLM character || {{unichar|200F|Right-to-left mark|link=|note=RLM}} | + | | {{sort|02|R}} || Right-to-Left || Strong || R-to-L || Hebrew alphabet and related punctuation, RLM character || {{unichar|200F|Right-to-left mark|link=|html=|note=RLM}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{sort|03|AL}} || Right-to-Left Arabic || Strong || R-to-L || Arabic, Thaana and Syriac alphabets, and most punctuation specific to those scripts || {{unichar|061C|‭ARABIC LETTER MARK|note=ALM}}<!-- char 202D added to prevent text effect --> | + | | {{sort|03|AL}} || Right-to-Left Arabic || Strong || R-to-L || Arabic, Thaana and Syriac alphabets, and most punctuation specific to those scripts || {{unichar|061C|‭ARABIC LETTER MARK|html=|note=ALM}}<!-- char 202D added to prevent text effect --> |
|- | |- | ||
| {{sort|11|EN}} || European Number || Weak || || European digits, Eastern Arabic-Indic digits, ... || | | {{sort|11|EN}} || European Number || Weak || || European digits, Eastern Arabic-Indic digits, ... || | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{sort|31|LRE}} || Left-to-Right Embedding || Explicit || L-to-R || LRE character only || {{unichar|202A|Left-to-Right Embedding|note=LRE}} | + | | {{sort|31|LRE}} || Left-to-Right Embedding || Explicit || L-to-R || LRE character only || {{unichar|202A|Left-to-Right Embedding|html=|note=LRE}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{sort|32|LRO}} || Left-to-Right Override || Explicit || L-to-R || LRO character only || {{unichar|202D|Left-to-Right Override|note=LRO}} | + | | {{sort|32|LRO}} || Left-to-Right Override || Explicit || L-to-R || LRO character only || {{unichar|202D|Left-to-Right Override|html=|note=LRO}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{sort|33|RLE}} || Right-to-Left Embedding || Explicit || R-to-L || RLE character only || {{unichar|202B|‭Right-to-Left Embedding|note=RLE}}<!--needs 202D LRO to prevent RTL-writing --> | + | | {{sort|33|RLE}} || Right-to-Left Embedding || Explicit || R-to-L || RLE character only || {{unichar|202B|‭Right-to-Left Embedding|html=|note=RLE}}<!--needs 202D LRO to prevent RTL-writing --> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{sort|34|RLO}} || Right-to-Left Override || Explicit || R-to-L || RLO character only || {{unichar|202E|‭Right-to-Left Override|note=RLO}}<!--needs 202D LRO to prevent RTL-writing --> | + | | {{sort|34|RLO}} || Right-to-Left Override || Explicit || R-to-L || RLO character only || {{unichar|202E|‭Right-to-Left Override|html=|note=RLO}}<!--needs 202D LRO to prevent RTL-writing --> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{sort|35|PDF}} || Pop Directional Format || Explicit || || PDF character only || {{unichar|202C|Pop Directional Formatting|note=PDF}} | + | | {{sort|35|PDF}} || Pop Directional Format || Explicit || || PDF character only || {{unichar|202C|Pop Directional Formatting|html=|note=PDF}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{sort|36|LRI}} || Left-to-Right Isolate || Explicit || L-to-R || LRI character only || {{unichar|2066|LEFT-TO-RIGHT ISOLATE |note=LRI}} | + | | {{sort|36|LRI}} || Left-to-Right Isolate || Explicit || L-to-R || LRI character only || {{unichar|2066|LEFT-TO-RIGHT ISOLATE|html=|note=LRI}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{sort|37|RLI}} || Right-to-Left Isolate || Explicit || R-to-L || RLI character only || {{unichar|2067|RIGHT-TO-LEFT ISOLATE |note=RLI}} | + | | {{sort|37|RLI}} || Right-to-Left Isolate || Explicit || R-to-L || RLI character only || {{unichar|2067|RIGHT-TO-LEFT ISOLATE |html=|note=RLI}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{sort|38|FSI}} || First Strong Isolate || Explicit || || FSI character only || {{unichar|2068|FIRST STRONG ISOLATE |note=FSI}} | + | | {{sort|38|FSI}} || First Strong Isolate || Explicit || || FSI character only || {{unichar|2068|FIRST STRONG ISOLATE |html=|note=FSI}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{sort|39|PDI}} || Pop Directional Isolate || Explicit || || PDI character only || {{unichar|2069|POP DIRECTIONAL ISOLATE|note=PDI}} | + | | {{sort|39|PDI}} || Pop Directional Isolate || Explicit || || PDI character only || {{unichar|2069|POP DIRECTIONAL ISOLATE|html=|note=PDI}} |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 00:02, 26 October 2014
