Difference between revisions of "Template:Birth based on age as of date/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Zyxw (→Examples: Update examples) |
imported>WOSlinker (tidy style) |
||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
! width=30% | Result | ! width=30% | Result | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | <tt><nowiki>{{Birth based on age as of date|50|</nowiki>{{#expr: {{CURRENTYEAR}} - 1}}|{{#expr: {{CURRENTMONTH}}}}|{{CURRENTDAY}}}}</tt> |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | {{Birth based on age as of date|50|{{#expr: {{CURRENTYEAR}} - 1}}|{{CURRENTMONTH}}|{{CURRENTDAY}}}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | <tt><nowiki>{{Birth based on age as of date|50|</nowiki>{{#expr: {{CURRENTYEAR}} - 1}}|{{CURRENTMONTHNAME}}|{{CURRENTDAY}}}}</tt> |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | {{Birth based on age as of date|50|{{#expr: {{CURRENTYEAR}} - 1}}|{{CURRENTMONTH}}|{{CURRENTDAY}}}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | <tt><nowiki>{{Birth based on age as of date|50|</nowiki>{{#expr: {{CURRENTYEAR}} - 1}}|12|31}}</tt> |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | {{Birth based on age as of date|50|{{#expr: {{CURRENTYEAR}} - 1}}|12|31}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | <tt><nowiki>{{Birth based on age as of date|50|</nowiki>{{#expr: {{CURRENTYEAR}} - 1}}|Jan|1}}</tt> |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | {{Birth based on age as of date|50|{{#expr: {{CURRENTYEAR}} - 1}}|Jan|1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | <tt><nowiki>{{Birth based on age as of date|50|</nowiki>{{#expr: {{CURRENTYEAR}} - 1}}|12|31|noage=1}}</tt> |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | {{Birth based on age as of date|50|{{#expr: {{CURRENTYEAR}} - 1}}|12|31|noage=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | <tt><nowiki>{{Birth based on age as of date|50|</nowiki>{{#expr: {{CURRENTYEAR}} - 1}}|Jan|1|noage=1}}</tt> |
| − | | align | + | | style="text-align:center;" | {{Birth based on age as of date|50|{{#expr: {{CURRENTYEAR}} - 1}}|Jan|1|noage=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
<!--PLEASE ADD CATEGORIES AND INTERWIKIS BELOW THIS LINE. THANKS.--> | <!--PLEASE ADD CATEGORIES AND INTERWIKIS BELOW THIS LINE. THANKS.--> | ||
| − | [[Category:Date mathematics templates | + | [[Category:Date mathematics templates]] |
</includeonly> | </includeonly> | ||
Revision as of 11:15, 23 November 2014
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Birth based on age as of date. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
| This template employs intricate features of template syntax.
You are encouraged to familiarise yourself with its setup and parser functions before editing the template. If your edit causes unexpected problems, please undo it quickly, as this template may appear on a large number of pages. You can conduct experiments, and should test all major changes, in either this template's sandbox, the general template sandbox, or your user space before changing anything here. |
Contents
Usage
This template calculates the birth year and current age based on the age as of a date. This is useful when a reference states only their age at the time of the reference's publication.
Syntax
{{Birth based on age as of date|age|year|month|day}}
The age, year, and day must be supplied as natural numbers; month can be specified as a natural number as well as by name or abbreviation (e.g. "August" or "Aug"). The Gregorian calendar is assumed, with no special support provided for dual dating or the difference between Old Style and New Style dates .
Options
Suppress the age field:
{{Birth based on age as of date|age|year|month|day|noage=1}}
With the "noage=1" option, the month and day can be "1".
Examples
For example, if a reference dated July 4, 2025 mentions that someone is 50 years old, that person's birth year and age can be rendered using
{{Birth based on age as of date|50|2025|July|4}}
| Template text | Result |
|---|---|
| {{Birth based on age as of date|50|2025|1|19}} | 1974/1975 (age 51) |
| {{Birth based on age as of date|50|2025|January|19}} | 1974/1975 (age 51) |
| {{Birth based on age as of date|50|2025|12|31}} | 1974/1975 (age 50–51) |
| {{Birth based on age as of date|50|2025|Jan|1}} | 1974/1975 (age 51–52) |
| {{Birth based on age as of date|50|2025|12|31|noage=1}} | 1974/1975 |
| {{Birth based on age as of date|50|2025|Jan|1|noage=1}} | 1974/1975 |