| Bidirectional character type (Unicode character property Bidi_Class)Template:Ref label | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TypeTemplate:Ref label | Description | Strong/Weak/Neutral effect, or Explicit |
Directionality | General scope | Bidi_Control characterTemplate:Ref label |
| L | Left-to-Right | Strong | L-to-R | Most alphabetic and syllabic characters, Han ideographs, non-European or non-Arabic digits, LRM character, ... | Template:Unichar |
| R | Right-to-Left | Strong | R-to-L | Hebrew alphabet and related punctuation, RLM character | Template:Unichar |
| AL | Right-to-Left Arabic | Strong | R-to-L | Arabic, Thaana and Syriac alphabets, and most punctuation specific to those scripts | Template:Unichar |
| EN | European Number | Weak | European digits, Eastern Arabic-Indic digits, ... | ||
| ES | European Separator | Weak | Template:Smallcaps, Template:Smallcaps, ... | ||
| ET | European Number Terminator | Weak | Template:Smallcaps, currency symbols, ... | ||
| AN | Arabic Number | Weak | Arabic-Indic digits, Arabic decimal and thousands separators, ... | ||
| CS | Common Number Separator | Weak | Template:Smallcaps, Template:Smallcaps, Template:Smallcaps, Template:Smallcaps, ... | ||
| NSM | Nonspacing Mark | Weak | Characters in General Categories Mark, nonspacing and Mark, enclosing (Mn, Me) | ||
| BN | Boundary Neutral | Weak | Default ignorables, non-characters, control characters other than those explicitly given other types | ||
| B | Paragraph Separator | Neutral | Template:Smallcaps, appropriate Newline Functions, higher-level protocol paragraph determination | ||
| S | Segment Separator | Neutral | Tab | ||
| WS | Whitespace | Neutral | Template:Smallcaps, Template:Smallcaps, Template:Smallcaps, Template:Smallcaps, General Punctuation block spaces | This set is smaller than Unicode whitespace list | |
| ON | Other Neutrals | Neutral | All other characters, including Template:Smallcaps | ||
| LRE | Left-to-Right Embedding | Explicit | L-to-R | LRE character only | Template:Unichar |
| LRO | Left-to-Right Override | Explicit | L-to-R | LRO character only | Template:Unichar |
| RLE | Right-to-Left Embedding | Explicit | R-to-L | RLE character only | Template:Unichar |
| RLO | Right-to-Left Override | Explicit | R-to-L | RLO character only | Template:Unichar |
| Pop Directional Format | Explicit | PDF character only | Template:Unichar | ||
| LRI | Left-to-Right Isolate | Explicit | L-to-R | LRI character only | Template:Unichar |
| RLI | Right-to-Left Isolate | Explicit | R-to-L | RLI character only | Template:Unichar |
| FSI | First Strong Isolate | Explicit | FSI character only | Template:Unichar | |
| PDI | Pop Directional Isolate | Explicit | PDI character only | Template:Unichar | |
Notes
| |||||
Bidi Class is a Unicode character property, also known as Bidirectional character type. The table is defined in Standard Annex #9: "Unicode Bidirectional Algorithm".
Usage
This template does not take any parameters, and the table is collapsed by default.
See also
| The above documentation is transcluded from Template:Bidi Class (Unicode)/doc. (edit | history) Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (edit | diff) and testcases (create) pages. Please add categories to the /doc subpage. Subpages of this template. |